South Lebanon


South Lebanon Banner Application

      
South Lebanon Historical Society





Pfc Willie Allen
World War ll 1943 - 1945
United States Army


Pfc Stanley Allen
HQ Co, 24th Engineer Construction Bn - WWII (1945-1948)
United States Army


Pfc Thomas J. Allen
Medic - WWII
United States Army


SPC Benjamin H. Allen
European - African - Middle Eastern - WWII
United States Army


Pfc Samuel F. Allen
World War II - Germany
United States Army


Pvt Ambrose Allen
World War II (1941-1945)
United States Army Air Forces


PVT Benjamin Allen
WWI - Germany - France
United States Army


Pfc Carless Allen
Korean War 1951- 1952
United States Army


Pfc Herman Allen
82nd Airborne, Special Forces Paratrooper, Elite Div. World War II (1939-1945)
United States Army


Pfc Otis Anderson
BTRY D, 779th AAA (AWBN) - WWII (1944-1946)
United States Army


SSgt Ray L. Atkins
Korean War 1950 to 1958
United States Army


SPEC 4 Clinton Baker
25th Infantry Artillery - Vietnam
United States Army


SP4 Richard Barrett
Combat Medic (1969 - 1971)
United States Army


SP4 Barbara A. Bilby
Panama (1979-1992)
United States Army


E4 C.T. Bishop
25th Infantry Div., HQ Co.
United States Army


PFC Donald S Bowman
3rd Armor Division - Korean War
United States Army


PFC Henry W. Bowman
World War I 1918
United States Army


MP Cecil Bowman
Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Willie Brinegar
Air Corps
United States Army


Cpl Forster Brown
Korean War
United States Army


Tec 5 Jimmie Brown
World War II
United States Army


A1C Shelby Paul Bryant
Korean War (1951-1953)
United States Army Air Forces


E-4 Johnny Bryant
3rd Armored Division - Germany (1982-1988)
United States Army


SP4 Dave Buchewicz
28th Signal Corp
United States Army


SP1 James O. Butler
Korean War
United States Army


SPC4 Brice Byrd

United States Army


Cpl James O. Carmack
1955-1962
United States Army


Spec-4 Gerald D. Chess
6/11/1966 to 11/26/1970
United States Army Reserve


PFC Daniel Lee Clark
1st BN 15TH INFANTRY REG - 1988-1991
United States Army


PFC Willie E. Cockerham
World War II - Normandy Beach
United States Army


SP4 Roger Wayne Cockerham
USAR CONTRO GROUP REINFORMENT GUN TRUCK DRIVER - VIETNAM
United States Army


PFC Virgil Cockerham
25th Battalion - Korea - Japan
United States Army


Spec 4 Raymond Darrel Cole
4th Infantry - Vietnam War
United States Army


PVT Don E. Combs
3rd Battalion, 35th Armor, VII Corps - Germany
United States Army


SP4 Lawrence E. Davis
World War II
United States Army


Sgt Richard C. Doughman
WWII - Panama (1942)
United States Army


Sgt Robert E. Duvall
World War II
United States Army


SPC Kelly L. Dyer
Co A, 3rd ENGR BN, 24th INF DIV - Desert Storm / Shield
United States Army


SFC Bobby L. Estle
Iraq 2 tours/ Afghanistan 2 tours 1992-2012
United States Army


Sgt Burgoine (Buck) Fee
Americal Division - Vietnam (1968-1970)
United States Army


Pfc Earl Fox
CO B, 135th Combat Engineer Bn - WWII
United States Army


SPC Roy Geiger
Vietnam
United States Army


SGM Donnie O. Gibson
Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Carl Hayes Gilbreth
Korean War
United States Army


SP4 George H. Grassmann
CO B, 709th MP BN - USAREUR - 1966-1969
United States Army


S/Sgt Howard M. Halcomb
World War II - Normandy (1941-1945)
United States Army


SSG Jesse Harmon
10th MTN, 2007-2016, OIF - OEF
United States Army


Cpl Richard Heinlein
Panama Canal Zone (1951-1954)
United States Army


T/5 Leslie H. Holloway
635th Qmc/Dry Co - WWII (1942-1945)
United States Army


T/5 Edwin Huff
HQ CO, ARMD FLD ART BN - WWII - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Pfc Sterling H. Hurst
World War II (1945-1948)
United States Army Air Forces


SP4 Richard L. Irvin
227th ASLT HELO BN, 11th AVN GROUP, 1st CAV DIV - Vietnam Era
United States Army


SSgt Bentley Jackson
1961-1967
United States Army


PFC Michael  Jackson
1978 - 1985
United States Army


PVT Walter Eugene Jacobs
World War II
United States Army


PFC Arlie Jett, Sr
262nd Signal Construction Crew - Normandy, France (1943 - 1945)
United States Army


SPC Joseph Kinsworthy

United States Army


Cpl Billie Ledford
6th Armor Cavalry - Korean War
United States Army


Pfc Duell Lester
587th Engineer Co. Field Maint. - Korean War (1953-1955)
United States Army


A3c Victor M. Maloney
Army Air Corps (1946-1947) - USAF - Korea (1951 to 1952)
United States Army Air Corps


