Glassport


Glassport Banner Application

      
American Legion Post 443


Recent Local Fallen Heroes
O'Hara Township, Pa
December 10, 2012
~~~
Major
Benjamin H. Follansbee

Army Special Forces
Green Berets
(Airborne)
~~~



SP4 Gene Bender
555th ORD CO, 2nd US ARMY
United States Army


Pfc Stanley Blaskewicz
WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Army


Pvt Nicholas A Borrelli
2530th AAF Base Unit - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


1LT Anthony Borrelli
101st Airborne Division - WWII
United States Army


E5 Larry Broskovic
82nd Airborne - Vietnam era
United States Army


E-4 John L Broskovic
1st/31 Artillary 7th Division/Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Lawrence J. Broskovic
49th Medical Depot - WWII
United States Army


SP4 Chad Broskovic
707 Main Batallion - 1963-1966
United States Army


Sgt John H. Burgman
3rd Infantry - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Anthony Campano
Korean War/USAR Ord
United States Army


Sgt Louis A. Campano, Sr.
319th Depot Supply Squadron, 23rd Air Depot Group - WWII - Asiatic Pacific Theater
United States Army


PFC Joseph Capozzoli
WWII
United States Army


SP5 Donald C. Castor
1st Battalion, 68th Artillery - Vietnam 1965-1968
United States Army


PVT Francis Chandler
WWII
United States Army


E4 Jonathan D. Craine
Infantry/Iraq
United States Army


PFC Eli Cubra
Korean War
United States Army


Pvt Andrew N. Deliman
634th Antiaircraft Automatic Weapons Battalion - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Victor G. DeMaio
79th Engineer Battalion - Korean War
United States Army


S/Sgt Samuel J. DeMarco
WWII - Japan & France - 70th Ordnance Medium Automotive Maintenance Company
United States Army


E4 Samuel DeMarco, Jr.
82nd Airborne/Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Edwin F. Dworek
26th Inf 1st Division - WWII
United States Army


SFC Edward Emerick
Platoon Sergeant - Vietnam
United States Army


SGT Michael 'Mitch' Evanovich
101st Airborne Division - Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Howard E. Evans Sr.
587 Eng. Co. - Korean War
United States Army


Captain Peter E. Gallo
Signal Corps - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Paul Gooch
438th Army Air Forces - WWII
United States Army Air Force


SFC Charles P. Hipple
B-Troop 1-89 CAV, 2 BCT Mountain Division - Persian Gulf
United States Army


SGT Joseph A Jambor
409 Bomb Corp/France 1943-47/WWII
United States Army Air Force


1LT John A. Jambor
World War II
United States Army


PFC - KIA Richard  Kapsha
3rd BN 21st Infantry Division - Vietnam
United States Army


SP4 Harold L King
Artillery/Vietnam
United States Army


1SG William A. Kiraly
WWII
United States Army


SSGT Valerian Kochuba
TFW (TAC) Tactical Air Command/Vietnam
United States Army Air Force


Pvt Nick Kochuba
284th Combat Engineers Co. A - WWII
United States Army


PFC Edward Kopczynski
183rd Division - WWII
United States Army


Pvt Frank J. Kwolek
SVC Co. 8th DAV Regt - Korean War
United States Army


Cpl Edward L Kwolek Sr

United States Army


Cpl George  Leshnock
334th Depot Repair Squad - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Kenneth Losteter
173rd Airborne - Afghanistan
United States Army


PFC James R. March
82nd Airborne - Korean Conflict
United States Army


SSgt Joseph Massaro
138th Engineer Battalion - Korean War
United States Army


SSG Edward J. Mazurkiewicz
29th Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Michael Mihalko
487th Ordnance Evacuation Co - WWII - Belgium Campaign
United States Army


Captain Miles Milkovich
83rd Infantry Div. 329 Regiment 3rd Battalion/ Division - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Anthony Moranelli
Americal Division - 196th Light Infantry Brigade - Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Norman S. Moritz
Killed in Action in Korea Surveying Demarkation Line August 5, 1953
United States Army


PFC Joseph Novakowski
Co. L 255th Infantry - WWII - Germany
United States Army


T-5 Chester Novakowski
WWII - European & Pacific Theaters
United States Army


S/Sgt John Oley
23rd Fighter Control Squadron - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Tec 4 Edward J. Osada
Company A, Ordnance School Battalion - WWII
United States Army


SP4 Edward J. Osada Jr.
SIXTH US ARMY Svc Co USATC
United States Army


Sgt Theodore Oshinski
Demolition Co. AUS - World War II
United States Army


Cpl John H. Palmer, Jr.
318th ASA Battalion /Cold War
United States Army


 James A Pasinski
Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Peter A. Patacca
28th Division 103rd Engineers
United States Army


PFC Robert A. Pavol
120th Medical Detachment - WWII - Rhineland Ardennes Central Europe
United States Army


Cpl Emmett Pepe
29th Division WWII - Rome-Arno, Normandy-Rhineland/Central Europe
United States Army


CPL Albert Petrosky
Korean War 1951-1953
United States Army


Pvt William H. Petrosky, Sr.
HQ Co. 315th Infantry - World War II
United States Army


 Richard Piergrossi
Vietnam Conflict
United States Army


 John ''Jack''  Piergrossi
Vietnam Era
United States Army


Cpl Louis Piotrowski
Communications - Korean War
United States Army


Pvt Andrew Semian Jr.
Btry B 6th Bn 40th Arty
United States Army


Sgt Major Raymond Sherman
WWII - Korean Conflict
United States Army


PFC Stephen W. Slafka
Eighth Air Force - WW II - England
United States Army Air Force


SPC4 John A Steffan
68th Medical Group/Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Joseph J Steffan
7th US Infantry Division-Korean Conflict
United States Army


SP4 Stanley 'Butch' Stinner
HHC 2/325th Airborne Infantry - Vietnam
United States Army


SSG Martin Storer
Cook/Chef - Korea,Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Joseph  Sypniewski
43rd Surgical Hospital - Korean War
United States Army


Cpl Chester Sypniewski

United States Army


SGT John Trunzo
Infantry - Korean Conflict
United States Army


PFC Eugene E. Urbanski
Co D 15th BN Special Training Regiment - USATCA - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Thomas Urbanski
82nd Airborne - Korean War (1953-1955)
United States Army


T5 Norman T. Urbanski
Co A 6th Engineer BN - Pusan/Korea - 1946-1948
United States Army


E-4 John J Vitullo
76th Engineer BN/Vietnam Era
United States Army


SP/4 Richard D Vitullo
III Corps/Vietnam Era
United States Army


Cpl Walter Webb
Artillery - Korean War
United States Army


SSgt William Anthony Will
Vietnam - KIA
United States Army


SP4 William T. Wilson
545th MP Co, 1st Air Cavalry Division - Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Stanley W. Zielinski Jr.
Medical Aid - WWII - Philippines
United States Army


Cpl Clement C. Zyra
Korean War
United States Army





SRA Jared J Bender
Operation Enduring Freedom - Security Forces
United States Air Force


Sgt William Buck
Strategic Air Command - Vietnam Era
United States Air Force


Cpl Joseph DeFalco
Mechanic - WWII
United States Air Force


SSgt Steve Deliman
815th Troop Carrier Squadron - Korean War
United States Air Force


MSGT Richard C Kaczka
BSM AFCM ARCOM/KOREA/VIETNAM
United States Air Force


MSGT Anthony Kaczka
AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL - Iraq, NATO, Kosovo
United States Air Force


SMSgt David R. Knapton
Vietnam (67-68) Desert Storm (1991)
United States Air Force


A1c Joseph Schillaci
7th APS 315th Air Division - Vietnam - Det 1, 7 Apron Top Secret
United States Air Force


A1c Thomas J Witkowski
321st Troop Carrier Squadron - Korea
United States Air Force



Glassport is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?




Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs




Recent Local Fallen Heroes
Monroeville, Pa
December 9, 2012
~~~
PO 1
Nicolas Checque

Naval Special Warfare Unit
Navy SEAL
SEAL Team 6
~~~



BM2 Thomas J. Bartko
LCG 426 - WWII - D-Day
United States Navy


PO3 Eugene Blaskewicz
Vietnam War
United States Navy


S2c Joseph Borrelli
World War II
United States Navy


YN1 Thomas W Bradley
USS Proteus (AS-19) - Cuban Missile Crisis - Vietnam Era - Desert Storm
United States Navy


E3 William E. Bradley III
USS Independence (CVA-62) - Vietnam
United States Navy


E4 William E. Bradley, Jr.
Seabee - WWII (Pearl Harbor)
United States Navy


Seaman George D'Angelo
Seabees - WWII - Okinawa
United States Navy


SN David F. Davis
Texas - 1952
United States Navy


RMN3 John Decolati
Radioman (Navigation) - Korean War
United States Navy


SO3 Louis A. Ernst
Korean War (1948-1952)
United States Navy


MM2 Andrew C. Gaydos
Seabee - World War II
United States Navy


PO3 Donald C. Kellerman
Naval Mobile Construction - Battalion Eleven
United States Navy


F1 Steve Kochuba
USN-ISA (Seabees)/WWII (Asiatic Pacific)
United States Navy


S2c Henry ''Koppers'' Kopchinski
WWII
United States Navy


SC3c Anthony Kopchinski
Asiatic-Pacific Theater - WWII
United States Navy


MM3 John J. Kwolek Jr.
USS Birmingham - WWII
United States Navy


E-3 James D. Liebel
Naval Base Corpsman - Vietnam
United States Navy


SN Anthony 'Sonny' Molinaro
USS Northampton - Korean War
United States Navy


E3 Harry Naylor
Fireman - USN 91-93
United States Navy


YN1 Angelo Norelli
USS Raleigh (LPD-1) - Vietnam Era
United States Navy


E4 William H Petrosky, Jr.
1st Division USS Ranger CVA-61/Vietnam
United States Navy


SN1 Mike Popovich
World War II
United States Navy


HM3 Daniel Terza
Medical Division - Persian Gulf War
United States Navy


 Edward F. Urbanski
USS El Dorado (AGC-11) Amphibious Group - Korean War
United States Navy


MM3 Charles W. Wargo
USS Bremerton - WWII
United States Navy





Sgt Richard R. Brownfield
1st Marine Division - Vietnam War
United States Marine Corps


Pvt Liguori 'Buck' Conley
1st & 3rd Air Wing - WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Marine Corps


MP Robert L. Grice
Pearl Harbor - WWII - Guard for General MacArthur 1941-1943
United States Marine Corps


CPL John V. Henderson
2nd Bn, 9th Marines, 3rd MarDiv - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Joseph Hernandez
3/6 Marines - Operation Enduring Freedom
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Francis Kaczka
1st Radio Battalion - Hawaii - 1981 - 1985
United States Marine Corps


Cpl John Kaczka
7th Regiment 1st Marine Division - Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Howard (Tim) Kifer
2nd Marine Division - Vietnam (1968-1969)
United States Marine Corps


SGM David Meckel
1st., 2nd., 3rd., 4th., / Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Duane C. Molinaro
Korean War
United States Marine Corps


CPL John Oley III
3rd Bn. 26th Marines - Vietnam (1969-1970)
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Leonard Pasinski, Jr.
2nd Marine Division - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Robert V. Santucci
Vietnam War
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Anthony J. Spagnola
1952 - 1954 - Korean War
United States Marine Corps


PFC Edward J. Sudy
WWII - Battle of Iwo Jima
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Valentine J. Synkowski
I Co, 3rd BN, 7th Marines, III MAF - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps