City of Butler


City of Butler Banner Application

      
American Legion Post 117




PFC Patrick J. Acquaviva
259th Inf Reg. 65th Div - WWII
United States Army


T/Sgt Leonard M. Acquaviva
2nd Armored Div - WWII - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


S/Sgt Lyle K. Bachman
322nd Eng. Combat Bn Med Det - WWII
United States Army


Tech 5 Robert J. Baptiste
Troop C, 116th Cavalry Recon - WWII
United States Army


CAPT Donald P. Barber
Co. H 22nd Inf. 4th Inf. Div. - WWII
United States Army


Cpl John P. Bartley
WWII
United States Army


SGT Gale R. Barto
11th Airborne 29th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


T/Sgt Richard Bayer
18th Inf. - WWII - North Africa
United States Army


Sgt William Bennetti
141st Infantry Company E - WWII
United States Army


SFC Frank J. Bennetti
Airborne - Korean War
United States Army


PFC Joseph A. Betro
Infantry - WWII
United States Army


E-4 William Arthur Bieber
Germany (1965 - 1971) - Communications
United States Army


Cpl Ralph J. Birckbichler
Korean
United States Army


PFC Harry E. Blair
1st Infantry Division/ WWII
United States Army


PFC Kevin E. Blystone
Persian Gulf
United States Army


T/Sgt Harry J. Boben
489 Bomber Group - WWII
United States Army Air Force


Sgt Clyde A. Braun, Sr.
Btry D, 97th AAA Gun Bn - WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Army


Major Merle D. Brown
198th Infantry - Vietnam - Chaplain
United States Army


PFC Ben  Brown
101st Airborne - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


 Dean S. Brown
WWII
United States Army


PFC LeRoy R. Bunyan
Military Police - WWII
United States Army


Maj. Gen. Richard Butler
American Revolution
United States Army


1st Lt Joseph L. Caparosa
86th Battalion 3863rd Quartermaster Corps - WWII
United States Army


2nd Lt Irma H. Caparosa
Army Nurse Corps - WWII
United States Army


PFC Joseph B. Cavaliero
469th Med Det - Korean War
United States Army


T4 Ralph  Christie Sr.
136th AAA Battalion - WWII
United States Army


SP4 George K. Colley, Jr
COB 1ST BN 17 INF Vietnam
United States Army


SSgt Patrick H. Conerty
39th Fighter Squad - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater
United States Army Air Force


PFC Otis J. Confer
WWI
United States Army


S/Sgt Wayne D. Culbertson
South Pacific - WWII
United States Army Air Force


SGT John P. Cyprian
Desert Storm
United States Army


SFC Peter A. Cyprian
10th Group Special Forces/Persian Gulf OIF/OEF
United States Army


Sgt Henry W. Dietz
Co. O, 112th Inf, 28th Inf Div - Korean War
United States Army


1st Lt Charles E. Dillon
32nd Infantry (Red Arrow) Div. - WWII
United States Army


E5 James F. Dittmer
11th Armored Cavalry - Vietnam 68-69
United States Army


E5 Terry Lee  Dittmer
Vietnam War - 240th Assault Helo Co.
United States Army


TEC 5 Joseph R. Dittmer
157th Inf. Regt. - WWII
United States Army


 Patrick Doerr
Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Mike Dominsky
Antitank Co., 7th Division, 31st Infantry - WWII
United States Army


SP4 Lawrence E. Dorenkamp
39th Transportation Battalion/ Vietnam
United States Army


SGT LaVern E. Dunbar
116 AACS/ WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Pfc Herbert J. Eichner
78th Infantry - WWII - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Corporal Saul Emigh
3rd Armored Division, 33rd Armored Regiment/ WWII
United States Army


PFC Vincent L. Farnen
Med. Det. 1253rd Eng Service Bn - WWII
United States Army


SFC Samuel M. Fazzino
Vietnam
United States Army


Cadet Alan D. Fennell
WWII
United States Army Air Corps


SGT Richard W. Finnegan
Medical Corps - WWII
United States Army


PV2 Bernard J. Fitzpatrick
WWII
United States Army


Sgt Robert C. Flick
Gunner B-29, 871st Bomber Squadron, 497th Bomber Group - WWII
United States Army Air Force


SP5 Charles D. Foringer
Americal Division - Vietnam
United States Army


LT Andy Franko
340th Bomber Squadron 97th Bomber Group
United States Army Air Force


SGT Boyd W. Fulk
7th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


T-5 Audrey Joe Gallagher
344th Ord. Depot - WWII
United States Army


SP/5 Joseph Gallagher
1st Cavalry Division - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl William J. Gass, Jr.
20th Transportation Co 1st Div. - Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Robert L. George
Vietnam War - 319TH ENG CO
United States Army


SSgt Marvin E. Gilson
Engineers - Korean War - Vietnam War
United States Army


CPL John A, Glasgow
Co. A 453rd ENG BN - Korean War
United States Army


SP3 Leonard A Green
Army Security - Korean War
United States Army


1st Lt Patrick H. Greenert
B-17 Gunner - Europe - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Tech-5 Charles R. Gregg
394th Infantry Regiment, 99th Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


Major Joseph L. Grenci
OSS Detachment 101/ China-Burma-India Campaign
United States Army


T/Sgt Anthony Grenci
Office of Strategic Services (OSS) - WWII
United States Army


SSgt George J. Gullo
Med. Supply Unit - Vietnam
United States Army


SP/5 Ronald D. Hamilton
125 Air Traffic Control / Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl James H. Hartman
98th Signal Battalion - WWII
United States Army


Staff Sgt William E Hasenflu
1st Squadron 61st. Cavalry Currhee Cav.506th Inf. Regiment 101st Airborne - Afghanistan
United States Army


Pvt John G. Hays
Korean War
United States Army


PFC Edward F. Heasley
17th Cavalry 23rd Inf Div - Vietnam
United States Army


SGT Joseph W. Heitzer
418th Bomb Squad - WWII
United States Army Air Force


CW4 William F. Henderson
11th Airborne Div - WWII - Korean Conflict - 1st Cavalry Div - Vietnam
United States Army


T-5 Eldin O. Hibbs
80th Div., 319th Inf, Co. B - WWII
United States Army


E-4 Bob Hilliard
Korean War - Vietnam Era
United States Army


SGT Paul P. Hilovsky
82nd Airborne 509th - WWII
United States Army


 Carl L. Horstman
Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Frank Horstman
101st Reg. 26th Division / WWII
United States Army


MSG Kenneth R. Howard Jr.
2/75th Ranger Regiment - Panama
United States Army


SGT W.C. ''Bill'' Ifft
WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Army


PFC Ernest C. Johnson
53rd MP Co - Korea
United States Army


Pvt Thomas W. Johnson Sr.
7th Inf - WWII - Germany
United States Army


SP4 Edward T. Kiezkowski
15th Engineers Co. - Vietnam
United States Army


SFC Thomas R. Kisner
1st Sqdn, 1st Cav, Americal Div - Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Paul L. Langland
1260 Combat Engineer Battalion/ WWII
United States Army


Col Paul Leasure Sr
Signal Corps - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


SGT Richard P. Lewis
640th Tank Destroyer Batt. - WWII
United States Army


Spc Dolly E. Littlejohn
4th Army Division
United States Army


SGM Carl W. Littlejohn
4th Inf Division - Vietnam
United States Army


Tec 4 Carl R. Longwell
WWII
United States Army


A2c Milan V. Lovric
414th Fighter Squadron - Vietnam
United States Army Air Force


SP4 Sam Lovric II
1st Div., 1st Combat Engineers - Vietnam
United States Army


Tec 3 Michael Macko
95th Gas Treatment Battalion - WWII
United States Army


CPL James 'Tommy ' Mainhart
31st Inf 7th Div - Korean War
United States Army


Pfc Pete Mamula
8th Air Force - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


