Crafton Borough


Crafton Banner Application

      
American Legion Post 145


Recent Local Fallen Heroes
O'Hara Township, Pa
December 10, 2012
~~~
Major
Benjamin H. Follansbee

Army Special Forces
Green Berets
(Airborne)
~~~



WO Robert F. Bahl Jr.
2/12th 1st Air Cavalry - Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc John J. Beitler
17th Airborne Division, 680th GFAB (Glider Field Artillery Battalion) - World War II
United States Army


SPEC 4 James A. Bernauer
Nike Hercules, 2nd Battalion, 176 Artillery - Vietnam Era
United States Army


TSgt James G Bloom
281st Field Artillery - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Christopher P. Broglie
18th Airborne, Field Artillery (1/377thFA) - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


Major David E.  Brougher, MD
US Army Medical Corp 1956-1965
United States Army


PFC Raymond E.  Brown

United States Army


SPC Keith Brown
3/18 Field Artillery - Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Just Cause
United States Army


SSG James V. Cappellino
693 MED COLL CO - WWII - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


SSG Robert E. Chisnell
79th Division, 314th Infantry - WWII - European Theatre
United States Army


SGT Thomas L. Clayton
1207th Service Command Unit - WWII
United States Army


1LT Edward J. Drogowski
88th Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


Sgt William T. Fenwick
101st Airborne Division - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Kenneth Fowler
1st Combat Evaluation Group - Vietnam War
United States Army Air Force


SP4 Kenneth M. Gabert, Jr.
Recovery Specialist - Vietnam War
United States Army


Pfc Delmar E. Gibson
Company A 415th Infantry - WWII - Normandy, Rhineland, Central Europe
United States Army


Corporal Tom Gilles
ARTC Honor Guard - Korean War
United States Army


Sgt Joseph R. Givvin
20 Armored Division - WWII - European Theater
United States Army


PFC Edward Goyke, Jr.
529th Air Service Group - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Reid N. Grapes
173rd Airborne, 2-503rd, Chosen Company - Operation Enduring Freedom - Battle of Wanat
United States Army


SGT Jason Helfrick
327th Signal Battalion
United States Army


T/5 James F. Hennessy Jr.
Troop A 88th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron, 8th Armored Division - WWII
United States Army


E5 Allen J. Herrle
101st Airborne Division - Vietnam
United States Army


SPC Thomas P. Keblish
82nd Airborne - Vietnam
United States Army


SP5 James E. Kelly, Sr
25th Infantry Division - Vietnam (1966-1969)
United States Army


Sgt Anthony Kueshner
10th Infantry Division - Korean War era
United States Army


Sgt David George Laepple
1st Infantry Division/199th Light Infantry Brigade - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Edwin G. LaQuay
44th Engineering - Korean War
United States Army


Tec4 Donald E. Lister
Battery 925th Anti-Air Craft Artillery, New Caledonia - WWII
United States Army


T/Sgt Marion C. Lococo
150th Motor Vehicle Co - Pacific
United States Army


CPL Arthur J. Londino
347 FTR SQDN 350 FTRGR - WWII - Southern France Northern Apennines Po Valley
United States Army Air Force


Capt William C. Marshall
WWII - Korean War
United States Army Air Corps


SPC-4 Thomas P. Martin Jr.
82nd Airborne Bn 508th INF
United States Army


CPT Thomas P. Martin Sr.
301st Army Corps Engineers - WWII
United States Army


Tech5 Jack D. McDonald
1456th CASU - Medical - WWII
United States Army


Pvt Lawrence P.  Metzler
30th Inf Div (Old Hickory) - WWII - France, Germany, Holland
United States Army


PVT Ferdinand V. Mondine

United States Army


Captain Joseph F.  Murray
5th Bombardment Group/31st Bomb Squadron - WWII - South Pacific
United States Army Air Force


SGT Raymond J. Murrman
B Co. 3rd Tk Bn - WWII
United States Army


Pfc J. F. Regis O'Connell
HQ Co 1st BN 345th Inf Regt 87th Division - WWII
United States Army


Pfc William S. O'Connell
Co. I 378th Inf. Reg 95th Div (Iron Men of Metz) - WWII
United States Army


Captain C. Leonard  O'Connell, Jr., M.D.
Medical Corps - WWII
United States Army


Captain Charles J. O'Mahony
320th Air Group - World War II
United States Army Air Force


SFC Retired RA Eugene J. Patsko
USS Constabulary, First Army - WW2, Korea, Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Albert J. Plouy
Company C, 15th Infantry Regiment - WWII
United States Army


