Kittanning Borough


Kittanning Banner Application

      
Kittanning Borough Police





Sgt James D. Ashbaugh
Vietnam 1970 - 1972
United States Army


T/Sgt Charles S. Ashbaugh
4112nd AAF Base Unit - World War II
United States Army


E-3 Thomas Bartoe
Vietnam War
United States Army


MSgt Floyd S. Bartoe
World War II
United States Army


Cpl Elwood Batten
Cold War - Persian Gulf (1979-1991)
United States Army


PFC Andrew Thomas Beers
82nd Airborne - Global War On Terror
United States Army Airborne


Col Jack A. Bennett
Vietnam
United States Army


SFC Luella Bennett
Cold War 1976-1988
United States Army Reserve


TEC4 Carmon D. Bish
278th Field Artillery Battalion - World War II
United States Army


SSG Kenneth H. Bish
Vietnam
United States Army


Capt Roy Frick Booher
7th Fighter Command, 21st Fighter Group - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


1st Lt O.G. Bouch
World War II
United States Army


Maj Benjamin K. Bower
101st Airborne - Operation Iraqi Freedom - Global War On Terror
United States Army


S/Sgt Wilbur `Bib` Bowers
306th/368th Bombardment Squadron - World War II
United States Army Air Corps


PFC E. Earl Bowser
World War II
United States Army


Cpl R. Melvin Bowser
World War I
United States Army


Cpl Roy M. Bowser
Signal Corps - Korean Conflict
United States Army


PFC Paul Breghenti
World War II
United States Army


TEC5 Daniel C. Brown
World War II
United States Army


T/3 Benjamin `Benny` Calano
H & S Co, 1880th Eng Avn Bn - WWII
United States Army


SP3 Ronald P. Campbell
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


PVT Fred Clark Sr
82nd Airborne Division - Korean Conflict
United States Army Airborne


Sgt Larry D. Cogley
199th Light Infantry Brigade - Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt James F. Cogley
Korean Conflict 1951-1953
United States Army


S/Sgt Charles `Bud` Cornman
World War II - European Theater (1941-1946)
United States Army


TEC5 Byron R. Craft
Co B, Armored Reconnaissance Bn, 2nd Armored Division - WWII
United States Army


T/5 Shelby M. Crissman
27th Engr Base Equipment Co - World War II
United States Army


PFC Charles A. Crissman
Korean Conflict
United States Army


PFC Theodore J. Croyle
351st Base HQ, Air Base Squadron - WWII
United States Army


PFC Russell Davis
517th MP SVC CO - Japan - Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


2nd Lt Charles F. Dosch
133rd Infantry, 34th Division - WWII
United States Army


PVT Ron Douglass
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


TEC4 William B. Dunn
World War II
United States Army


TEC3 Harvey R. Emery
World War II - European Theater
United States Army


T/Sgt Ray `Boojer` Enterline
3113th Ordnance Co, 613th Battalion - World War II
United States Army


CSM Fred J. Fair
Cold War - Persian Gulf
United States Army


SGM Sidney M. Fair
Cold War
United States Army


SP4 Donald Elder Fennell
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


PFC Kenneth Eugene Fennell
Co E, 4th Battalion - World War II
United States Army


SP4 Glenn A. Geidel
519th Field Artillery Battalion - Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


PVT Glenn C. George
World War II - Pacific Theater
United States Army


Sgt James E. Gilligan
World War II - South Pacific
United States Army


PFC Clarence D. Good
703rd Military Police Battalion - World War II
United States Army


Major J. Frank Graff
Company K, 112th Infantry, 28th Pennsylvania Division - Mexican Border War and World War I
United States Army


S/Sgt Wm. Donald Graham
3119th Signal Service Battalion - WWII
United States Army


PVT Harold Guetzlaff
Vietnam War
United States Army


PVT Fred Y. Heigley
107th Spruce Air Service Production Squadron - WWI
United States Army


Sgt William O. Hellgren
World War II
United States Army


Sgt John D. Henry
Vietnam Era - Berlin, Germany
United States Army


 Robert H. Hockenberry
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


Sgt John D. Hutchinson
World War II - European Theater
United States Army


PVT Thomas W. Hutchinson
World War II - European Theater
United States Army


PVT Robert J. Hutchinson
World War II - European Theater
United States Army


PFC William `Bill` Hutchinson
415th Infantry, Timberwolf Division - WWII - Germany
United States Army


2LT Charles T. Hutchison
82nd Airborne Division - Dominican Republic (1965)
United States Army


PVT James J. Jageman
649th Engineer Battalion (Topographic) - World War II
United States Army


SPC Alisa M. Jones
Global War On Terror
United States Army


T/5 Homer S. Karns
135th AAA GUN BN - World War II
United States Army


TEC4 Edward Kasun
World War II
United States Army


TEC5 Frank Kerenick
631st Tank Destroyer Battalion - World War II - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


SP4 John M. Kiehlmeier
Cold War
United States Army


Cpl Joseph G. Kiehlmeier
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


SSG Randy C. King
630th Transportation Company - Persian Gulf
United States Army


SP4 Earl S `Buzz` Kline
Cam Ranh Bay - Vietnam 1966-1967
United States Army


TEC5 Stephen Kropinak
H&S Co, 12th Engr COMB BN - WWII
United States Army


TEC4 Richard C. Layton
World War II
United States Army


TEC5 Wilmer L. Luke
World War II - Africa (1941-1945)
United States Army


PV2 Charles W. Luke
1974-1975
United States Army


Cpl Charles L. Luke
H/S Co, 866th EAB (1952-1954)
United States Army


Sgt John Martin
150th Ordnance, MVA Co - WWII
United States Army


Cpl David McAuley
Co A, 2nd Div, 174th Engineer Combat Battalion - WWII
United States Army


TEC5 Charles `Ted` McCafferty
381st Ordnance Motor Automotive Maintenance - WWII
United States Army


PFC Charles F. McDermott
Co H, 104th Inf Regt, 26th DIV - WWII
United States Army


SP5 James McGinnis
Vietnam Era (1964-1967)
United States Army


Cpl Francis H. McGinnis
Company A, 117th Infantry - World War II
United States Army


SP5 Harold L. McPherson
102nd ENGR Co - Vietnam Era
United States Army


PFC Joseph H. Mechling
28th Infantry Division, Company K, 112th Regiment - WWI
United States Army


SP4 Daniel G. Mechling
1st Cavalry Division - Vietnam War
United States Army


PVT James R. Mechling
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


SP4 James L. Michaux
Vietnam 1966-1968
United States Army


PFC Robert L. Milsom
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


SSG Robert S. Nemchek
Operation Enduring Freedom - Global War On Terror
United States Army


PFC Jack Norton
World War II Era
United States Army


Sgt James D. Peters
362nd Infantry Regiment - World War II
United States Army


PFC James R. Pry Jr
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


PVT Frank Recupero
26th Infantry Regt, 1st division - WWII
United States Army


PFC Richard E. Reedy
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


Sgt Jacob R. Reesman
Iraq
United States Army


Cpl John N. Reesman
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


T/4 Robert M. Rhodes
World War II - European and Pacific Theaters
United States Army


Sgt Joseph M. Rizzo
Korean Conflict
United States Army


S/Sgt Richard B. Robinson III
MP - World War II
United States Army


Sgt H. Glen Rosenberger
World War II (1944 - 1946)
United States Army Air Forces


PV1 Donald Rothwell Jr
A BTRY, 2/1 ADA, 11th BDE (1986-1988)
United States Army


PFC Benjamin G. Rupp
Company M, 318th Infantry Regiment, 80th Division - World War II - ETO/Battle of the Bulge (1942-1946)
United States Army


SP5 Frank R. Sacco
596th Signal Bn, A Co - Vietnam
United States Army


TEC4 Fred Sacco
315th Ordnance Co - World War II
United States Army


Cpl Jack Sanders
736th AAF Base Unit - World War II - Pacific Theater
United States Army Air Forces


1LT James V. Scahill
11th Armored Cavalry Regiment - Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Jack D. Scholl
529th QuarterMaster Service Co. - WWII
United States Army


PVT George Schreckengost
Persian Gulf
United States Army


Cpl Fred T. Sgarlata
World War II - Pacific Theater
United States Army


Cpl Paul W. Shaner
Co P, 4th Ordnance TNG Bn (ORTC) - Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


T/4 Clester L. Shankel
896th Ordnance Heavy Maintenance CO - WWII
United States Army


MSG Jeromy Sigler
Global War On Terror
United States Army


PFC Benjamin J. Slagle
Vietnam War Era
United States Army


S/Sgt Frederick Victor Sloop, Sr
World War II
United States Army


SSG Eric G. Smith
28th ID - Operation Iraqi Freedom - Global War On Terror
United States Army


Pvt Thomas Spelich
World War II
United States Army


Sgt Richard Starr
A-T Co, 321st Infantry, 81st Div - WWII
United States Army


PFC Dale Steffy
World War II
United States Army


PVT Randall P. Steim
World War II - European Theater
United States Army


SSG Justin L. Stivason
Global War On Terror - Operation Enduring Freedom (2008 - Present)
United States Army


PFC Joseph C. Stockdill
Vietnam
United States Army


PFC David Suckling
415th Infantry Regiment, 104th Infantry Division - WWII - European Theater
United States Army


Sgt Jon E. Swartz
Co D, 1st Infantry Div, 2nd Bn - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Alan M. Thomas
Vietnam War Era
United States Army Airborne


PFC Sidney Toy
World War II
United States Army


Sgt Andrew Toy
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


PFC Richard Clyde Toy
World War II
United States Army


T/5 Richard H. Trudgen
Co F, 540th Engineer Shore Regiment - WWII - Europe
United States Army


S/Sgt Dick Wain
1211th Military Police Co Aviation - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater
United States Army


SFC Carl Wermter
1st Infantry Division - OIF (2006-08, 2009-10)
United States Army


Cpl George R. Whipkey II
Co L, 10th Infantry, 6th Division - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Sherman A. Wickline
Co C, 503d MP Bn - Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


T/4 Kenneth H. Wolfe
Co B, 532nd Engineer, Boat and Shore Regt - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Brady R. Wolfe
World War II
United States Army Air Forces


TEC4 William M. Wyant
WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater
United States Army


Cpl Fred Zambotti Sr
Korean War Era - Germany
United States Army


Cpl Randall R. Zamperini
Company F, 15th Infantry, 3rd Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


SGT Delbert E. Zeigler
12th Infantry, 4th Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army



Find my Banner!

Kittanning is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's easy!
Simply click the Kittanning Banner Application link above to get started.






Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs







MoMM1 David Ross Adams
World War II
United States Navy


Cox Ralph Earl Anthony
World War II - Normandy, Okinawa, S France
United States Navy


MMFN Mark A. Anthony
Global War On Terror - Operation Restore Hope - Somalia
United States Navy


PC3 Louis S. Beers
Vietnam War Era
United States Navy


COX Robert E. Bower
World War II
United States Navy


AM1 William P. Bowser
Global War On Terror
United States Navy


BM3 Donald Breghenti
USS Vogelgesang (DD-862) - Vietnam
United States Navy


SHC James Herbert Corbett
WWII - Korea - Vietnam
United States Navy


AE2 Arnold L. Crawford
Cold War
United States Navy


PH1 John J. Dosch
Korean Conflict Era
United States Navy


F1c Richard N. Drennen
USS Salinas, USS Gatling - WWII
United States Navy


PO2 Ronald Dunbar
Vietnam Era
United States Navy


MM3 John `Jack` M. Dunham
USS Dane - World War II - Seabees
United States Navy


S2c Peter Graff IV
World War II
United States Navy


SR Mitchell C. Halutick
Global War On Terror
United States Navy


BM2 John `Jack` L. Heigley
World War II
United States Navy


EM2 William F. Heigley Sr
World War II
United States Navy


PhM1 Lunsford J. Helgert
World War II (1940-1946) - USNR (1958-1962)
United States Navy


TM2 John M. Hellgren
Submarine Service - Vietnam Era
United States Navy


SC3 Homer C. Hepler
World War II
United States Navy


SN William R. Ingram
USS Barton (DD-722) - Cuban Missile Crisis - Vietnam
United States Navy


SN Charles I. John Sr
USS Maury (AGS-16) - Vietnam
United States Navy


SWCN Robert Lee Johns
Seabees - Cold War
United States Navy


SN Terry I. Johns
USS Forrestal (CVA-59) - Vietnam Era
United States Navy


SA James A. Kiehlmeier
Cold War
United States Navy


S2 William R. King
World War II
United States Navy


CM1 John P. Leech
World War II - European Theater
United States Navy


RD2 Thomas W. Loughrey
USS Casa Grande (LSD-13) - Vietnam
United States Navy


PO3 Richard C. McCafferty
USS Ajax (AR-6) - Vietnam (1966-1970)
United States Navy


YN3 William J. McMaster, Sr
Vietnam Era
United States Navy


AMF3 Jack G. Niceley
World War II
United States Navy


SN Charles A. Niceley
Vietnam
United States Navy


S2c Ronald `Hoggie` Serene
World War II
United States Navy


PO3 Wallace C. Shaffer Jr
A CO, 3rd MED BN, 3rd MARDIV, III MAF - Vietnam
United States Navy


ATN3 John M. Shaner
Vietnam Era
United States Navy


CN Rickey Lee Shay
Seabees
United States Navy


AO Shelley A. `Concha` Suriano
VFA-106 (HC) - Operation Desert Storm - Persian Gulf
United States Navy


COX Charles E. Troup
USS Picking - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater
United States Navy


PHM3 Marjorie K. Whipkey
World War II
United States Navy


RD2 David L. Wolfe
I Corps 1967 - USS New (DD-818) - Vietnam War
United States Navy


F1c George W. Zellefrow Jr
World War II
United States Navy





Cpl Kaleb Baum
Military Police (2013-2019)
United States Marine Corps


GySgt Matthew Bellas
VMA 223, 2nd MAW - Operation Iraqi & Enduring Freedom
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Joseph H. Bellas III
2nd MAW - Persian Gulf - Operation Desert Storm
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Bret A. Campbell
Global War On Terror
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Michael W. Choncek
Vietnam Era
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Clarence `Butch` H. Craig
Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Ralph E. Craig Jr
Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Cpl William C. Frederick III
Marine Attack Squadron (VMA) 224
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Robert A. Myers
Tet Offensive - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Peter J. Picardi Jr
1st Bn, 2nd Mar, 2d Mar Div FMF - Persian Gulf
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Lawson L. Schrecengost
Korean Conflict
United States Marine Corps


Cpl John B. Sigler
Spt Co, H&S Bn, 3d FSR - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Larry D. Umbaugh
Vietnam Era
United States Marine Corps


PFC James M. Wyant
World War II - Pacific Theater - Iwo Jima
United States Marine Corps





SrA Cody A. Bashline
Global War On Terror
United States Air Force


Capt L. Bruce Croyle
Vietnam War
United States Air Force


2nd Lt James Greenbaum
World War II
United States Air Force


A2C Robert T. Higginson
Korean Conflict Era 1953-1957
United States Air Force


CMSgt Charles A. Hulse
Vietnam Era, Persian Gulf
United States Air Force


Capt Greg D. Lemons
Global War On Terror
United States Air Force


Sgt Albert Nemchek
Vietnam - Cold War
United States Air Force


SrA Christopher E. Rhodes
Global War On Terror
United States Air Force


TSgt Edmund M. Shuster
Vietnam Era
United States Air Force


Sgt Frederick Victor Sloop, Jr
Vietnam Era
United States Air Force


Cpl Allen K. Smail
World War II - European Theater
United States Air Force


PVT Jack Steffey
Korean Conflict Era
United States Air Force


SSgt J. Richard Wain
Vietnam Era - Europe
United States Air Force




SSG John Thomas Hutchinson
Global War On Terror
Army National Guard


A1C Joshua P. Julius
Global War On Terror
Air National Guard