S/Sgt John Marchuk
392nd Bomb Squadron - WWII
United States Army Air Force


1SG Joanne  Marcus
WAC Co - USAG - Korean and Vietnam Wars
United States Army


Sgt Andy J. Matonak
WWII
United States Army Air Corps


SGT George A. Mazzanti Sr
322nd Carrier Wing MP
United States Army Air Corps


 Ralph V. McKnight
14th Combat Eng. - Korean War
United States Army


Lt Col Michael E McLaughlin
2nd Brigade Combat Team 28th Inf Div - Afghanistan
United States Army


S/Sgt Earle Q. McNutt
Co.B, 37th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


SGT Milo Miller
Saipan - WWII
United States Army


Pfc Harry Minto
4830th SU, 8th Service Command Unit - WWII
United States Army


S/Sgt Frederic E. Mitch
Radio Repair - WWII
United States Army


SGT Anthony D. Morabito
Korean
United States Army Air Corps


Cpl Robert N. Muto
26th Inf Div - Korean War
United States Army


PFC Ralph M. Nebel
HG Co. 4th Infantry/ WWII
United States Army


Cpl Jack Neudorfer
Co A, 4th Bn, ARTC - WWII
United States Army


SGT Richard L. Nodge
529th Transportation Co. - Vietnam
United States Army


TEC5 Louis E. Notareschi
592nd Engineers
United States Army


E-6 Floyd C. Noullet
335th Air Offenive Europe - WWII
United States Army Air Force


Pvt Maric B Nowakowski
63rd Infantry - WWII - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Pvt Frank Parise
WWII
United States Army


SSgt Gordon L. Payung
133rd Aero Medical Evacuation Flight - Cuban Crisis
United States Army Air Force


PFC Raymond Pfeifer Sr.
79th Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


PFC Peter G. Pichler
169th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


Pvt Frank R. Pinto Sr.
WWII
United States Army


Tech 5 Wilbert ''Web'' Rasely Sr.
WWII
United States Army Air Corps


SSGT John W. Rearick Jr
148 - 3rd Division - WWII
United States Army Air Force


TEC4 Reno Regis Sr.
WWII
United States Army


Pfc Theodore P. Rekich
WWII
United States Army


Tech5 Floyd E. Rettig
2827th Engineer Combat Battalion - WWII
United States Army


SGT Sylvis Rettig
WWII
United States Army


Air Cadet Clarence H. Rettig
WWII
United States Army Air Force


Pvt Maurice Rice
1st Cavalry - WWII
United States Army


Pvt Emilio A. Russo
204th AAA (AW) Battalion - WWII
United States Army


E-4 Steven E. Santypal
5th Bn, 87th Inf Div, 3rd Platoon, 3rd Squad - Operation Just Cause
United States Army


SP5 (t) Ralph A. Sarver
59th Fld. Svc Co. - Vietnam War
United States Army


PFC Ralph E. Schnur
Co C, 16th Regiment, 1st Infantry - WWII
United States Army


MSG Richard J.  Shingleton
97th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


Pfc Kathy Shuler
58th Military Police - Persian Gulf
United States Army


Pvt Paul J. Simmer
1st Infantry - WWII
United States Army


PFC John J.  Smith
66th Airborne - WWII
United States Army


LTC Cloyd A. Smith
101st Airborne - Iraqi/Enduring Freedom
United States Army


CPL David E. Smith
HQ. Co. 2214th ASU Korea
United States Army


SGT Jeffrey S. Smith
101st Airborne Div Vietnam
United States Army


Pvt George Snyder
WWII
United States Army


SP5 Vincent J. Sommariva
5th Special Forces Group - Vietnam
United States Army


SP4 Fred Spohn
4th Infantry Div. - Vietnam
United States Army


LT William E. Staaf
WWII
United States Army Air Force


SP4 James T. Steighner
11th Armored Cav - Vietnam
United States Army


SGT Earl L Stiteler
AAF 833rd Bomber Sqd. - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


