Masontown


Masontown Banner Application

      
VFW Post 4584


Recent Local Fallen Heroes
O'Hara Township, Pa
December 10, 2012
~~~
Major
Benjamin H. Follansbee

Army Special Forces
Green Berets
(Airborne)
~~~



PFC Augustine A. Aello, Sr
276th Infantry Regiment - WWII
United States Army


PFC Frank Aiello
708 ENG DET, 7th Division - World War II
United States Army


PFC Joseph Aiello
Co B, 724th Military Police Battalion - World War II
United States Army


Sgt Paul Albani
1st Division, 16th Regiment - WWII
United States Army


Pvt Adolph D. Alexander
3rd Armored Division - WWII - Europe
United States Army


TSgt Joseph Bogozi
Co A, 735th Military Police Bn
United States Army


Pvt Allen D. Brown
World War II
United States Army


TEC5 Edward R. Cain
Antiaircraft Command - World War II
United States Army


S/Sgt Daniel Cappellini
1262nd AAF Base Unit - WWII
United States Army Air Forces


S/Sgt Jerry Cappellini
8th Airforce - World War II
United States Army Air Corps


PFC Orland `Peg` Cavalcante
World War II
United States Army


Cpl Michael Cerullo
1st Infantry Division (The Big Red One) - World War II
United States Army


Cpl John Egidi
3rd Armored Division - WWII
United States Army


T/5 Dino Elentri
229th General Hospital - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater
United States Army


Pvt John Ewanick
World War II
United States Army


PFC Joseph W. Ferranti
2101 Area Service Unit, Fort Meade, MD - World War II
United States Army


Cpl Michael Fetko
World War II
United States Army


Cpl William F. Fotta
5th Armored Division - World War II
United States Army


 Elmo Franks

United States Army


PFC Joseph Furayter
1st Infantry Div 5th FA - World War II
United States Army


MSG Floyd Gladman
Uniformed Services
United States Army


Sgt Walter S. Honkowicz
Co B, 725th Military Police BN
United States Army


Sgt Julius Jesso
Battery C, 367th Engineering Combat Battalion - World War II
United States Army


Cpl Ernie Macar
504th ORD HAM CO - Korea
United States Army


Pfc MIchael Martin
610th Ordnance Battalion - WWII
United States Army


SSgt Augustine J. Nocenti
HQ Co 62nd Signa
United States Army


Pfc Fiero`Skip` Organt
Btry N, 2nd C.A. - World War II
United States Army


Sgt Louis Plaski
WWII - Korean War - Vietnam War
United States Army


Sgt Albert Ptak
Armored Division - Korean War
United States Army


Pfc John S. Renaldi
World War II - 992nd Air MAT Squadron
United States Army Air Corps


 Phillip G. Rhodes
World War II - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


CPT Marcia Roberts
C Co, Army Nurse Corps, Cold War - Desert Storm
United States Army


S/Sgt Felix T. Rosky
547th Bomb Squadron - World War II
United States Army Air Forces


PVT Evo Rossi
282nd QC - World War II
United States Army


Pfc Joseph G. Sabatelli
BTRY B, 91st AAA BN - Korean War
United States Army


Cpl Emmett R. Sharpnack
Korean War
United States Army


Pfc Leon R. Sierzenga
World War II
United States Army


S/Sgt Pete Smargie
World War II
United States Army


PFC George A. Solomon
World War II
United States Army


PFC John Nick Stoffa
Anti-Aircraft Artillery - World War II
United States Army


 Michael Stoffa
World War II - Pacific Theater
United States Army


PFC Mike Sweda
HQ, 175th Infantry - WWII - Normandy, Southern France
United States Army


PFC John J. Takacs
10th Mountain Division, 86th Regiment - World War II
United States Army


PFC Mario Tiberi
MED DET, 413th INF - WWII
United States Army


T/Sgt Robert Valencik
World War II
United States Army


SFC Paul E. Verska
Phan Rang Logistic Support - Vietnam
United States Army


S/Sgt Raoul A. Vicinelly
4th Combat Cargo Group - WWII - India-Burma
United States Army Air Forces


Sgt Walter J. Vicinelly
World War II - 47th Infantry Div - Medical Det
United States Army


PFC Mike Vrabel
335th AAFBU - WWII
United States Army Air Forces


Pfc William G. Warman
1290th Combat Engineering Battalion
United States Army


Cpl Mike Washko
World War II
United States Army


PFC George Wycinsky Jr
Medic - 1st BN, 28Th INF - Vietnam
United States Army


T/4 Edward M. Yanosik
145th Ordnance (MVA) Co. - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Joseph E. Zelina
2nd Chemical Mortar Battalion - Korean War
United States Army


Sgt Michael J. Zembar
Military Police - World War II era
United States Army


Pvt Charles Zubovich
45th Infantry Division - World War II - N. Africa, Sicily, Rome, S. France, Rhineland
United States Army





Sgt Paul J. Coltus
11th Organizational Maintenance Squadron
United States Air Force


A1C Thomas McArdle
150th 1st Opron
United States Air Force


A1C David A. Morris
648th Radar Squadron - Vietnam
United States Air Force


Sgt Jules Alan Scango

United States Air Force


Sgt Robert Sharpnack
Supply Squadron - Vietnam
United States Air Force


MSG William H. Sharpnack Jr
Maintenance Specialist Vietnam
United States Air Force


Sgt Edward Zembar
374th Tactical Airlift Wing `Blind Bat Squadron` - Vietnam
United States Air Force



Masontown is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's easy.
Just Click the Masontown Banner Application above to get started.




Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs




Recent Local Fallen Heroes
Monroeville, Pa
December 9, 2012
~~~
PO 1
Nicolas Checque

Naval Special Warfare Unit
Navy SEAL
SEAL Team 6
~~~



YN2 Robert M. Berish
World War II
United States Navy


SN James O. Berkshire
World War II
United States Navy


EM1 John Billak
USS Moreno (AT-87) - WWII - Europe, Africa & Middle East
United States Navy


AN Robert E.  Breakwell
Vietnam - USS Independence
United States Navy


S1c Louis W. Davis
USS North Carolina - WWII
United States Navy


CPO Michael Fugozzotto
World War II
United States Navy


S1c James A. Grassi

United States Navy


S1c Ebon Russell King
World War II
United States Navy


GM2c Louis A. Kopec
World War II - N. Africa, European Theater
United States Navy


PO3 John L. Lowller
USS Raleigh (LPD-1) - Gulf War / Desert Storm
United States Navy


SN Rudy C. Malinsky
USS Hornet (CV-12)
United States Navy


GM2c Joseph P. Matyus
USS Black (DD-666) - World War II
United States Navy


PhM1c John Stephen Maykuth
World War II
United States Navy


TM2 Thomas Smearcheck
Submarine - WWII - Pacific
United States Navy


PO3 Nicholas Young
USS YMS-17 - World War II
United States Navy


YN3c Joseph A. Zawelensky
World War II
United States Navy





PFC Geno Coll
Marine Night Fighter Sqd - World War II
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Charles `Rip` Collins
2nd Marine Division - World War II
United States Marine Corps


LCpl John R. Collins
4th MC District
United States Marine Corps


SSgt John V. Core
1st BN, 7th Marines, Baker Company - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Robert Koast
3rd Marine Division - Vietnam War
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Maurice J. Mongeau
2nd Marine Division, 10th Marine Regimentt - Fallujah, Iraq
United States Marine Corps


PFC Warren C. Morris, Jr.
Vietnam War
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Francis C. Novasky
1st HQ Bn - World War II
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Ricky Edward  Persely
KIA - Vietnam War - Quang Nam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Clement W. Ryan
1st Marine Division - WWII
United States Marine Corps


SSgt Wiliam D. Santella
World War II - Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Donald V. Zawacki
3rd Marine Division, 3rd Recon Battalion
United States Marine Corps