 Louis D. Rea
11/1963 to 11/1965
United States Army


T-5 Robert B. Ridley
3rd Army, 1st Inf Div, 431st AAA Bn - WWII
United States Army


T/5 Frederick E. Riebel
3196th Signal Service Company - WWII
United States Army


Pfc Bernard 'Joe' J. Rogers
20th ORD CO - Ft Lewis Washington - Vietnam
United States Army


SPC Yvain T. Schaffnit
Infantry
United States Army


TEC 4 Joseph 'Jack' Sebrosky
CO 1, 17th INF - WWII - Army of Occupation Japan/Korea
United States Army


SPEC4 Robert A. Sebrosky
Redeye Missile Project (Now called Stinger Missile) at White Sands Missile Range in New Mexico in 1965,1966 - Vietnam Era Vet 1965-1966
United States Army


Cpl Donald R. Sebrosky
Fort Wadsworth, NY - Korean War
United States Army


Tec 5 Andrew Sebrosky

United States Army


E-5 Edward W. Seth
Signal Corps - Vietnam
United States Army


SP5 Kenneth Sevacko
75th Field Artillery - Vietnam War
United States Army


Cpl Nellie Simpson-Patsko
Signal Corps - Korea Conflict
United States Army


SSG Carl W. Smith
Co C 458th EN BN - OIF/OEF
United States Army


Technician Edwin E. Specht
Medical Basic - World War II
United States Army


T/3 Robert A. Stacy
261st Infantry Medic/65th Division - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Donald Steiner
36th Texas Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


E4 Charles J. Strosnider
1st Cavalry, 2nd Division, 8th Battalion - Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Charles E. Sumner Sr.
WWII - Europe
United States Army


SP4 Mark A. Sumpter
556 Military Police Company (Germany) 10/1975 to 10/1978
United States Army


SGT Frank W. Thompson
WWII
United States Army


SP-3 Edward D. Vater
61st Infantry Regiment - Korean War Conflict
United States Army


Cpl James H. Voye
69th Signal Battalion, 3rd Army - WWII - European Theater
United States Army


Captain Jason West
Tank Commander, 1st Brigade, 1st Armor Division - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


SP/4 Joseph E. Williams
8th Army - Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Robert C. Wolbert
Fifth Division - WWII - 1944-1945
United States Army


1LT David Wright
300th Chemical Company
United States Army





SSgt Anthony W Lucarelli
B CO 876th Engineers - OEF - OIF
Army National Guard


SPC Raymond J. Murrman II
B Co 1/112th Infantry, 56th Stryker Brigade - OIF
Army National Guard


SGT Matthew S. Norris
856th Engineer Co. 56th Stryker Brigade - OIF
Army National Guard


Sgt Donald Wolbert
112th Fighter Wing
Army National Guard





MSG James G Bloom
171 ARW, Vietnam & Persian Gulf
United States Air Force


PFC John A. Hale
Air Policemen - Korean War
United States Air Force


 Mark J. Irwin

United States Air Force


A1c John 'Jack' Loftus
3555th Motor Vehicle Squadron - Korean Conflict
United States Air Force


1LT Samuel D. Norris
6948th Security Squadron - Intelligence Service
United States Air Force


A3c Wayne A. Schaffnit
Policeman
United States Air Force


A2c Richard Thomas Sevacko
2nd Bomber Wing - 12th Supply Squadron - Vietnam War
United States Air Force


SrA Justin F. Smith
PACAF, 51st FW, 51st MXG, 51st MXS
United States Air Force


SSGT Colleen Stacy Joyce
74th Fighter Squadron - OIF/OEF
United States Air Force


SrA Thomas A. Stacy Jr
Air Force Space Command 13th Space Warning Squadron/ (Saudi Arabia) 4404th Security Force Squadron - Iraqi Freedom
United States Air Force


A1c Jay Stiegel
48th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Active
United States Air Force


Sgt Charles E Sumner Jr
Vietnam 1968-1972
United States Air Force


SSgt Robert C. Wolbert, Jr.
Tactical Air Command - 1967-1971
United States Air Force




WO Charles E. Sumpter, Sr
World War II
Merchant Marines





Crafton is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's easy
Just click the Crafton Banner Application above to get started.







Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs




Recent Local Fallen Heroes
Monroeville, Pa
December 9, 2012
~~~
PO 1
Nicolas Checque

Naval Special Warfare Unit
Navy SEAL
SEAL Team 6
~~~



EM2 James R. Bloom
Naval Submarine Service 1991-1997
United States Navy


SN Peter  Cappellino
USS Power DD 839 (Destroyer)
United States Navy


 George B. Caughey
WWII
United States Navy


MMM3c Frank Daily
Guam - WWII - Pacific Theatre (1945-1946)
United States Navy


 William T. DeSchon
Operation Deep Freeze Antarctica - 1956-1960
United States Navy


EN3 Alan W. Dorfield
Navigation Aids Support Team (NORVA) - Vietnam Era
United States Navy


S1c William Dunbar
USS Iowa - WWII - Pacific
United States Navy


Rear Admiral Pete Ferrall
Submarine Commander - WWII - 1943
United States Navy


RD2 Thomas J. Fleming
USS Elokomin - Korean War AO55
United States Navy


MM3 (SS) Bernard J. Gamble Jr
Vietnam
United States Navy


GM3 Paul G. Horstmann Jr.
WWII
United States Navy


LT Joseph M. Lepak Jr
** See Notes
United States Navy


ATN2 William G. Lewellyn
Cuban Missile Crisis
United States Navy


PO3 Theodore C. Ley, Jr.
V-12 Unit - WWII
United States Navy


ARM2 Edward J.  Mattern
Naval Air Transport Service (NATS) - WWII - South Pacific
United States Navy


Sr. Chief Kenneth E. Oakes
USS Independence, USS Inchon - Vietnam
United States Navy


PO2 Richard Oakes
Attack Squadron 65 - USS Kitty Hawk - Vietnam
United States Navy


Y2 Miriam Dalglish Parker
World War II
United States Navy


S2C Elmer C.  Rieder
USS Chester (CA-27) - WWII - Pacific Theatre
United States Navy


 Felix Rodgers

United States Navy


PO3 Andrew  Rose

United States Navy


WT1 Vincent S. Scafoglio
USS Johnston - WWII - Battle of Leyte Gulf - Samar
United States Navy


S2c Edward A. Schepner Jr.
WWII
United States Navy


STG2  Jay A. Schlieper
Anti-Submarine - Vietnam (1963-1966)
United States Navy


FN George K. Sebrosky
Korea
United States Navy


MM3 Frank R. Seeling
USS Power (DD-839) 1960-1964
United States Navy


FCCS Richard M. Sevacko
USS Donald Cook DDG-75 - Persian Gulf
United States Navy


CTT2 Jeffrey P. Shaw
USS Fort McHenry (LSD-43) - Active Duty
United States Navy


SN Bernard J. Smith
WWII
United States Navy


LCDR John O. Speer
USS Savannah (CL-42) - WWII - Battle of Salerno
United States Navy


SOG2 William J. Wald
Com4 NE Philadelphia PA - Korean War
United States Navy


PN2 Terry W.  Wolbert
USS Joseph Strauss (DDG 16) - Vietnam
United States Navy


EN1 (E-G) John Wright
Amphibious Construction Battalion Two - Operation Desert Shield-Desert Storm
United States Navy





Cpl Jerry D. Brooks
Second Armored Amphibian Battalion - WWII
United States Marine Corps


SGT Toni Chandler
MAG29/MALS29 - Post 9-11
United States Marine Corps


SGT Robert D. Chess
VMO 3/HML 367 MAG36 1st MAW - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


PFC Daniel G. Chess
Ammo Company - Iraq
United States Marine Corps


SSgt James D. Crist
1st Marine Division - Korean War
United States Marine Corps


LCpl John R.  Donovan Jr.
1st Marine Division, 7th in Engineer Battalion - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Joseph Drobycki
WWII
United States Marine Corps


Pvt Gary W. Fenwick
Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Major Jesse A. Grapes
First Marine Division, 3rd Battalion, Kilo Company - Operation Iraqi Freedom 1, 2, & 3, Operation Phantom Fury, Fallujah
United States Marine Corps


SGT Franklin M. Henry
Co C 8th Engr. Bn - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Sgt William C. Lober
WWII - Battle of Peleliu
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Samuel A. Monaco
2nd Marine Division, 10th Marine Regiment, 2nd Battallion, F Battery - Pacific Conflict, Battle of Okinawa, WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Robert M. Parker
Battle of Iwo Jima - WWII
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Ralph S. Romano
Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Joseph  Sebrosky
Occupation of Haiti
United States Marine Corps


Pvt Mike Sebrosky

United States Marine Corps


Corporal Joseph L. Sevacko
B Company, 3rd Engineer, 3rd Marine Division - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps