Dayton VFD


Dayton Banner Application

      
American Legion Post 995





Sgt William L. Anderson
B Co 2nd Bn 60th Inf Regt 9th Inf Div - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl James K. Barker
331st Air Service Squadron - WWII (1942-1945)
United States Army


PFC Leyman V. Barnett
456th Motor Ambulance Company - WWII - European Theater
United States Army


Sgt Marshall L. Beers
14th Inf Reg, 25th Inf Div - Korea, Camp Fuji, Japan
United States Army


SP/3 Robert `Dewey` Black
501st Airborne Regt, 101st Airborne Division - Matez France (1956 -1958)
United States Army


PFC Charles T. Blaniar
1st Cav Div - 25th Inf Div - Củ Chi - Vietnam War
United States Army


SP5 Rodger ''Bugs'' Blose
Trp D 2nd Sqd 1st Cav 2nd Armd Div Ft Hood TX. 1965 - 1967
United States Army


PFC A.W. `Mike` Boyer
K Co., 317th Inf, Camp Forrest TN. -WWII - 1942 - 1944
United States Army


Sgt Robert L. Bresnock
A Co., 1st Bn, 2nd Regt, 1st Inf Div - Vietnam (1966-67)
United States Army


Cpl Harold Dwight Brocious
B-24 Nose Gunner 484th Bomb Group, 826th Bomb Squadron - WWII
United States Army Air Forces


SSgt Robert L. Brubaker
58th Engineer Co., 11th Armored Cav. (1972-1992)
United States Army


PFC Kenneth D. Brumbaugh
350th Infantry Regiment 88th Infantry Division (Fighting Blue Devils)
United States Army


Cpl Harold `Brownie` Bussard
Power Shovel Operator - Europe - US Army 1951 - 1953
United States Army


T/5 Harry Bernard Bussard
522nd Engineers - Ft Meade (1945-1947)
United States Army


Sgt Abby ( Paine ) Byerly
Army CDEC - 8th Infantry Division Support Command - 1979 -1986
United States Army


PFC Kenneth Clever
350th Inf Regt, 88th Inf Div - WWII
United States Army


SP/5 Roger Clowser
512th Ordnance Company (HAM) - Korea (1958-1964)
United States Army


SP/4 Daniel J. Clowser
319th Engineer Co. - Butler PA. (1985-1992)
United States Army Reserve


PFC Dennis W. Coleman
Co M, 179th Infantry Regiment, 45th Infantry Division - Korean War
United States Army


Sgt Vincent J. Dilick
A Co - 3rd Bat - 187 Reg - 101st Airborne Div - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Ronald E. Droske
XVI Corps - Light Infantry - Signal Corp - Korean Conflict
United States Army


T/Sgt William K. Fox
Co.A, 1st Battalion, 179th Regiment, 45th Division - WWII (1944-1946)
United States Army


SP5 James L. Gearhart
B Battery 4/8th Field Artillery Punxsutawney, PA (1970-1976)
United States Army Reserve


Sgt Clyde A. Groff
288th Combat Engineers - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Wilfred `Biff` Houser
569th Bombardment Squadron 390th Bombardment Group - WWII
United States Army Air Forces


SSgt John E. Huffman
333rd Reg. 84th Inf Div. Battle of the Bulge WWII 1943-1945
United States Army


PFC John J. Jamison
Co. F 333rd Reg 84th Inf Div 1944-1945 POW 12/1944 - 4/1945
United States Army


SSgt Christopher C. Lewis
316th Sustainment Command (Expeditionary)
United States Army


Spec/6 Dave R. Lewis
24K Hawk Missile Technician - Germany - Vietnam Era
United States Army


Sgt Elmer M. Lightner
25th Infantry Vietnam
United States Army


SP3 Byron Earl Lightner
39th Inf Reg - 9th Inf Div - Furth, Germany 1954 - 1956
United States Army


Cpl Samuel R.  Marshall
Tactical Control Squadron - Radar Operator - WWII
United States Army Air Forces


Sgt James R. Marshall
4th Armored Cav Reg. 1958 - 1964
United States Army


PFC Francis E. Marshall
US Army WWII
United States Army


PFC Ross L. McClelland
F Co - 15th Engineers - American Expeditionary Force - WWI 1917- 1919
United States Army


