Hardin County Chamber & Business Alliance


Military Banner Application

      
Kenton Historic Courthouse District





Pvt Daniel M. `Mac` Anstine
National Guard - Kenton Ohio Unit - WWI
United States Army


TEC 4 John M. Anstine
656th Tank Destroyer Bn - WWII - EAME Theater
United States Army


PFC Basil Armentrout
37th Division - WWII - Battle of Munda
United States Army


SSgt Robert A. Bailey
WWII - Burma - Pacific Theater
United States Army Air Corps


Cpl John C. Bailey
4th OVI Co. D - Civil War
United States Army


Pfc Oliver W. Barrett
WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Army


Sgt Herbert A. Barrett
WWII - European Theater - 3rd Army
United States Army


Cpl Harley Baum
Company E, 148th Infantry - Korean Conflict
United States Army


Pvt Ray Baum
544th Engineer Boat & Shore Regiment - WWII
United States Army


PFC William R. Beaman
104th Timberwolf Infantry - WWII - Germany
United States Army


Cpl LeRoy J. Bernard
World War II - Battle of Munda - D O W
United States Army


SP 4 John S. Berry
C Batt, 1st Div, 44th Batt - Vietnam War
United States Army


Sgt Frank J. Bondi
9th Division - WW II
United States Army


1st Lt Etta Betty Bondi
Nurse Corps - WW II
United States Army


Sgt Delbert Bowman
Korean Conflict
United States Army


Sgt William T. Britton
37th Division, Co. E - WWII - Battle of Munda
United States Army


SP 4 Jerry L. Burris
304th Supply - Vietnam War
United States Army


T/Sgt Herbert K. Byrne
Co. G, 10th Infantry - European Theater - WW II
United States Army


Capt Nelson Carmean
WWII - European Theater
United States Army


PFC Jack P. Castor
37th Division, Co. E - WW II - Battle of Munda
United States Army


PVT Charles Clevenger
37th Division, Co. E - WW II - Battle of Munda
United States Army


Sgt Floyd D. Conover
Co.B, 319th Medical Battalion - WWII
United States Army


 Vern Cummins
Korean Conflict
United States Army


Spec 4 Chad Dappert
1st Batt, 81st Armor Regiment - Southwest Asia Ceasefire
United States Army


T/Sgt LaVern D. Dick
437th Group, 86th Squadron - WWII - EAME Theater
United States Army Air Corps


 Henry Joe  Dick
WW II
United States Army


Cpl Andrew J. Dunahue
148th Inf. Mounted Division - WWI - France
United States Army


T/Sgt Russell A. Dyer
37th Division, Co. E - WWII - Battle of Munda
United States Army


Captain David Elsasser
World War II
United States Army


Cpl Lloyd Elsasser
89 Dep Rep Sq AAF - World War II
United States Army Air Forces


S/Sgt Carl Elsasser
SGN C Roswell Air Force Base - World War II
United States Army Air Forces


Sgt Charles Elsasser
WWII - Battle of the Bulge - P O W
United States Army


SSG Daniel J. Erwin
1st Signal Brig - Vietnam War
United States Army


Col DeBow Freed
Korea - Vietnam - Middle East
United States Army


Pvt Dewey Gray
Co. E, 4th Regt. - Mexican War (1914-1916) and WWI (1918)
United States Army


PFC Phillip M. Hamilton

United States Army


Sgt Everett L. Harbison

United States Army


Cpl James K. Henkle
WWII - European Theater
United States Army Air Forces


S/Sgt Orval Elwood Hinton
6th Mobile Transport Squad - WW II, Pacific Theater
United States Army Air Corps


Sgt Gary E. Hites
199th Infantry Brigade - Vietnam War
United States Army


MP Charles D. Howe
WWII - European Theater
United States Army


Maj Calvin Jackson
Medical Corps 51st Div - Baatan Death March - WW II
United States Army


