New Eagle


New Eagle Military Banner Application

      
VFW Post 1409




Sgt Michael 'Sharkey' Acton
WWII
United States Army


Spec.5 Joseph Thomas Ambrose
Vietnam War
United States Army


T/Sgt Baptist William Appolonia
63rd Chemical Depot Co. - WWII
United States Army


Sp5 James R Archbold
51st Maint Btn - Germany
United States Army


Spc Marcus  Ashcraft
Co B 707th MI BN 706th MI Grp
United States Army


T/S Michael Babich
553rd AAF - WWII
United States Army


Sp-5 Brian Barkby
Air Defense Artillery Vietnam Era
United States Army


Sgt Martin C. Barkey
101st Div 326th Engineers - Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Thomas A Bartman
WWII - Co. A 157 Engineers Combat Battalion
United States Army


Pfc Fritz Bartolini
Co.A 26th Infantry Regiment - WWII
United States Army


Sgt William J Bath
130th Bn AAF 41st Serv.Gp AAF - WWII Europe
United States Army


 Arnold Bautz
WWII
United States Army


Pfc Albert Bautz

United States Army


S/Sgt Stanley Belback
29th Div. 115th Inf. - WWII - D-DAY
United States Army


E4 Ronald M. Boros
Military Police Korea
United States Army


Pfc Charles  Bove
3rd Div 30th Infantry WWII
United States Army


CPL Gilbert G Cain
508th Airborne Combat Team Korea
United States Army


SP-5 Frank F. CaLoccia

United States Army


Msg Archie Caseber
82d Abn Div. Panama
United States Army


PFC Anthony Christina
Inf. WWII France
United States Army


Pfc Patrick Coulter
1St Cav. Germany
United States Army


Pfc Robert A Dejeet
M.P. Army Reserve
United States Army


Sp4 Samuel  Dejeet, Jr
Military Police /Dog Handler - Vietnam
United States Army


Tec4 Samuel Dejeet, Sr.
3107th Ord.Armor Veh. Maintenance WWII
United States Army


Pfc Raymond  DelVitto
Co.K 339th Inf. 85th Div. WWII
United States Army


Corporal Anthony DelVitto
Anti-Aircraft Coastal Artillery Institute WWII
United States Army


E-5 Paul Delvitto
23rd Inf. Div. (Americal) Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Frank Dombrowsky Jr.

United States Army


T-5 Albert J Doty
Co B 719th RR WWII Italy/Africa
United States Army


Staff Sgt Peter Dragone
243rd Combat Eng.Bn. - WWII
United States Army


SSgt Jack R. Emery
629 Tank Destroyer BN - WWII - Korean War
United States Army


Sp-4 Donald C. Evans

United States Army


Captain Seth Fabin
B/1-64AR/1BCT/3IBD Global War on Terror/ Operation Enduring Freedom
United States Army


Sgt E5 George Fabin
2R&W Plt/CoA 1st Inf. BN 110oth Inf. Vietnam
United States Army


Sp4 James R. Ferguson
1st Cavalry Div. 15th Medical Battalion Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Harry F Ferraro
WWII Airplane Armorer 911
United States Army Air Force


Spec-4 John B Fine
17th Assault Helicopter Granada
United States Army


Cpl Walter E Forsyth
991st Engineers WWII
United States Army


Pfc Albert  Gondos
WWII
United States Army


Pfc Ralph R. Halverson
4447th SCU Northington General Hospital WWII
United States Army


Pfc Mark P. Himich
25th Inf. Tropic Lightning
United States Army


Cpl Peter Himich
Artillery WWII (POW)
United States Army


Pfc Thomas E Hindman
WWII
United States Army


SP4 Leon Hoosac
Vietnam
United States Army


SP5 William C Hoskin
1ST Sqdn,3rd ACR Vietnam
United States Army


Pvt Raymond C Hoskin
WWII
United States Army


Pfc Charles Hutchko
World War II
United States Army


Pfc Nicholas Hutchko
Korean War
United States Army


Pfc Mike Hutchko
95th Trans. Car Co. APO-301 Korean War
United States Army


Sgt William Hyslop
Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Duncan R. Hyslop
Philippines WWII
United States Army


Sgt William Hyslop II
Vietnam
United States Army


SSgt George Jacob
1078th Bomber Unit Asiatic-Pacific, Gilbert Islands campaigns - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


SSgt Wilbur A. James
WWII 388th Bomb Group POW
United States Army Air Force


T/5 Ivor Herbert James
Btry1 68th coast AAA BN WWII
United States Army


Sgt Peter Kepics
303rd Airborne Sqd WWII New Guinea Philippines
United States Army Air Force


Sgt Robert F. Kolbe
Engineers WWII
United States Army


CPL Ernest H. Koontz
WWII
United States Army


Specialist 4th Class Joseph Kotula
Vietnam/ Okinawa
United States Army


Pfc Larry Kumpf
2nd Div. Korean War
United States Army


Captain Lawrence A. Lorenzi
11th Armored Div. - WWII / Korean War
United States Army


Sgt Vasco Marraccini
279 th Combat Eng. - WWII - Korea
United States Army


E6 Eugene Marraccini
429th Engineers
United States Army


SSgt Jonnie Ray McDuffie
10th Special Forces - Germany
United States Army


Captain John ''Jack'' M McGinty
29th Div. 175 Cannon Co. - WWII
United States Army


E4 Jesse James McGrew
4-2ID Recon O I F
United States Army


E4 Toni McLaughlin
LSV-6 - Iraq War Vet
United States Army


Spec-4 Ronald S Milton
4th Armor - Cold War
United States Army


Sp5 Samuel  Milton
3rd Armored Cavalry Reg. - Germany
United States Army


Pfc Stephen W. Mizwa
833rd Eng.Bn. - WWII - Normandy, N.France, Rhineland
United States Army


PFC Howard Mountain
36th Co. G.342nd Infantry WWII
United States Army


Cpl William  Niccolai
WWII
United States Army


Pfc John Mack Phillips
99th Inf. WWII Battle of Bulge
United States Army


T-5 Anthony Pontier
Battle of the Bulge - Battle of Remagen - WWII - Anti Aircraft Field Artillery
United States Army


Pfc Steve A ''Jake'' Pucel
WWII - 507th 82nd AirBorne
United States Army


Cpl Joseph Reale
5th Armor Div. - Korean War
United States Army


Cpl Robert E. Rhodes
711th Abn. Ord. Maintenance - Korean War
United States Army


E-5 Charles Rinchetti
Co.B 1/22 4th Inf. Div. Vietnam
United States Army


Pvt. Alexander John (Seychew) Roderick
Co.H 174th Inf. WWII
United States Army


Pfc William S. Rollison

United States Army


Pfc Samuel ''Sam Ross'' Rossi
5th Cavalry Inf. - WWII
United States Army


SSgt Fred Rozik
WWII
United States Army


MSgt Joseph  Schoenholtz
1st Cavalry/8th Combat Engineer Battalion - Korean War
United States Army


Cpl sp-4 Robert J. Scotland
WWII
United States Army


SP3 Mario A. Seraly
Army RA AMEDS - Korea 55-58
United States Army


S Sgt  Joseph D. Sevick
WWII
United States Army


1St Sgt Brandon Smith
Operation Enduring Freedom - 82nd Airborne
United States Army


Sgt1c Sidney Smith
101st Airborne - Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Osmond R Smith
WWII - BTRY B 89th
United States Army


Pfc James C. Smith
WWII
United States Army


Sgt Thomas N. Smith
Co.B 783rd M.P. - WWII
United States Army


Tec 5 Edward J. Soltis
774th Tank CoD 3rd Armor Bn - WWII Normandy / N.France
United States Army


T/4 William C Staley
83rd Infantry - WWII
United States Army


T-5 Joseph Lewis Tatar
Combat Eng. - WWII
United States Army


Pvt Kenneth G. Trunzo

United States Army


Cpl T-5 Thomas R. Trunzo
501st Anti-Aircraft Artillery WWII Pacific-Saipan
United States Army


E5 Richard L. Walters
Cuban Missile Crisis
United States Army


Pvt E2 Robert ''BOB'' Williams
82nd Airborne - Korea
United States Army


T/5 John Zelinski
84th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Carl P Zewe
WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater 40th Bomb Sqd 6th Bomb Group
United States Army Air Corp



Find my Banner!
Take a ride through Monongahela/New Eagle, PA - November 2015


Military banner for Lt. Peter J. Bickford of Monongahela on display
at the national cemetery at Strijen in the Netherlands.
Anton de Man, who is in charge of the recognition of Bickford and his crewmates who were killed 9/16/44 when their Lancaster bomber crashed near Strijen during World War II, is shown at the right. The man on the left is the cemetery caretaker.

The U.S. Flag they are displaying was donated to the cause by Monongahela City Council and will be displayed permanently next to the banner at the cemetery.







New Eagle is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
Simply click the New Eagle Military Banner Application link above



PHOTO COURTESY OF CHRIS GRILLI
This banner honoring Flight Lt. Peter William Bickford of Monongahela, who served with the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War II, is one of the more than 300 displayed along Main Street in Monongahela.



Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs






S1c Dominick Charles Ambrose
USS Wasp Ship WWII
United States Navy


AMH4 John T. Amon
VQ-4 Navy/Air Corps
United States Navy


SN1c Joseph Q. Anders
WWII - Homeport Norfolk
United States Navy


RM2c Barry L. Anders
Vietnam - 6th Fleet
United States Navy


E-3 James Bath
Vietnam - USS Detroit AOE-4
United States Navy


GM3c James  Campisi
Vietnam 60 to 64
United States Navy


SN2c Louis Casciani Jr
USS ST LO WWII
United States Navy


S1st Class William Condie
WWII USS Tryan Gunner Mate
United States Navy


SN2c James Dejeet
WWII USS Helena
United States Navy


PO Emanuel F. Donina
USS Lamar - South Pacific - WWII
United States Navy


HM3 David C. Donovan

United States Navy


Airman 3rd Class James K. Donovan
Cuban Missile Crisis
United States Navy


CPOET Diane Gillingham
VFA 15 Second Gulf War
United States Navy


YN3 Larry (Tubby) Hall
ComServ PAC - Vietnam
United States Navy


Seaman Pearson Harkema
USS Oklahoma Pearl Harbor Survivor WWII
United States Navy


SN1c George Hutchko
3rd USS ALASKA WWII
United States Navy


MM3c Peter D. Hutchko
Seabees - WWII
United States Navy


GM2c George J. Marynchak
USS Mississippi - WWII
United States Navy


E3 William McLaughlin
USS Shelton - Vietnam 69-73
United States Navy


PO2c Alvin ''Ziggy'' Mucci
WWII
United States Navy


AMM3 Anthony Duke Pascarella
33 Fighter Squad. - Korean War
United States Navy


SIC Donald E Patterson
WWII
United States Navy


MM1 Martin Pietroboni
USS Intrepid - WWII Pacific
United States Navy


3/C TCBSV6 Joseph S. Pontier
121st SSNCB WWII
United States Navy


Seaman John W Raymond
WWI
United States Navy


PO Stanley J Reichel
Ship Supply - WWII
United States Navy


LT. Guarino (Gary) Seraly
VP-10 - Vietnam
United States Navy


AK3 Charles ''C'' Nolan Simpson III
Libya Lebanon USS Eisenhower/ VA-12
United States Navy


E5 Justin R Smerilli
Operation Enduring Freedom - Iraq
United States Navy


Seaman Tom Sollosi
WWII - Normandy
United States Navy


Seaman Robert Trunzo
WWII
United States Navy


Mate 3rd Class Carmen Vigliotti
Air Squadron 11 WWII
United States Navy


E6 Richard Daniel Walters
USS Enterprise #65 VA113 - Vietnam
United States Navy


FT2 Wilson Walters
USS Massey (DD778) USS Brough (DE148) - Cuba Bay of Pigs - Berlin 61
United States Navy


Seaman App. John  Warchola
USS Taconie - Korea
United States Navy


S1 Wilbur Keith Watson Jr
WWII
United States Navy





Cpl Sergio 'Sarge' Anselmino
Korean War
United States Marine Corps


SGT Leonard G Benzo
Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Charles Cook
VMF-213 - WWII - Hawaii
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Robert J Curcio
USS Worcester CL144 Korean War 6th Fleet
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Don  Curcio
USS Worcester CL144 Korean War 6th Fleet
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Robert L. Matteson
3rd Bn. 5th Marines 1st Div. - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl William F Paulick Sr.
WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Sam Rice
MSSG 24 Beirut Lebanon
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Charles Rose
2nd Marine Div
United States Marine Corps


Tech. Sgt Eugene A. Trunzo
WWII
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Billie L. Williams
WWII
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Charles A Wyandt, Sr.
1st Marine Air Wing - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps





S Sgt Donald H Cole
313th Maint. Sqd. Korea
United States Air Force


Cpl John W. Fagan
8th Bomb Sqdn. WWII
United States Air Force


Sgt Donald Giffin
366SPS K-9 War Dogs Vietnam
United States Air Force


Pfc Alfred Gondos
WWII
United States Air Force


M Sgt William Helmken
Korea-Vietnam 1949-1975
United States Air Force


Sgt Paul P Himich
36th Air Police Germany Bitburgh
United States Air Force


LT Col. Albert C. Holdsworth
WWII - Japanese War
United States Air Force


TSgt Joann Lackovich Kiggins
HQ Air Force Office of Special Investgations Global War on Terrorism
United States Air Force


E4 James Misanik
Strtegic Air Comand - Vietnam
United States Air Force


M Sgt Eric Moskal
171st SFS Iraq - Afghanistan
United States Air Force


Pfc Francis R. Williams
WWII
United States Air Force