McKeesport


McKeesport Banner Application

      
American Legion Post 361




Corporal Michele A Anselmo
179th Infantry Regiment 45th Infantry Division / WWII
United States Army


1LT Richard M. Arnovitz
Vietnam War
United States Army


SGT Glenn W Beech
WWII - 558th AAF
United States Army Air Force


TSGT John Bendzuch
WWII - Company E 20th Infantry
United States Army


PFC George  Boros
5th Infantry Division - Korea
United States Army


PFC James F Brooks Jr.
C Co, 1st Bn, 12th Cavalry, 1st Cav Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


PFC Tyrone G Burse
B Co, 2nd Bn, 327th Infantry, 101st Airborne Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


SGT Thomas W Calhoun
WW II
United States Army Air Force


SP4 Eugene P Cherepko
101st Airborne Division / Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Dominick A Cipicchio
3rd Armored Division/Korean Was
United States Army


 Richard  Dellapenna
1st Cavalry Division - Korean War
United States Army


Staff Sergeant Mario J. DiCecco
6th Infantry Division 63rd Infantry Regiment/WWII
United States Army


Corporal Peter J DiCecco
WWII
United States Army


Cpl Earl E. DiGregory
337 Infantry Regiment 85th Infantry Division/WWII
United States Army


SPC Scott Dirle Jr.
Infantry, Afghanistan
United States Army


PFC John  Dobos Jr.
Company M 328th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


1st SGT John F Domingo
WWII
United States Army


SFC Donald R. Donaldson
272nd Mp Co, I Field Force - Vietnam War
United States Army


TEC5 Chris Filotei
509th Engineer Company/WWII
United States Army


TEC SGT Alexander 'Allan' D. Foster
583D Signal Air Warning Battalion/WWll
United States Army


SP4 Vincent E. Galka
A Co, 159th Assault Spt Helo Bn, 101st Airborne Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


SP4 Curtis T. Gay
HHD, 1st Logistical Command - Vietnam War
United States Army


SP4 John A  Germek Jr.
E Co, 1st Bn, 12th Cavalry, 1st Cav Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


T/Sgt Frank  Gibel
CO B 229TH TB/WWll
United States Army


SGT Anthony Gibel
Company L 304th Infantry Regiment/WWll
United States Army


Staff Sergeant Mike Godich
WWII
United States Army


SGT William J Holland
304 TC Sqdn 442 TCGA/WWll
United States Army


PFC James F Jackson
WWII, Hqs Base SV SQ 328
United States Army Air Force


PFC Norman W. Johnson
HHC, 2nd Bn, 2nd Infantry, 1st Inf Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


SPC Danny Lee Ketterman Jr
Chemical Operations Specialist 3rd Armored Division/Operation Desert Storm
United States Army


PFC Kenneth G. Kline
B Co, 2nd Bn, 7th Cavalry, 1 Cav Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


Corporal Robert Kugler
Korea, 7th Infantry Division
United States Army


TSGT Joseph J Leonardo
Combat Medic/WWII Papuan Campaign and Buna Campaign
United States Army


TSGT Patsy Leonardo
108th Engineer Combat Battalion / WWII
United States Army


SP4 James R. Long
A Co, 3rd Bn, 12th Infantry, 4th Inf Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


S/Sgt Roy William Lundberg
Company M 21st Infantry 24th Division/WWII
United States Army


SPC Brian  Maizer
299th Engineer Company - War In Iraq
United States Army


CAPT Terry J. Martell
Vietnam War
United States Army


PFC Robert P Marthus
205th Signal Repair Company / Korea
United States Army


SP4 Charles R Michel
577th T Company Fort Eustis Va
United States Army


SP4 William R Michel
50TH Ordnance Company
United States Army


PFC Harry R Miller
504th MP Battalion - Vietnam
United States Army


Ssgt Oscar F Minnick
infantry/WWII
United States Army


PFC Stanley T Mols
157th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


PFC Michael J Nemchick
C Co, 2nd Bn, 8th Cavalry, 1st Cav Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


