Oakdale Borough


Oakdale Borough Banner Application

      
VFW Post 771


Recent Local Fallen Heroes
O'Hara Township, Pa
December 10, 2012
~~~
Major
Benjamin H. Follansbee

Army Special Forces
Green Berets
(Airborne)
~~~



2nd LT William C. Bartus
411th Inf Div - 103rd Inf Div - WWII
United States Army


Pfc John R. Bateman

United States Army


SSG William H. Beaumont
Korean War - POW (January 5, 1951 - March 14, 1951)
United States Army


 Fred Boocks
Vietnam War
United States Army


E1 Edwin Cairns
Trp C, 2nd Squadron, 4th Cav - USARSEVEN - Korea DMZ & Germany
United States Army


SP4 John E. Cardillo
6th Battalion/62nd Artillery - Vietnam War
United States Army


Pfc John Daniels
Korean War
United States Army


SP5 Paul DeBor
19th Combat Engineer Battalion - Vietnam
United States Army


SP-4 Ron Dzubinski
Pleiku, Viet Nam
United States Army


Tec 5 Elijah G. Garrett
WWII - European-African-Middle East
United States Army


Spec 5 James Goodwell
1st of 19 Scout Platoon, Combat Support Company
United States Army


PFC Constantine 'Les' Hanczar
World War II
United States Army


T/Sgt Henry Heiber
100th Bomb Group, 349th Squadron - World War II
United States Army Air Corps


CPL Paul S. Hennemuth
Co A, 503rd MP BN - Korea
United States Army


Major Stanley A. Holeva
8th Armored Division - World War II - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Cpl Richard M. Kelly
20th Air Force, 4th Emergency Squadron - WWII
United States Army Air Force


Cpl John F. Kletzli
616th Engineering Company - Korean Conflict
United States Army


PVT Harry L. Land
Co C, 357th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


PFC William G. Land
Evac Unit - WWII
United States Army


PFC John Laskody
2nd Armored Division
United States Army


SGT William F. Lawrence
RA-Sigc - Korean War
United States Army


E-5 Richard C. Lee
Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt. Robert R. Lewis
450th Bombing Group - WWII
United States Army Air Forces


Spec 5 Chester W. Little
Fourth Army - Vietnam War
United States Army


Pfc Avery Loden
6th Missile Battalion - 6th Artillery Regiment
United States Army


E-6 Morris Mackey
1348 Air Transportation Command - World War II - China/Burma/India
United States Army Air Forces


E-8 Carl A. Mackey
647th Bomb Squad - World War II
United States Army Air Forces


PFC Charles W. Madden
Occupied Japan
United States Army


T/5 Clifford W. McCoy
26th Regt, 1st Div Infantry - WWII - ETO
United States Army


CW3 Shawn McKay
Operation Iraqi Freedom - Operation Inherent Resolve
United States Army


 Jennie McMichael Stewart
World War I
United States Army


SP5 Dean L. Moore
151st Combat Engineer
United States Army


 Michael O`Donnell
2nd Armored Division - H Troop 2nd Recon
United States Army


CPL Richard L. Owens
82nd Airborne - Glider Div - WWII - Operation Varsity
United States Army


Spec 4 Alex Prevade
5 40th Group/7th Army
United States Army


E-4 John Pyszczynski
7th Infantry/1st 31st - Vietnam Era
United States Army


Tec 5 Howard J. Rapp
WWII - China-Burma-India
United States Army


SFC Earl Rapp
SIGC-USAR - World War II
United States Army


 Mary Recka Rapp
WAC Detachment - World War II
United States Army


Cpl Ross Rohbeck
Korean War
United States Army


E-5 Leo J. Sforza
Vietnam War
United States Army


SPEC 5 George A. Shaw
Vietnam War
United States Army


Sgt Samuel A Stewart
World War II
United States Army


Sgt Charles E Stewart
3rd Machine Gun Battalion - World War I
United States Army


CW4 Charles E. Strawser
World War II
United States Army


 William Windsheimer
World War II
United States Army


SGT Charles Woleslagle
90th Division - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Basil S. Yahner
1st Division - World War I
United States Army





1LT Larry P. Gaitens
112 Tactical Fight Group Air Police Squadron
United States National Guard





SSgt James P. Abel
Vietnam War - Military Police
United States Air Force


Captain Geoffrey B. Abner
911th Airlift Wing
United States Air Force


SrA David R. Bartus
436th Military Airlift Cmd
United States Air Force


SSgt Max R. Kostelic
33 Mun Maint/39 Tactical Air Command - Vietnam War
United States Air Force


2nd Lt Wayne L. Reilly
438th FTR Interceptors Squad - Korean War
United States Air Force



Oakdale Borough is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's easy
Simply click the application link above to get started




Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs




Recent Local Fallen Heroes
Monroeville, Pa
December 9, 2012
~~~
PO 1
Nicolas Checque

Naval Special Warfare Unit
Navy SEAL
SEAL Team 6
~~~



SN James Mez Beaumont
USS Antietam - World War II
United States Navy


S1c John R. Hartman
World War II
United States Navy


CM3 Frank W. Hennemuth
Seabees - World War II
United States Navy


MCPO William (Bill) Heron
Vietnam War
United States Navy


E-3 Archie Heron
USS Bordelon - WWII
United States Navy


SN Marvin T. Josey
Underwater Demolition - WWII
United States Navy


E3 Daniel J. Kinzler
USS Shasta (AE-33) In Support of Vietnam
United States Navy


E4 Daniel J. Kinzler
2nd Marine Division - Afghanistan - Corpsman
United States Navy


MA2 Steven Koscelnak
NAVSUPACT - Souda Bay - CR, GR
United States Navy


S1c Rosetta J. Land
WWII
United States Navy


LCDR Scott A. Maple
Submarine
United States Navy


E3 Donald Nemeth
USS Bushnell
United States Navy


 Frank Palas
World War II
United States Navy


CS2 Donald F. Pugliese

United States Navy


EN3 David Rapp
Vietnam War
United States Navy


EN3 Ralph Shattuck
USS Perry - In Support of Vietnam
United States Navy


BT2 Charles Woleslagle
USS Eaton (DD-510) - Vietnam
United States Navy


SN Eugene J. (Dixie) Yerse
South Pacific - World War II
United States Navy





PFC Huck Gamble
3rd Marine Division - Korea
United States Marine Corps


CPL Quentin J. Hennemuth
WTBN MCDEC - Quantico
United States Marine Corps


PVT Maurice M. Nofsinger
Nicaraguan Revolution - Banana Wars
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Peter Nofsinger
VMF-A 115 - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Wilson Sturgeon
MATCS-18
United States Marine Corps


LCpl John Tarap

United States Marine Corps


 Joseph Zimage

United States Marine Corps