SGT William B. Stivason
2nd Div, 9th Inf, Co. F - WWII
United States Army


Major Vance L. Stroup
550th Ord. Co. - WWII - European Theater
United States Army Reserve


SGT William E. Swartout
148th MP Platoon / Vietnam
United States Army


1st Sgt Bernard A. Tiberi
WWII
United States Army


PFC Joseph C. Tomsey Sr.
63rd Infantry Division 7th Army - WWII
United States Army


PFC Robert H. Tritsch
WWII
United States Army


S/Sgt Ensign Myron Tunstall
445th Bomb Group, 700 Bomb Squadron - WWII
United States Army Air Force


Major Charles B. Turnblacer
Medical Reserve Corps, 114th Evacuation Hospital - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Joseph V. Vaulet
445th Antiaircraft Artillery - WWII
United States Army


1/SGT Leonard 'Hank' Vero
18th Medical Lab / WWII
United States Army


Tec4 Samuel A. Vero
Med. Det. 4th Inf./ WWII
United States Army


PFC Gerald M. Volchko
HQ Co. Research Support Group - Vietnam era
United States Army


T-5 Floyd E. Wagner
843rd Ordnance Depot Co. - WWII
United States Army


TSgt Ray Walchesky
C Troop 13th Constabulary - WWII
United States Army


Spc Steven Walter
123th Inf - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


Cpl Bill Walters
88th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


SGT Ralph V. Warheit
WWII
United States Army Air Corps


PFC Kenneth L. Weed
417th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


Corporal Jackie J. Wick
82nd Division - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Robert F. Widenhofer
719th Bomb Squadron, 449th Bomb Group - WWII
United States Army Air Force


 Arthur M. Wright
78th Infantry - WWII - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Major Ralph M. Wymer
Medical Corps - WWII - Korean War
United States Army Air Corps


S/Sgt Daniel M Zarnick
12th Corps - WWII - Korea
United States Army





Spc 4 Frank J. Bennetti III
Alpha Co 112th Infantry Operation Iraqi Freedom
Army National Guard


SSGT Tanner Edwards
1-107th Field Artillery - OEF/Afghanistan
Army National Guard


Sgt Carl J. Morgain
A Co., 1/112th Mech. Infantry, 28th Div. - Operation Iraqi Freedom III
Army National Guard


S/Sgt Waide H. Stivason
Co. H, 112th Infantry, 28th Div. - WWII
United States National Guard





Seaman Stephen J. Geibel
WWII
Merchant Marines


2ND William Zirnsak
WWII
Merchant Marines



Find my Banner!

City of Butler is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved? Simply Click the City of Butler Banner Application link above




















Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs






E4 Raymond M. Atkinson
Second Marine Division / WWII
United States Navy


FC1 Donald F. Batchellor
WWII - USS Omaha (CL-4)
United States Navy


PO2 Donald Beeman
Naval Security Force - Operation Enduring Freedom
United States Navy


PO3 Charles J. Blair
USS Columbus (CA-74) - Korean War
United States Navy


S1C Herbert E. Bowser
USS Goff (DD-247) - WWII
United States Navy


EMFN David L. Browne
Vietnam
United States Navy


ADJ.3 LeRoy J. Bunyan
U.S. Naval test Pilot school V.F.32 USS. John F. Kennedy
United States Navy


S1c William R. Carmody
SS ESSO Augusta USS Washita - WWII
United States Navy


CEG1 Andrew Chaff Sr
Seabee - WWII - Korea
United States Navy


CPO Terrence G. Chenot
Hard-Hat Diver - Vietnam
United States Navy


E5 David Cricks
USS Helena - Vietnam
United States Navy


LT Rebecca L. Dickey
COE CSW (NATO Representative) Kiel, Germany
United States Navy