TEC5 Walter Niskoski
1263D Engineer Combat Battalion/WWll
United States Army


PFC Virgil M. Ohler
Company A, 350th Infantry/WWII/Korean War
United States Army


TEC4 Chester F Ornowski
76th Infantry Division/WWII
United States Army


SFC Ocie L Paige
401 Infantry Division.Vietnam
United States Army


PVT Arthur B. Pero
Fort George G Meade Maryland/Korea
United States Army


PVT Stephen A Petrick
Company K 39th Infantry/WWII
United States Army


Corporal Stanley  Petrulis
42nd Rainbow Division - WWII
United States Army


SSG James Pileggi
318th Air Service Squadron - WWII
United States Army Air Force


PFC Michael D. Pliska
Vietnam War
United States Army


MAJ Jack C. Plumb
Vietnam War
United States Army Air Force


SGT Andrew Simon
69th Combat Engineer Battalion - WWII
United States Army


SGT Joseph A Simonetta
33rd Infantry Regiment 84th Division - WWII
United States Army


Corporal John J Slater
844th QM Gas Support Company - WWII
United States Army


SGT(T) John R Smider Jr.
Fort Dix NJ/Korean War
United States Army


Captain George Smith
Afghanistan, 3rd BCT 101st ABN Div
United States Army


PFC Tibor Sotak
1st Cavalry Division, 5th Battalion, 7th Cavalry, C Company - Vietnam War
United States Army


TSGT Joseph J Sprentz
515th Bomber Squadron, 376th Bomber Group, Heavy - WWII
United States Army Air Force


Private Joseph Strangis
WWII
United States Army


Private Sam  Strangis
Korea - C BTRY 15th AAA AN BN SP
United States Army


PVT Albert  Tedesco
Co G 314th Infantry/WWll
United States Army


SP4 Lee D. Thomas
B Btry, 2nd Bn, 77th Artillery, 25th Inf Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


SSG Thomas J. Winkelvoss
C Co, 4th Bn, 9th Infantry, 25th Inf Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


 Maximillian Winters
WWI
United States Army





Messman Harry S McDaniel
Manassas T2-SE-A1 - WWII
Merchant Marines


Seaman 2nd Class Alfred Morrell
Port of Bari, Italy, WWII
Merchant Marines



Find my Banner!

McKeesport is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?




Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs






CM2c Richard A Anderson
118th NCB Naval Construction Battalion/Asiatic-Pacific - WWII
United States Navy


SHB3 Peter M Begandy
WWII - USS Ault (DD 698)
United States Navy


SHB2 Peter M Begandy
Korea - USS Stockham (DD 683)
United States Navy


AD1 Dale A Bills
NRS Columbus Ohio
United States Navy


HN Ronald J Bishop
Marine Air Group 13/Vietnam War
United States Navy


SN James Blankenship
USS Winslow (DD 359)
United States Navy


PO3 Elwood O Brunsell
Construction Battalion 95/World War II
United States Navy


Pettty Officer 3rd class George Dirle
WW II - USS Livingston (AP-163)
United States Navy


SN David M Dirle
USS Newport News (CA-148) - Vietnam War
United States Navy


BM2 John T Domingo
Vietnam - Assault Craft Unit I
United States Navy


FN Thomas J Filotei
USS Robert L Wilson (DD-847)/Vietnam
United States Navy


BKR1 Steve E Galaski
WWII
United States Navy


ME2 Henry Gibel
USS Lette (CVS-32)/Korea
United States Navy


Seaman Apprentice J. Richard  Jones
Korea, USS Vesole (DD 878)
United States Navy


Seaman First Class Attilio 'Teo' Leonardo
SS West Grama - D-Day Invasion - WWII
United States Navy


Seaman First Class John Lovas
WWII
United States Navy


BM2 Joseph D Matta
USS Andromeda (AKA-15)/WWII
United States Navy


BMC(retired) Joseph D. Matta
NAVRESCEN Pitttsburgh PA/WWII/Vietnam
United States Navy


HM2 Patrick R. McNelis
Vietnam War
United States Navy


RM3 Donald  Nemchick
USS Constellation (CVN-64) - Vietnam
United States Navy


GM2 Joe B Newlin
USS (LST-137) - WWII
United States Navy


AD3  John Ohrman
WWII - Asiatic Pacific Theater
United States Navy


B3c George J. Rose
USS Nitro (AE-23)/WWII
United States Navy


SKSN John W Rose
NAS GTMO Bay Cuba/Vietnam
United States Navy


Seaman First Class John 'CY' Simon
NTS Sampson NY - WWII
United States Navy


SH2 John Joseph Strangis
Korea - USS Cabildo (LSD-16)
United States Navy


Fireman Jack D Trich Sr
USS LCT 6 / WWII
United States Navy


AO2 Jerry R. Warren
Patrol Squadron 22/Vietnam War
United States Navy


PhM1c DeWayne  Wivagg
USN MG Okinawa - WWII
United States Navy





SGT Michael  Bills
MAG-15 - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Thomas H Douglas
3rd Battalion 26th Marines M Company/Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Corporal David Burton Foster
Belleau Woods WWI
United States Marine Corps


GySgt Raymond Gibel
III Marine Amphibious Force, 1st MAW, HMM 364 - Vietnam war
United States Marine Corps


SGT Walter Gibel
Asiatic/Pacific Area/WWll
United States Marine Corps


MSGT Paul Gibel
93rd Supply Squadron /WWll
United States Marine Corps


Gunnery SGT Patricia  Hinerman
WWII - Rosie the Riveter
United States Marine Corps


PFC Louis H Huff II
F Co, 2nd Bn, 4th Marines, 3rd MARDIV - Vietnam war
United States Marine Corps


LCPL Ronald J Katchur
SU#1,CasCo,H&B,MCB,Camp Pendleton,Ca/Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


SGT Robert W Katchur
3rd Battalion, 6th Field Artillery/Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


CPL Erica James Kelly
HMLA-775 - Iraq
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Thomas J Konopka
MCAS Camp Pendleton/War in Afghanistan
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Paul V McLaughlin
WWII
United States Marine Corps


SSGT David Lloyd George Moser
Vietnam War
United States Marine Corps


PFC Wesley A Moyle
1ST Marine Division (REIN)FMF/Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


LCPL Joseph L. Pero
H&MS-24,MAG-24,1stMAB,MCAS,KBAY,HI
United States Marine Corps


Pvt Franklin J Phillips
Spanish-American War/ Battle of Peking / Boxer Rebellion - Congressional Medal of Honor
United States Marine Corps


LCPL Gregory F. Popowitz
B Co, 3rd Recon Bn, 3rd MARDIV, III MAF - Vietnam war
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Duane R Prosser
WWII
United States Marine Corps


LCPL Thomas J Sweeney
C Co, 1st Bn, 26th Marines, 3rd MARDIV, III MAF - Vietnam war
United States Marine Corps


PFC Jack D Trich Jr
4th Marine Division / Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


SGT Stephen G Wargo
WWII
United States Marine Corps


PFC James E. West
Mortar Btry, 3rd Bn, 12th Marines, 3RD MARDIV, III MAF - Vietnam war
United States Marine Corps


LCPL Mark G Winters
Okinawa Japan
United States Marine Corps


LCpl William Woodworth
1st LAAM Battalion 1st MAW / Vietnam
United States Marine Corps





SGT Colin W Clarke
Security Service/Vietnam
United States Air Force


TSGT Donald K Kugler
Air Weather Service/Vietnam
United States Air Force


SSGT Glenn E Lynn
1706th Air Refueling Wing - Desert Storm
United States Air Force


MSGT Alexander Simon
15th Combat Support Group - WWII - Vietnam
United States Air Force


Staff Sergeant James P Spresser
3450th Technical Training Group - WWII
United States Air Force


SGT William T Starry Jr.
1st Air Commandos 7th Special Operation Group/Vietnam
United States Air Force