Evans City


Evans City Banner Application

      
Evans City Borough Offices




Major Richard C Allsopp
WWII - Medical Corps
United States Army


1LT Melvin F, Anderson, Sr.
Co. F 27th Infantry Reg., 25th Infantry Div., Korean KIA/MIA
United States Army


Sgt Robert Banks, Jr
307th Military Police / Iraq
United States Army


Private Ralph S Barkley
Co E 359 Engineer General Service Regiment WWII
United States Army


T/5 Robert P Batty Jr.
WWII Normandy France & Europe
United States Army


Pfc Donald L  Beahm
Korean
United States Army


Staff Sgt Ronald J. Blinn
2nd Battalion, Infantry Rangers, 1st Infantry Division at Di An / Vietnam
United States Army


Tec 5 Milton J. Blinn
Engineers - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Wilbert E Bonzo
Korean War - Company C 9th Armd Inf BN
United States Army


Sgt Robert C Bowser
Vietnam & Korea, 3rd Battalion 9th Field Artillery
United States Army


E2 Mark D. Buczkowski
4/11 Armored Cavalry Regiment / Desert Storm
United States Army


SSGT Clifford C Bunnell
WWII & Korean War
United States Army


PFC Leroy R Bunyan
WWII
United States Army


PFC Ralph  Cable
5th Armored Infantry WWII
United States Army


Sgt Ronald L. Cable
Vietnam
United States Army


SP4 James A. Cahall
1st Airborne - Vietnam
United States Army


SSgt Charles ''Bud'' Carlson
WWII
United States Army


CPL Douglas W Corvin, Jr
1st Armored Division 100th Tank Battalion
United States Army


Tech Sgt Merle R Cupps
WWII
United States Army Air Force


SGT Orville ''Cy'' Dally
WWII
United States Army


SGT Homer E Davidson
30th Div 29th Infantry
United States Army


Cpl Thomas  Davidson
30th Div AAA BN, Europe
United States Army


PFC Allen Eugene Detwiler
Cuban Conflict
United States Army


PFC Charles Fredrick Detwiler Sr
Radar Tech. / Vietnam
United States Army


Spc 5 Dennis L. Dittmer
Vietnam
United States Army


CPL John G. Dixon
856th Bomb Squadron - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


CPL Robert W Domhoff
Signal Corps / Korean
United States Army


PFC Charles ''Bud'' Donaldson
WWII - Battle of Sigolsheim, France
United States Army


Sgt William (Bill) Donaldson
WWII, France
United States Army Air Corps


Sgt Lloyd H. Downing
WWI - Motor Truck Co. 548, Motor Supply Train 428
United States Army


TEC4 Clair Drushel
186th Medical Battalion WWII
United States Army


TEC 5 Ronald J. Eckstein
27th Infantry, 25th Division/ Dec.45-Feb.47-Japan
United States Army


Spec 4 Clifford C. Enslen
Military Police
United States Army


SSGT William J  Frenchik
Aviation Engineers - Korean War
United States Army


1LT Howard 'Gus' Garvin
WWII
United States Army Air Corps


SP4 Smith W. ''Smitty'' Gealy Jr.
73rd Artillery 2nd Battalion attached to the 3rd Army Division / Vietnam 1966-1969
United States Army


 James H. Goehring
WWII
United States Army


Cpl Donald E. Green
Korea
United States Army


Cpl Louis ''Pete'' Grindel
Korean War
United States Army


Pfc Donald M  Hannah
WWII
United States Army


T/Sgt Norman H.  Hartzel
H&S Company
United States Army


Staff Sgt Dale M Hawks
Unit # 33032659 WWII - Okinawa
United States Army


Private (Pec 5) William  Hilliard
Pacific theater (180th) WWII
United States Army


Pfc Philip W. Hirschy
WWII
United States Army


SFC Allen E. Hodge
1st Infantry Div, Korea
United States Army


SSgt Eric S. Holman
Operation Enduring Freedom
United States Army


Pfc Carl  Huffman
Korean
United States Army


MP James David Hughes Jr.
WWII
United States Army


CPL Erin Turner Jackson
19 Delta Cavalry Scout/2 tours in Iraq
United States Army