 Harry Duke
USS Santa Fe (CL-60) - WWII
United States Navy


HM3 Rod Dunkle
Desert Shield - Desert Storm
United States Navy


Gunner Mate Stanley W. Evans
WWII
United States Navy


RD1 F. Leighton Fennell
USS Allen (DD-66) - WWII
United States Navy


E-4 Robert G. Fisher
USS LST-503
United States Navy


PO1 Paul C. Fleeger Sr.
WWII
United States Navy


 John E. Fleske
WWII - Seabee
United States Navy


S1c Joseph C. Furka
Armed Guard - WWII
United States Navy


MML3 Richard A. Gall
WWII - Korean War
United States Navy


AE3 Shawn P. Gold
VF-32 - Desert Storm
United States Navy


PO2 Lawrence Groger
USS Oconto (APA-187) - WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Navy


AMS2 Charles E. Heath
WWII
United States Navy


E3 James E. Hennessy
Seabees - Korea
United States Navy


SN Harold L. Hilliard
USS Essex (CV-9) - WWII
United States Navy


CS3 Richard A. Huff
7th Fleet - Korean War
United States Navy


S1c Reid Kelly
USS Intrepid (CV-11) - WWII
United States Navy


CTT2 Brian E. Klotz
CINCLANTFLT - Desert Storm
United States Navy


AM2 Ralph M. Logan
Patrol 57 - Korean War
United States Navy


PO3 Michael Luich
WWII
United States Navy


S1c John D. Mackalica
USS Saratoga - Vietnam
United States Navy


EM2 Chester V. Nebel Sr.
WWII - Asiatic-Pacific - Invasion of Okinawa
United States Navy


S1 Vincent J. Neff
WWII
United States Navy


E-5 Robert L. O'Donnell
USS Swordfish - Vietnam Era
United States Navy


S2 Elmer Osche
WWII
United States Navy


 Andrew Ottoviani
Vietnam
United States Navy


TM2 Dick Parker
USS McDermott DD-677 - WWII
United States Navy


A1c Warren L. Pickett
Korean War
United States Navy


E-6 Edward J. Prebula
WWII
United States Navy


AO Chief Benjamin J Rattigan Jr.
Vietnam
United States Navy


BKR3 Wendell L. Rearick
USS Sepulga - WWII
United States Navy


SA Jean L. Hilliard Rearick
WWII
United States Navy


CM3 Alvin G. Rettig
WWII
United States Navy


RD2 Victor T. Rikal, Sr.
USS Frank E. Evans (DD-754) - Vietnam
United States Navy


MM3 Harry D. Schmeider
WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Navy


F2 Floyd L. Schnur, Sr
American Campaign - WWII
United States Navy


S2c George N. Slater
USNTS Sampson, NY - Saipan - Asiatic-Paciflic - WWII
United States Navy


ADJ 3 Thomas C. Smith
VF-101
United States Navy


F1 William E. Snyder
WWII
United States Navy


LT George B. Steere
Atlantic - Pacific Fleet - WWII - Korean War - Vietnam War
United States Navy


S1c George Susnjar
USS Shea (DM-30) - WWII
United States Navy


LT Russell A. Thomas
Vietnam
United States Navy


MM3 John  Thomas Jr
USS Navarro - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater
United States Navy


S1c John  Twerdok
WWII - Asiatic-Pacific
United States Navy


AQ3 Ralph V. Warheit II
VF191 / Vietnam
United States Navy


Seaman Bill West

United States Navy


STS1-SS Georg V. Wolfe
Abraham Lincoln (SSBN-602) - Vietnam Era
United States Navy


SM3 Bob Zarnick
WWII
United States Navy


RDM3 Michael Zavacky
USS Indus (AKN-1) - WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Navy





Pfc Paul E. Angert
B Co.1st Bn 7th Marines 1st MarDiv III MAF - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