SSGT Paul E.  Mowery
Battery B 772nd Field Artillery - Normandy - France -Rhineland
United States Army


Sgt Douglas J. Myers
8th Inf Germany - 3rd Inf Div Honor Guard - Ft. Myer VA.
United States Army


SPC Michael M. Nimerosky
US Army Infantry Fort Knox Kentucky - GWOT
United States Army


Pvt Frank M. Pelky
Co. K 143rd Inf Reg - 36th Inf Div - WWII - France (1943-44)
United States Army


PFC Kenneth `SOL` Powell
502nd Combat Military Police - WWII - China Burma India (CBI)
United States Army


Major Wayne E. Powell
32 Infantry, 7th Division - Korean War - Chosin Reservoir
United States Army


2LT Donald B. Powell
Bombadier - 448th Bombardment Group - WWII - England
United States Army Air Forces


Captain Gerald A. Quinn
A/1/503 173rd Airborne Brigade - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Wilson Reed Reesman
Air Transport Command - WWII - China-India-Burma Theater
United States Army Air Forces


PFC Benjamin G. Rupp
Co.M 318 Inf 80 Div WWII 1942 - 1946 Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


SP4 William John Rupp
Headquarters Detachment USARPAC 1959 - 1962
United States Army


Pvt Delbert L. Rupp
321 Infantry Regiment - WWII - 1942 - 1943
United States Army


Sgt Helen Selby Stonbraker
90MM Gun Battery - Washington DC - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Clifford C. Shaffer
9th Service Command Pacific Northwest WWII
United States Army


SP3 Fred E. Shick
Medic - 7th Army - Neuenburg Germany (1956-1958)
United States Army


Sgt Alan W. Shoemaker
38th Artillery Brigade 1967 - 1970
United States Army


Cpl M. Bruce Steele
434th Engr Constr Bn - Korean War - Pusan
United States Army


SSgt Elmer F. Steffy
Co.A 17th Armored Battalion 12th Armored Division - WWII
United States Army


SSgt LeRoy L. Steffy
Saipan and Iwo Jima WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Cpl Bernard L. Steffy
Transportation Section Central Command - Korean War Era - Tokyo, Japan
United States Army


SPC Sean Stewart
C Co. 1/325 AIR 82nd Airborne Ft Bragg - Iraq - GWOT (2010-2013)
United States Army


Cpl Eugene C. Stockdale
Training Command - Lackland AFB, TX - WWII
United States Army Air Forces


1LT Laird D. Travis
505 Fighter Squadron 339 Fighter Group - WWII
United States Army Air Forces


 Theodore S. Walker
Medical Corps - WWII
United States Army


PVT Robert M. Wilson
WWII
United States Army Air Corps





SSgt Martin J. Buffone
B Co. 876 Engineer Battalion 1971 - 2004
United States National Guard


SSgt Martin J. Buffone
B Co. 876 Engineer Battalion 1971 - 2004
United States National Guard





Sgt Ronald J. Condrick
Security Policeman 7th AF - Vietnam - Thailand
United States Air Force


A1C Troy Cramer
Security - GWOT
United States Air Force


Captain Matthew G. Hallman
64th ARS, Pease AFB, Portsmouth, NH - OEF/OIR
United States Air Force


SSgt Barbara Lightner
Electronic Security Command 1980 - 1988
United States Air Force


SSgt Donald McEntire
Korean War 1952 - 1956
United States Air Force


A1C H. James Patterson
3960 CAMS - Andersen Air Force Base - Guam - Vietnam Era
United States Air Force


1Lt RN Betty  Reesman Calhoun
RN - 809th Medical Group SAC Francis Air Base WY.
United States Air Force


SrA Rochelle McIntyre Savell
67th AMU Okinawa - 20th EMS SC 2007 - 2013
United States Air Force


TSgt Elwood Thomas
Vietnam Thailand Guam Newfoundland Okinawa
United States Air Force



Left to Right: Gary Star, Tom Prager, Dan Bish, Dan Warcholak, Jeff Kaufman, Rodger Wolfe, Brian Luffy
Joe Thevenin, Terry Bish, Jay Beckett, Sonny Bleakney, Elmer Lightner
John Wilver, Ralph Fahlor, Jim Hartman
Not Pictured: Ken Long, Cal Hilty, willie Brown, Terry Long, Chuck Hooks
Harold French, Jerry Duncan, Harry Miller



Dayton is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's easy
Simply click the Application link above to get started




Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs




~



Capt Wendell R. Alcorn
Naval Pilot USS Enterprise
United States Navy


SN Robert B. Barnett
U S Navy - WWII
United States Navy


Chief Madalene R. Barnett
Postal Clerk & Cryptographer New York & London England WWII
United States Navy


MM3 Russell L. Barrett
USS Bexar (APA-237) Korean War - 1955-1957
United States Navy


Coxswain Daniel A. Bish
USS West Point (AP-23) - WWII - 1943-1946
United States Navy


AE1 Henry `Jack` Blose
USS Intrepid (CV-11) USS Lake Champlain (CV-39) - 1953-1957
United States Navy


PO2 Alex `Pete` Boyer
USS Wasp (CVS 18) 1964 - 1967
United States Navy


RD2 Ronald Paul Bussard
WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Navy


AMM2 Donald E. Bussard
USS Kadashan Bay - WWII - (1941-1946)
United States Navy


BM3 Gerald Duncan
USS Springfield CLG7
United States Navy


ETM3 John J. Harmon
Fleet Activities - ComNavFe - Japan
United States Navy


GMS1 Vernon Lightner
USS San Marcos (LSD-25) - Korean War 1950-1954
United States Navy


SA Andrew L. Lingenfelter
USS Elokomin & USS Aucilla - Vietnam Era
United States Navy


SA Robert M. Marshall
US Navy - Korean Conflict
United States Navy


S1c Madelyn McCelland Steffy
Intelligence Washington DC and Navy Band WWII
United States Navy


1LT Charles M. McClelland
Pilot - Flight Training Instructor - WWII
United States Navy


RM1 Richard L. Mertz
USS Frigate Bird (AMS-191) (Minesweeper) - Vietnam
United States Navy


MM3 Blair W. Neal
Navy Seabees - Pacific Theater - WWII
United States Navy


AC2 Ronald Rumbaugh
Albany Naval Air Station (1967-1971)
United States Navy


FN3 Allen Simmers
Naval Station Norfolk (1969-1971)
United States Navy


S1c Robert C. Simpson
USS Philadelphia (SSN-690) - WWII (1943-1946)
United States Navy


HM3 David A. Steffy
Hospital Corpsman - Bethesda Maryland (1998 - 2003)
United States Navy


PHM3 Harry G. Stonbraker
USS Hocking (APA-121) - USS North Carolina (BB-55) - WWII (1943-1949)
United States Navy


S1c Woodrow B. White
NTC Sampson - TADCEN Shoemaker - WWII
United States Navy


FN Lester H. Williamson
USS Constellation (CVA-64) 1970-1972
United States Navy





Sgt Sonny Bleakney
Kilo Co. 3rd Battalion 3rd Marine Division - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Clair `Bud`  Byerly
USS Glynn (APA-239), USS Kula Golf (CVE-108), 2nd Marine 1952 - 1954
United States Marine Corps


Cpl William Douglas
2nd Recon 2nd Marine Division Persian Gulf
United States Marine Corps


Cpl George Eckman
Camp Pendelton, CA & 1st Marine Div Persian Gulf
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Donald J. Gahagan
Military Police - Naval Auxiliary Air Station Edenton NC - Korean War Era
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Robert E. Good
Marine Corps Logistics Base - Albany (1953-1956)
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Brandon Lightner
Iwakuni Japan, Quantico Virginia (2009 - 2017)
United States Marine Corps


Cpl James Lightner
2nd Bn 11th Marines 1st Marine Div - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Larry E Miller
Co. B 1st Marines 1st Marine Div Korea. KIA August 16 1952
United States Marine Corps


PFC Walter Mills Jr.
Pacific Theater - WWII (1943-1946)
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Frank C. Powers
Headquarters and Service - Korean War
United States Marine Corps


SSgt Robert ` Gundy ` Schrecengost
Headquarters Detachment, Troop Training Unit, Atlantic 1948 - 1952
United States Marine Corps


Pvt Richard P. Schrecongost
Camp Geiger NC 1956 - 1962
United States Marine Corps