Cpl Lauren E. James
Korean Conflict - 23rd Infantry
United States Army


Col Kenneth E. Kellogg
Korea - Vietnam - Iran - Panama
United States Army


Pfc Robert W. Kindell
Engineers - WWII
United States Army


Spec 4 Donald `Torch` Kinney
Co. A, 69th Signal Batt - Vietnam War
United States Army


S/Sgt Calvin W. Kraft
WWII - Pacific Theater - Honor Guard
United States Army


1st Sgt Billy G. Lamb
1st Infantry - 2 tours Vietnam War
United States Army


PVT Marion Lawrence
D 31st Infantry - Korean Conflict
United States Army


S/Sgt Dale P. Layman
WWII - Flight Mechanic
United States Army Air Corps


Cpl Clyde G. Linke
60th Field Artillery Battalion - WWII - North Africa
United States Army


Pfc Frederick Long
37th Division, Co. E - WWII - Battle of Munda
United States Army


PFC Floyd Q. Madison
WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Army


Spec 5 Michael L. McLane, Sr.
173rd Airborne - Vietnam War
United States Army


Cpl Charles R. Mohn
37th Division, Co. E - WWII - Battle of Munda
United States Army


Pvt De Lano Morey
82nd OVI - Civil War
United States Army


TEC 5 Lloyd E. Morrison
WWII - Burma - Pacific Theater
United States Army


LTG Mike (John) Murray
Operation Iraqi Freedom/Enduring Freedom
United States Army


E-4 Larry G. Osborn

United States Army Reserve


Lt Jacob Parrott
Co K, 33 OVI - Civil War
United States Army


Cpl Robert H. Pope
WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Army


1st Lt Paul W `Mike` Prater
37th Division - WWII - Battle of Munda - DOW
United States Army


Pfc Paul H. Purcell
Korean Conflict
United States Army


Sgt Harold L. Purcell
WW II - European-African-Middle Eastern Theater
United States Army Air Forces


SPC Bryce A. Rainsburg
Operation Enduring Freedom - 43rd Sustainment Brigade
United States Army


Tec 4 Charles Richardson
Co. A, 89th Signal Op Batt - WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Army


Brig. General James S. Robinson
4th and 82nd OVI - Civil War
United States Army


PFC Eugene Royer
7th Med. Tank Batt. - 3rd Armored Div. - Korean Conflict
United States Army


MSgt Francie Scott
Korean Conflict - 3rd Infantry Division
United States Army


 Douglas Seiler
Big Red One 2nd Batt. 28th Inf. "Black Lions" - Vietnam War
United States Army


Sgt Eldon C. Sherman
86th Infantry Division - WWII - France
United States Army


S/Sgt Dale B. Sherman

United States Army


Sgt Ralph `Snuffy` Smith
Korea and Germany
United States Army


A2C Fred Sparks
Co. E - 148th Infantry
United States Army


Cpl Elbert R. St Clair
Batt C, 55th Coast Artillery - WWII
United States Army


S/Sgt Russell C. Strobel
WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Sgt William K. Thompson
37th Division, Co. E - WW II - Battle of Munda
United States Army


Cpl Jack L. Umbaugh
278th Infantry - Korean Conflict
United States Army


PFC Dale R. Warmbrod
WWII - 501st Parachute Infantry Regiment
United States Army


CW2 Emily Warren
82nd Airborne Div. - Blackhawk Pilot - Middle East Conflicts
United States Army


Pvt Dana Westervelt
WWII
United States Army


Sgt Richard `Dick` Wilcox
Vietnam - 55th MP Co, 93rd MP Bn
United States Army


Sgt Zachary `Woly` Wolowicz
101st Airborne, 187th Reg. - Oper. Freedom Sentinel & Resolute Support
United States Army


Sgt Terry L. Wuethrich
7th Division - 32nd Infantry
United States Army


T/Sgt Sidney A. Wuethrich
WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Army




Hardin County is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's easy!
Simply click the Hardin County Banner Application link above to get started.






Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs







CTR3 Daniel M. Anstine
NAVCOMMSTA - Vietnam War
United States Navy


PO3 James E. Bridenstine
USS O'Hare (DDR-889) - Vietnam War
United States Navy


S1c Earl L. Burd
WWII - Seabees
United States Navy


DC2 Lauren L. Comstock
Korean Conflict
United States Navy


TM3 Jack W. Cramer
USS John R. Pierce - Korean Conflict
United States Navy


SN Justin G. Critchfield
USS Salamonie - AO-26
United States Navy


S1c Richard C. Frater
WWII - USS Topeka
United States Navy


MM3 Roger L. Guyton
Cuban Missile Crisis
United States Navy


RD2 Howard H. Hamm
WWII - European and Pacific Theaters
United States Navy


HM1 Mark A. McPheron
Korean Conflict
United States Navy


LNC/E-7 Rodney Moore
Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm
United States Navy


PO1 Lawrence `Moon` Newland
Submariner - WW II - Pacific Theater
United States Navy


EM1 Russell D. Pfeiffer
WWII - Iwo Jima
United States Navy


 John W. `Skip` Pifer
Helicopter Anti-Submarine Squadron Eleven
United States Navy


S1c Franklin E. Reef
WWII
United States Navy


S2c David A. Rish
7th Fleet - WWII
United States Navy


MM1 Wayne Rogers
Korean Conflict
United States Navy


SC3 Donald G. Schutte
WW II - Pacific Theater - SeaBees
United States Navy


LTJG Raymond Scott
Bombing Squadron 150 (VB-150) - WWII
United States Navy


SA Harold D. Sexton
Vietnam Era
United States Navy


BM Wilbur E. Stout
WWII - Philippine Liberation - Pacific Theater
United States Navy


AMM C.E. Stub Struble
WWII - V-5
United States Navy





Sgt Clifton Wallace Ansley
Korean Conflict
United States Marine Corps


Capt Richard L. Basinger
363 MMH - Vietnam War
United States Marine Corps


SgtMaj Oren J. Hogan
WWI and WWII
United States Marine Corps


SSgt John W. Shepherd
1st Division - Vietnam War
United States Marine Corps


PFC Robert Eugene Strahm
3rd Marine Division - Vietnam - KIA
United States Marine Corps





SSgt Gary L. Braun
Vietnam - 305th Bomber Group
United States Air Force


SSgt David E. Burd
8th Air Force, 17th Bomb Wing SAC - Vietnam War
United States Air Force


Sgt Robert J. Burris
151st Field Maint - Vietnam War
United States Air Force


SSgt Robert R. Davis
Strategic Air Command/MMS - Vietnam War
United States Air Force


SSgt Robert T. Davis
Operations Support Squadron - Afghanistan
United States Air Force


1st Sgt Jeremy France
310th Security Forces - Iraq & Afghanistan
United States Air Force


MSgt Russell W. Ludwig
388th Fighter Wing - Vietnam War
United States Air Force


MSgt Larry E. Mankey
Ghost Squad - Vietnam War
United States Air Force


Sgt Gerald L. Purcell
7 AF 480 TFS - Vietnam War
United States Air Force


SrA Floyd `Bud` Smith
Alaska Air Command
United States Air Force


SSgt Donald B. Sorgen
Vietnam - Combat Control Squadron
United States Air Force


Sgt Jessica Sorgen-Osborn
49th TAC Fighter Wing - Cold War Era
United States Air Force


A2C Ronald Thomas
341st FMS (SAC)
United States Air Force


Lt Col Greg Timmons
Protestant Chaplain
United States Air Force


SrA Sean M. Tyler
Iraqi Freedom
United States Air Force




PFC Floyd L. Smith
37th Div., 146th Infantry - WWI - France
Army National Guard