PFC Gerald R. Baptiste
WWII
United States Marine Corps


SGT Lori Ceder
MCAS - New River
United States Marine Corps


E-4 Andrew Codispot
3/25 Kilo Co./ Enduring Freedom Afghanistan (Sangin)
United States Marine Corps


Pfc R. Dennis Coyle
K Co, 3rd Bn, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Div III MAF - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


CPL Gary E. Culbertson
2nd Marine Div 2nd Battalion - Lebanon
United States Marine Corps


LCPL Kevin R. Cyprian
Persian Gulf
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Michael L. Dowell
3rd Marine 2nd BN 4th MAR - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


CPL William Draper
Korean War 1951-1954
United States Marine Corps


CPL Zach Emigh
2nd Batt 8th Marines - Operation Enduring Freedom - Afghanistan
United States Marine Corps


CPL Ryan W. English
325 Weapons Co. Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Marine Corps


Cpl James R. Farnen
Vietnam 1969-1971
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Willis L. Gates
Korean War
United States Marine Corps


SGT Rita Grenci
WWII
United States Marine Corps


SGT William M. Halle
MACS-2, OIF/OEF, MCCES, TECOM
United States Marine Corps


S/SGT Ronald W. Harbison
VMF(N)-513 / Korea
United States Marine Corps


SGT Eldin G. Hibbs
VMFA-334 - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


PFC Raymond Hongisto
1st Marine Division - WWII - South Pacific
United States Marine Corps


Pvt Atlee H. Honse
Motor Pool - Bay of Pigs
United States Marine Corps


SSGT Chad K. C. Krumpe
HMLA-733 - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Marine Corps


SGT Ed Lawniczak
10th Marines - Korea
United States Marine Corps


SGT Raymond P. Link
HMM-363, 1st MAW - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


SGT Robert  McGowan
6th Division
United States Marine Corps


SGT Gary L. Neely
3rd Batt.26th Marines - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


PFC Hunter Neyman
3rd Battalion, 4th Marines (3/4)
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Harold M. Pacifico
4th Marine Division - WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Gary L. Petrigni
Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


SGT George Plunkard
Amphibious Force - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


SGT Richard P. Schlatz
Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Stanley R. Schubert
Vietnam 1962-1966
United States Marine Corps


SGT Charles (Butch ) Setzenfand
B Co., 1st BN, 7th Marines, 1st MAR DIV, III MAF - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


SGT Tyler J. Seybert
3rd MEF Civil Affairs - GWOT
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Walter Skibicki

United States Marine Corps


LCpl Harry E. Sutton
Vietnam Era
United States Marine Corps


MSgt John A. Thomas
Desert Storm
United States Marine Corps


  U.A.W. Local Union 3303

United States Marine Corps


Cpl William C. Wagner

United States Marine Corps


SGT Jeanne Vaulet Withers
Control Tower Service - WWII
United States Marine Corps





SMSgt Valjean Barger Schooley
Tactical Air Command - Desert Storm
United States Air Force


SSGT Dean L. Bell
11th Airforce/ WWII
United States Air Force


A1c Paul E. Boben
4th Commo Squad - Korean War Era?
United States Air Force


E-4 Robert J. Criley Jr.
14th Civil Eng.
United States Air Force


 Walter E. Crouch
3919 Opr.squadron
United States Air Force


S/Sgt Michael Curcio
95th Maint. Squadron - Korean War
United States Air Force


SSgt David B. Geibel
Vietnam Era
United States Air Force


SrA Blanche G. Jackson
Cold War - RAF Bentwaters England
United States Air Force


Sgt Robert E. Neal
3535th Navigator Training Wing - Vietnam
United States Air Force


A2c Kathryn I. Stevenson
Korean War
United States Air Force


SMSGT Donald E. Thompson
WWII - Korea - Vietnam
United States Air Force


Staff Sgt Jack Turner
Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) Iraq
United States Air Force


SRA David Walter
319th AMXS - OIF / OEF
United States Air Force


A1C Albert E. Worsley, Jr.
41st Air Transport - Korean War
United States Air Force