T-Sgt A. Carl Kinsey
95th Station Hospital / WWII
United States Army


PFC Ronald L Kline
9301st TSU Ord Hd Det 1952-1954
United States Army


SP4 Francis  Knauff
Korea
United States Army


TEC4  Ken W. Knauff Jr.
701st Tank Battalion - WWII
United States Army


SFC Tony L. Knier
OIF - KIA 10-21-2006
United States Army


CPL John S. Kosich
WWII - European Theatre
United States Army


PVT Richard A Lamperski
WWII
United States Army


Sgt Ronald P Lease
Korea 1950-1952
United States Army


Cpl Otho E. Long, Jr.
WWII - B-25 Tail Gunner
United States Army Air Force


Sgt David Losos
183rd MST - 68th CSB/1st Cav - Bosnia: Operation Joint Forge
United States Army


SGT George Albert Lotz
163 Engineer Combat Battalion, H&S Company - WWII & Korean War
United States Army Air Corps


SP4 Rick Malchano
1099th Transportation - Vietnam
United States Army


SSGT Lewis Marburger
WWII
United States Army


Sgt George W. Marburger
Btry B, 99th FA, 1st Cav Div / WWII
United States Army


Pfc Ausmus R. Marburger
Btry D, 322nd Fld Arty / WWI
United States Army


SGT Robert Marburger
Operation Enduring Freedom
United States Army


Pvt Zeno H. Markel
838th Aero Squadron / WWI
United States Army


2nd Lt Atty William D. Markel
83rd Field Artillery Regiment / WWI
United States Army


2nd LT Carl H. Markel, Sr
WWI
United States Army


WO Bary J. McMaster
5-4 CAV HHT - Iraq
United States Army


Sgt Robert K McMillen
101st Airborne - WWII
United States Army


SP4 Michael J. McNamara
HQ - HQ Co JCA (6422)
United States Army


Sgt Homer B. Mercer
Air Proving Ground / WWII - Okinawa
United States Army Air Force


Pfc John A. Morgan
377th Engineer Co.
United States Army Reserve


Pfc Hilbert Dennison Myers
WWI
United States Army


Sgt Kenneth H Myers

United States Army


PFC Bruce  Nelson

United States Army


Sgt Charles W. Nething Jr
Cos. A&D 1st BN 16th Inf 1st INF Div - Vietnam
United States Army


SSgt Henry Neuhaeusler
13th USAF - 307th Bombardment - WWII
United States Army Air Force


LT Minh  Nguyen
2IBCT HHC1-110th Inf. Afghanistan, OEF
United States Army


Spec 4 Gary L Nicklas
87th Engineers Co. - Vietnam War
United States Army


Sgt Vincent Nosal
Tropic Lightning Red Arrow Div/25th Cavalry Recon (Mecz) Asiatic-Pacific
United States Army


Sgt Joseph V. Noto
336th Engineer Battalion / WWII
United States Army


 Wilson E Painter
WWII, Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Tech 4 John R. Pfeifer
119th Infantry Regt. 30th Division - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Harry S. Piper
WWII
United States Army


PFC Kenneth Plunkett
Rhineland, Northern France, Normandy campaigns - WWII
United States Army


 Bishop Sharrar American Legion Post #219

United States Army


SP3 Jean-Pierre Pressau
307 Medics, 82nd Airborne, Division 1 Post - Korean War
United States Army


E4 Robert Purvis
MAC-V Division / Vietnam
United States Army


T/Sgt Wilbert C. Rahiser
HQ Service Company - WWII
United States Army


 Wilbert C. Rahiser Jr
50th Infantry Delta Company - Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Donald R. Rea
117th Infantry - WWII - Normandy Northern France
United States Army


1LT Gerard  Rengers
WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Pvt C.C. ''Ted'' Richardson
323rd Light Field Artillery / Red Arrow Div. 1914-1918 - WWI
United States Army


Pfc Dea Riddell
WWII
United States Army


SSG James V. Ripper
WWII - Company F 398 Infantry 100th Division
United States Army


S/Sgt Robert D Roccia
Head Quarter Co AGF PAC / WWII
United States Army


Staff Sgt Kenneth W. Rudisill, Sr.
159th Infantry, 106th Div. / WWII
United States Army


PFC Joseph Rusiski
315th FABN - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Louis L Sapienza, Sr
80th Fighter Sqaudron, 8th Fighter Group
United States Army Air Force


 Wm. A  Scarborough
50th Gen. Hosp. MD. / Normandy - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Sara Scarpino
Iraq (O.I.F.)
United States Army Air Corps


Sgt LeRoy C Scharf
Mechanical engineering / WWII
United States Army


E-5 John A Schlichtkrull Jr.
223rd Combat Aviation Squadron / Vietnam war
United States Army


SFC Michael K. Schoeffel
1st Cavalry Division - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


T5 Harold W Schoeffel
WWII Combat Engineer 278
United States Army


Sgt Stanley A. Schoeffel
WWII - 10th Armored Division
United States Army


Sgt David John Schrey
Vietnam 1969-1970
United States Army


Pvt John Charles Schrey, Sr.
Infantry - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Nathan J Schwartz
B CO. 1-214th GSAB
United States Army


CPL Herbert G Scribner
75th ASG/Pacific, WWII
United States Army Air Force


2nd lt Conrad J. Seibel Jr.
8th Air Force / WWII
United States Army Air Force


Corporal Thomas Sharrar
COMPC 27th Engineers - WWI
United States Army


SP4 Irvine ''Merle'' Slippey
USAR Control Group
United States Army


Spc Andrew J. Smith
Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


Pvt Samuel  Smith
WWI
United States Army


COL Lewis C. Sowell, Jr
2 Vietnam tours - Cold War - 24 Nov 1953 to 1 April 1985
United States Army


SGT Paul L Statzer
Desert Shield / Desert Storm / Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


SSgt Howard F. Struble, Jr
15th AAF/ 2nd Bomb Group / WWII
United States Army Air Force


Sgt Joshua R. Sutton
Operation Enduring Freedom, 3rd Combat Aviation Brigade
United States Army


Sgt Nicholas A. Tomko
Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army Reserve


Pvt Sid Toy
Pacific Theater - WWII
United States Army


Pvt James Wagner

United States Army


E4 James E Wahl
539th Automotive Div
United States Army


CPL Edward Wahl
305th Bomb Group 8th Air Force / WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Capt Dayne F Wahl, MD
Korea - Medical
United States Army


SGT William Waldron Sr.
3rd Division - Medical Corpsman - WWI
United States Army


Tec 5 William S Waldron, Jr
WWII
United States Army


Cpl Samuel L. Warren
Korea
United States Army


SSGT Robert H. Watson
736th Bombardment Squadron - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Pfc Thomas Charles Wearing
Cannon Co.3 Infantry Regiment / WWII
United States Army


E-4 Ron  West
Military Police / Vietnam 1968
United States Army


T/5 Loyal D Westerman
South Pacific
United States Army


Staff Sgt Laverle H Westerman
4th Emergency Rescue Squad - WWII - Western Pacific Air Offensive
United States Army Air Force


CPL Robert J. Yenick
1st RECON Co. 1st INF Div - WWII
United States Army


SSG Robert Young
1st Cavalry / Korea 1958-1960
United States Army


Sgt Robert Zoelle
Infantry- Motorpool / WWII
United States Army



Find my Banner!
Evans City is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?

Take a Military Picture along with an application
(provided above)
to the
Evans City Borough Offices
204 B South Jackson Street, Evans City, PA 16033
or call 724.538.8320




Source: Eagle Staff Writer Written by: Paula Grubbs Published: February 11, 2015

EVANS CITY — Mayor Dean Zinkhann has organized an event to honor the late
Sgt. Nicholas Tomko, U.S. Army, who was killed in 2003 in Iraq.
It will be at 7 p.m. Feb. 17 at the Evans City VFW Post 499.

      Mayor Zinkhann, state Rep. Jim Marshall, R-14, and County Commissioner Jim Eckstein featured speakers.
      Members of the American Legion Riders from three Legion posts in Butler and Clarion counties also attended.
     Tomko, 24, of McKees Rocks, formerly of Butler, died when his Humvee was hit by mortar fire and missiles south of Baghdad.
     He was a member of the Army Reserves 307th Military Police Company from New Kensington.
     The tribute also will kick off the military banner project taken on in the fall by Zinkhann.
     In that project, the photographs of veterans, living or deceased from any era, can be submitted to Zinkhann for placement on one side of a two-foot by three-foot, heavy duty banner.
     The banners will be attached to First Energy utility poles on Main Street so they can be viewed by the thousands of motorists who pass through the borough each day. The two-sided banners each will display two veterans throughout the summer until Veterans Day on Nov. 11.
     Zinkhann said he has more than 50 requests for banner placements so far. He will place them as far up and down Main Street as necessary.
Stating why he is doing this, Mayor Zinkhann said,
“They’ve given us all our freedoms.
It’s the least we can do.”





































SAMPLE #1 Please select any desired element for use
























































Technical Banner Questions
Click here to contact Harry Munson for program information/development.




Services provided
by

HTM Designs






PO3c Elmer G Beahm
USS Kula Gulf (CVE-108)
United States Navy


PO-3 Claude P Boyer
USS Neal A Scott DE-769 WWII
United States Navy


WT P. J. Boylan
USS Pringle (DD-477) - WWII
United States Navy


SF 3rd Class Ernest W Caldwell
Okinawa - WWII
United States Navy


CPO Joseph L. Caldwell, Jr.
WWII / Korean War
United States Navy


 Elgin ''''Red'''' Cartwright
Korean War
United States Navy


PO2 Robert J Chuba

United States Navy


RD3 Kenneth W Clawson
OI Div. USS ANTIETAM (CV-36) Korean War
United States Navy


SN Paul A Dally
WWII
United States Navy


PO2C Roy Elmer Detwiler Jr.
Korean Conflict
United States Navy


S1c Thomas M. Donaldson, Jr.
WWII
United States Navy


SP2C Charles M Downing
WWII
United States Navy


STG3 Gary English
USS Beatty - Cuban Missile Crisis - Vietnam
United States Navy


3RD CLASS Lew Fehl
American Campaign, Asiatic Pacific - WWII
United States Navy


E5 AG2 Justin D  Fields
Fleet Weather Center
United States Navy


FTCM (E-9) Frederick Flach
Vietnam
United States Navy


PO2 Durwood Forte
Naval Air P-3 - Cuban Missile Crisis - Vietnam
United States Navy


PO1 Michael Herbert Gensburger
Boiler Tech. on USS Bradley & USS Ramsey / Vietnam
United States Navy


SK3C Donald ''Pete'' Higley
WWII
United States Navy


BU3 Paul C Iman
Vietnam
United States Navy


RN George E King
WWII & Korean
United States Navy


EM3 Robert Charles Leonberg
Uss Forrestal / Vietnam - Subic Bay, Phillipines
United States Navy


CPO E7 William D. Malick
Several Aviation Squads - Vietnam Era
United States Navy


Ensign Carl H. Markel Jr
Pacific Fleet - WWII
United States Navy


PO1 Dean McMillen
Korean Conflict
United States Navy


S1c Emmet (Bud) Mentch
WWII
United States Navy


E5 Samantha A  Merrison
VQ1 Operation Enduring Freedom & Iraqi Freedom
United States Navy


LCDR Robert E. Mickley
Blockade and Escort Force (Task Force 95) - Korean War
United States Navy


LTLG Robert J Mlodzik
WWII - Korean
United States Navy


Radarman 3rd Class Ronald P Moore
Korean War
United States Navy


TM1 Frederick E Mueller
Submarine Service USS Tiru (SS-416) - Korean War
United States Navy


SM1 Pete F Muto
WWII
United States Navy


Petty Officer 3rd Class E David Myers
Vietnam
United States Navy


CWO Wayne Nicklas
Vietnam, Persian Gulf
United States Navy


OS2 Ronald J  Osselborn Jr.
Operations Specialist
United States Navy


CM3 John E (Butch) Painter
Seabees - WWII
United States Navy


PO2c Christopher P. Platt

United States Navy


PO Theodore  Reedy
WWII - Seabees
United States Navy


Seaman 1st class Charles  Reidenbach
WWII - USS Intrepid
United States Navy


QM3 Richard M. Reifenstein
Cuban Missile Crisis
United States Navy


RM3 Chalmers R. Richardson
WWII
United States Navy


E3 Russell J. Riddell
Vietnam
United States Navy


LT Warren M. Sacripant
U.S. Dental Corps
United States Navy


AD3rd Class E4 James P Sammons
VS-26 and VS-32 - Vietman - Anti Submarine Warfare
United States Navy


ADAN E3 Kimberly  Sammons Lewis
VMFAT-101 - Desert Storm
United States Navy


MM3c Reed H. ''Pete'' Saul
NTC Bainbridge, Md 115th NCB/ Asiatic Pacific Philippine Liberation/ WWII
United States Navy


SN James Scarborough
Ticonderoga Iwo-Jima Apollo 13 Pickup
United States Navy


EM3/C John A  Schlichtkrull
Pacific Fleet / WWII
United States Navy


MoMM3 Dale Schoeffel
WWII
United States Navy


ASE3 Paul  Schwartz
Halo Squadron HM-16 - Iran Hostage Crisis
United States Navy


 Earl Ardell Selle
USS Tracy, Pearl Harbor
United States Navy


EM2c Harry E Shaffer
WWII
United States Navy


AD3 Fred  Sharrar
USS Franklin D Roosevelt - Korean
United States Navy


AEAN Douglas A Sinz
Attack Squadron 65 (VA-65)
United States Navy


SN David Spithaler
Cuban Missile Crisis
United States Navy


PO3c Percy Steinke
WWII USS Langley
United States Navy


RM3 Ronald N. Volz
Vietnam
United States Navy


Chief Machinist Mate Ross B  Wahl
WWII
United States Navy


LCDR Charles G. Waldron
Korea - Vietnam
United States Navy


SN Donald Walker
Korean War
United States Navy


SN2c Arthur  Wearing
Reserves / WWII
United States Navy


QM2C Charles A. ''Bud'' Wedge,Jr.
Pacific Theater / WWII
United States Navy


S2 Raymond H Wible
WWII
United States Navy


EN3 Richard Zoelle
USS Bon Hom Richard (CVA-31) - Vietnam
United States Navy





CPL. Dennis Anderson
2nd Marine Air Wing/1978-1982
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Burton W. Bloom
1st Marine Division - Korean War
United States Marine Corps


GYSGT Richard A Bridgeman
1st Marine Division, Desert Storm
United States Marine Corps


SGT Michael  Clawson
Infantry 0311 4 tours 2 Iraq & 2 Afghanstan
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Richard L Druschel

United States Marine Corps


SSgt Justin E. Fichter
OEF
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Ronald E. Gerwig
Hotel Company, 2nd BN, 9th Marines
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Raymond L. Hongisto
1st Marine Division/ WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Nathan Humes
F.A.S.T. Co. WPNS PLT - Operation Desert Shield & Desert Storm
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Guy M McMaster

United States Marine Corps


LCpl William E. Miller
1st Battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine division - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


MSgt Russell E. Minehart
9th Marines / Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Carl D. Minehart
Korea - 8th Recruit Bn
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Archie  Purvis
2nd Marine Division, Saipan & Nagasaki - WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl James E. Smith
Vietnam - Btry B, 1st BN, 12th Mar, 3rd Mar Div.
United States Marine Corps


CPL Richard B Wilds
Vietnam - 3rd Battalion 4th Marines
United States Marine Corps





SSgt Jack H Bark
19th Bombardment Gp 28th Squadron Gunner B29 - Korea
United States Air Force


T/Sgt Jeffrey A Bark
HQAWFC (Ground Safety Specialist) - Cope Thunder, Cobra Gold
United States Air Force


A2c James R Blank
M.A.T.S.
United States Air Force


SSgt William G Bridgeman III
Afghanistan
United States Air Force


MSgt Derek E. Druschel

United States Air Force


A1c William Faull

United States Air Force


E5 Gary Foster
72nd Artillery/Air Policeman - Vietnam Conflict
United States Air Force


SSgt Terry Jene Galat
Security Police - Vietnam
United States Air Force


SrA Kellie M Grabe
28th Security Forces
United States Air Force


SGT Richard D  Heckard
408 MMS Vietnam
United States Air Force


PFC Leonard D Larkin
8th Air Force/ WWII - England
United States Air Force


Captain Linda Schwartz Myers
Medical Squadron / Vietnam & Desert Storm
United States Air Force


Captain Marcia D. Schoeffel
1982 - 1985
United States Air Force


Lt. Col Kim Schoeffel
1st Gulf War
United States Air Force


SrA Nathaniel ''Buddy'' Solomon
16th ACCS under 461 ACW
United States Air Force


SMSGT Donald E Thompson
WWII - Korean, Vietnam
United States Air Force


 Donald J  Wagoner
Korean
United States Air Force


SMSgt Samuel L. Warren Jr
Cold War
United States Air Force


TSgt Eric J. Wearing
171st ARW - OIF/OEF
United States Air Force


Staff Sergeant Robert Paul Wingard
Korean
United States Air Force




 Edward  Brandt
WWII
United States Coast Guard


SA John Kollek

United States Coast Guard





SSgt Donald W Powell
A Battery 28th Division 1st Brigade 229th & 107th Battalion
Army National Guard





 George Lewis Reno

Merchant Marines