Village of Sardinia History


Sardinia Banner Application

      
American Legion Auxilary Unit 755





Tec4 James Paul  Allen
202nd Engineer Combat Battalion - WWII
United States Army


SP3 William `Willie` T. Bradford
8th Armored Division
United States Army


PFC Harlan Broughton
WWII
United States Army


Sgt Ernest C. Calhoun
140th Tank Div - Korean War
United States Army


Spec 4 Gary E. Calhoun
11th Brigade - Grenada
United States Army


Sgt William E. Calhoun
548th Combat Hvy, ABN Engineer BN
United States Army


E5/Ensign John William Colthar
Europe - Pacific
United States Army


SP-4 Ian M Cunningham
HQ CO 2nd Logistical Command 1956-58 Vietnam Era
United States Army


Pvt Leland Stanford Cunningham
Co. E, 47th Infantry Regt, 4th Infantry Div.
United States Army


S/Sgt Gilbert Dailey
4th Armored Division - WWII
United States Army


PFC Donald J. DeClaire
WWII
United States Army


Tech 5 Jake DeHart
1st Armored Div - WWII
United States Army


MSG Richard Joe Doss
Ranger - Vietnam Era
United States Army


PFC Jimmy R. Ellis
Signal Corps - January 1957- January 1959
United States Army


SPC4 Clifford A. Ellis
585th Signal Corps - Germany
United States Army


SP4 David L. Eyre
Seventh Division - Korea
United States Army


Pfc Darold Dale Fender
HQ BTRY, 51st AAA Brigade - Korean War
United States Army


PFC Edward R. Fryman
304th Signal Corps - served in Korea during the Vietnam War
United States Army


Pfc Wallace Everett Griffin
Co I, 147th Infantry - WWII - Guadalcanal Campaign
United States Army


TEC 4 George `Bill` Hanselman
WWII - 827th Convalescent Center
United States Army


TEC4 Ralph L. Hauck
SV Co, 4th Inf - World War II - Aleutian Islands
United States Army


E-5 Nicholas Hixson
101st Airborne Div (AASLT) 1999-2013
United States Army


Pfc Donald L. Housh
7th Army - 3rd Armored Div - Korean War
United States Army


SP4 Robert Wayne Johnson
2nd Armored Division Vietnam
United States Army


E6 Floyd L. Jordan
Company 18 - Korean War
United States Army


SGT Paul K. Keethler
Cannon Co 345th INF REGT 87th DIV - WWII
United States Army


Spec/4 Danny Raymond King
B Trp, 1st Sqdn, 9th Cavalry, 1st CAV DIV, USARV - Vietnam War
United States Army


SP5 William E. Knabb
1st Infantry Div - Vietnam War
United States Army


Pfc George A. Lambert
331st Inf, 83rd Div - WWII
United States Army


Sgt John L. Lewis
7th Division - Korean War
United States Army


SP4 Harris Larue Mason
HQ Co., 1st Infantry Div, USARV - Vietnam War
United States Army


SP4 (T) Sammy Lee Mock
HHC 3rd Bn, 11th Inf, Fifth United States Army - Vietnam
United States Army


SP4 Richard A. Mock
B Battery, 2nd Battalion, 94th Artillery - Vietnam
United States Army


SGT John Chester Poole
7th Army - Europe Campaign
United States Army


T/5 Harry D. Prine
World War II
United States Army


E-4 Robert L. Rockey
Hospital Div. - Vietnam war
United States Army


TEC5 Bernard J. Rockey
97th Repair Squadron - WWII
United States Army


Pfc Herbert R. Rockey
559th Air SV GP - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Kennith Sams
Vietnam
United States Army


T-5 John Thomas Schwallie
131st Field Artillery Battalion - WWII - N Africa, Italy, Switzerland, Black Forest
United States Army


SSG Karl F. Schwallie
Ohio National Guard - 142nd Infantry Battalion
United States Army


SPC Arthur S. Scott
Aviation - Vietnam War
United States Army


T/5 Lester E. Scott
World War II
United States Army


Sgt Jacob R. Stivers
Infantry - WWII
United States Army


E 3 Douglas A  Stivers
Armor & Engineer Brigade, Vietnam Era
United States Army


Sgt Vanessa L. Wagner Kreimer
1st Cav Division (1978-1990)
United States Army


2nd Lt Lloyd E. Warner
WWII - Bombardier / 86th Bombardment Squadron
United States Army Air Corps


Cpl Paul W. Yochum
Co. B, 308th Medical Bn, 66th (Black Panther) Division - WWII - Europe
United States Army


Spec/5 Perry A. Yochum
US Strategic Command, Signal Corps - Panama Canal Zone - Vietnam Era
United States Army


SP4 Dale L. Yockey
2nd INF DIV - Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Kenneth L. Yockey
1983 - 1993
United States Army



THE FIRST BANNER ORDER HAS ARRIVED!!!

Sardinia is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's simple.
Click the Application link above.






Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs







WT3 Rolland Ray Berry
USS Shangri-La (CV-38) - 6th Fleet - WWII - Pacific Theater
United States Navy


Y3c Kenneth R. Ellis
World War II
United States Navy


AMS2 David Richard Gould
USS Carl Vinson - USS Theodore Roosevelt - VF-41 USS Nimitz
United States Navy


S2/c Donald Lee Keniston
USS Arizona (BB-39) - WWII - KIA at Pearl Harbor
United States Navy


F3c Kenneth Howard  Keniston
Pearl Harbor
United States Navy





CPL Melvin R. Ellis
1st Marines Div - Korea
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Russell Edward Hoffman
Marine Aviation Support Squadron - Grenada
United States Marine Corps


PFC Russell Edward Hoffman
C1-1 - Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Walter D. Kress
3rd Marine Division - Korean
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Roy Leon Tracy
A Co., 8th Mt Bn - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Pfc John Whitney
World War II
United States Marine Corps





A1c Duane E. Binns
58 AR Sqdn - Korean War Era
United States Air Force


SSgt Harlan Leon Broughton
Electronic Maintenance Vietnam War
United States Air Force


A2c Dale A. Ernst
452th Combat Support Group - Vietnam Era
United States Air Force


SMSgt Donald W. Griffin
Desert Storm / GWOT
United States Air Force


TSgt Robert `Beaver` Louis Orr
87th Aerial Port Squadron - Vietnam War & Persian Gulf War
United States Air Force


A1C Donald J. Rockey
Strategic Air Command - Vietnam
United States Air Force


MSgt Bobby L. Waits
50th Air Police Squadron - USAFE - Occupation Germany - Vietnam
United States Air Force


SSgt Delmar L. Yockey
Cuban Missile Crisis
United States Air Force