Sgt Young (MAC) McIntosh
WWII (1941-1946)
United States Army


SP4 Donald Meece
Company B, 793rd MP Battalion (1972-1974)
United States Army


PFC Bruce Moore
Infantry - WWII - India-Burma Campaign
United States Army


T/5 Elmer Napier
351st Engineers - WWII - European Theater
United States Army


Cpl Herman L Newman
1259th Combat Engineer Battalion - World War II
United States Army


SP4 George E. Parks
Infantry Brigade - Vietnam War
United States Army


T/Sgt Emmitt Perin
Quartermaster Corps - WWII - England
United States Army


S/Sgt Rollie Poe
4th Air Depot Group - WWII - South Pacific (1942-1945)
United States Army


Pfc Taylor H. Prater
Korean War
United States Army


Spec/5 Tony Riley
Pre Vietnam era - Germany
United States Army


Spec 4 Mark Spencer Riley
Germany 1979-1983
United States Army


Tech 4 Wise E Sanders
World War ll - Bismarck Archipelago Campaign
United States Army


Cpl Carlos Sargeant
4151st QMD Depot Company - WWII 1942 - 1945
United States Army


Sgt Therman Sargeant
332nd Engineer Regt - WWII
United States Army


E-5 Larry E. Shepherd
HHC, 2nd Bn, 5th Cav, 1st Cav Div - Vietnam
United States Army


SP5 Larry Eugene Shepherd
HHC. 2nd Bn, 5th Cavalry, 1st Cav Div - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Jack A. Simms
Combat Infantry - Korean War -1950-1952
United States Army


Cpl David N. Smith
101st Airborne Div. - Korean War
United States Army


S/Sgt Gilbert Smith Jr
858th Bomber Squad (B-24 Liberator) - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Willard E. Spicer
European Theater - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Robert Stanley
372nd Combat Engineer Bn, Co C - Vietnam War
United States Army


Cpl Billy Eugene Tingler
Korean War
United States Army


Spec/4 Larry Treadway
161st Aviation Division - Vietnam War
United States Army


SPEC 4 John Robert Welling
Vietnam War (1968-1969)
United States Army


Pfc William N West
Army 1947-49 USA Air Force 1950-52
United States Army


SFC Woodrow Wilson
USAEUR - USARPAC - USARSO - Vietnam (1948-1968) - Died from Agent Orange 2002
United States Army


Sgt Wendell D. York
101st Airborne - Vietnam
United States Army




South Lebanon is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's easy!
Simply click the South Lebanon Banner Application link above to get started.






Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs







PO1 Clyde Adkins
M DIV - Operation Praying Mantis - Persian Gulf
United States Navy


E-3 James Allen
Pearl Harbor
United States Navy


CPO Thomas Allen
Vietnam - Desert Storm
United States Navy


E-3 James W. Barrett
Vietnam War Era (1967-1971)
United States Navy


SR Bennie J. Dyer
Navy 1957 - 1960 / Army National Guard (PVT) 1960 -1965
United States Navy


CTA3 William D. Hoff
Security - Vietnam
United States Navy


E3 L. Keith Hurst
1969-1971
United States Navy


S1c Vance Jacobs
World War II
United States Navy


SP4/BM2 Howard W. Meyers
Army 1971 - 1977 Navy 1981 - 1977 Korea, Vietnam, Germany
United States Navy


EN2 Aaron J Moore
203 - ACU2 Little Creek Virginia - Iraq
United States Navy


ADAN Elijah Benjamin Smith
NAS OCEANA - Squadron VFA-106
United States Navy





Cpl Luther M. Allen
World War II
United States Marine Corps


Major Donald Burke
1978-1998 (ret)
United States Marine Corps


LtCol Bryan Corcoran
6/1989 to 9/2015 - Retired
United States Marine Corps


Cpl William E Jones
1st BN - 4TH MARVS - 3RD MARV DIV - Vietnam - 1971-1975
United States Marine Corps


PFC Elbert Ledford
Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Sgt John T. Louallen
1st Marine Division - Vietnam War (1969-1973)
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Delbert W Sandlin
Combat engineer
United States Marine Corps


SSgt James D. Smith
Beruit Era
United States Marine Corps


Cpl W. (Bill) N. Smith
Desert Storm
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Larry S. Smith
1st Marine Battalion - Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Buck Woods
Korean War
United States Marine Corps





Sgt Cecil Earl Burdsall
HQ, 1914th AACS Squadron, Cryptographic Tech - WWII
United States Air Force


A1c Kristopher W Cook
Active duty 316 Squadron
United States Air Force


SSGT Michelle Heinlein
33RD AOG - 607TH AOG KOREA - NATO COMBAT AIR OPS - 615TH AIR MOBILTY OPS 1991-2000 OPERATION ALLIED FORCES
United States Air Force


A1c Wendell R. Holloway
Tactical Air Command - Vietnam (1967-1969)
United States Air Force


SrA Glenn A. Holloway
STRATEGIC AIR COMMAND 2ND AIR FORCE - VIETNAM 1974-1978
United States Air Force


Sgt N. Howard Holloway
Strategic Air Command, 8th Air Force - Vietnam (1966-1970)
United States Air Force


Cpl Benjamin T. Meece
Medic (1965 - 1969)
United States Air Force


SrA Joshua Samuel Moore
Technical Support Specialist
United States Air Force


TSgt Stanley Rice Sr
Korean War (1952-1974)
United States Air Force




SM2 Joseph O. Carey
WWII - France (1943-1945)
United States Coast Guard