Springboro


Springboro Banner Application

      
Celebrate Springboro


Recent Local Fallen Heroes
O'Hara Township, Pa
December 10, 2012
~~~
Major
Benjamin H. Follansbee

Army Special Forces
Green Berets
(Airborne)
~~~



SPC3 Charles Beery
Signal Corps 7th Cavalry - Korean Conflict
United States Army


Sgt William Nick Birtikidis Jr
Co D 2nd Battalion 7th Cavalry. - Republic of Vietnam
United States Army


PFC William N. Birtikidis Sr
World War II
United States Army


Sgt James Vincent  Boban
101st Airborne
United States Army


 Bobby Brown
WWII
United States Army


Cpl Kenwyn A. Burns
Korean War
United States Army


PFC Richard E. Cady
3rd BDE 1st Cav. - Vietnam War
United States Army


PFC John F. Conley
U.S. Army Ordnance - Ft. Knox, KY
United States Army


SPC Mark V. Durfee

United States Army


PFC Anthony Charles Durkoske
50th Airborne
United States Army


SP4 William R. Eschweiler
25th Infantry Division
United States Army


 Harold W. Eschweiler
WWII
United States Army Air Corps


PFC Robert G Ewig, Sr
96th Division / 921st Artillery Battalion. / World War 2
United States Army


 Donald W. Gilliland
Vietnam
United States Army


SFC Carl G. Gilliland
9th Division - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Clyde L. Gilliland
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign - World War II
United States Army


T/Sgt Peter L. Gilliland
Fort Bragg - Korean War
United States Army


 Kenneth A. Gilliland Jr.
World War II
United States Army


SP4 Michael L. Gilliland Sr.
1st Logistics - Vietnam
United States Army


CPL Frederick H. Gilliland Sr.
28th Division - Korean Conflict
United States Army


CPL Harry W. Glaspy
World War II
United States Army Air Corps


SSG James Hyde Sr.
Vietnam War
United States Army


SPC Stephen Kasper
4th of the 5th Field Artillery - Desert Storm
United States Army


SGT Judson C. McClearn
1st Infantry
United States Army


 Brandon  McYntire
2-1 Air Defense Artillery
United States Army


SGT Michael Morgus Jr
Engineers - World War II
United States Army


SP4 Carl J. Naas

United States Army


Spec 5 Anthony L. Naples
Seoul South Korea
United States Army


Pvt Robert S. Neiswonger

United States Army


CSM Roy Rocco
IMCOM Readiness - OIF/OEF
United States Army


Cpl Charles Rudler
Company L - WWII - European Theater
United States Army


1st Lt. Chester Shader
136th Colored Infantry - Civil War
United States Army


SP4 George A. (Alvie)  Shuler

United States Army


Cpl Ralph J. Silva
1st Field Artillery - Korean Conflict
United States Army


SGT Samuel George  Smith
603rd ASB
United States Army


SP4 David D. Smock
324th SIG CO (RR) - Vietnam
United States Army


SFC  Ryan Szelewski
98th Mountain Division
United States Army


SGT Derreck Thomas
Infantry
United States Army


SGT Homer Thornton
Office of Strategic Services / World War 2
United States Army


SFC Stanley A. Urban
World War II - Korean Conflict - Vietnam War
United States Army


E5 William S. Urban
2nd/83rd Field Artillery - Germany
United States Army


T/5 Calvin H  Weber

United States Army


SGT D.H. Ryan Wensel
82nd Division Band
United States Army


Pvt Robert W. White

United States Army


SP4 Edward C Wisniewski
Co C Trp 1/2 ACR USAREUR
United States Army


SP4 Jeffrey E. Zakostelecky
2nd Infantry - Vietnam
United States Army


Spec/4 Adam Zuschlag
Company C, 20th Combat Engineer- Vietnam
United States Army





Sgt Larry L. Braden
366 Fighter Wing DaNang Vietnam
United States Air Force


SrA Kenneth Buckley Jr

United States Air Force


SSGT Richard W Copeland
14th Combat Support
United States Air Force


A1C Mike Franz
1st CRS (TAC) F-15
United States Air Force


SSGT James C. Glaspy
Tactical Air Command - Cuban Missile Crisis - Vietnam
United States Air Force


SSgt Susan Urban Miller

United States Air Force


SMSgt Elizabeth M. Naas

United States Air Force


SS Sgt 5-A Philip M. Smith
AFCEM SO GB-9/Hq USAFSS
United States Air Force


TSgt Stephen J. Steigerwald

United States Air Force


Sgt Emalie Urban Mueller

United States Air Force


SrA Mary Lynn Wisniewski
3262nd Medical Services Squadron - Desert Storm
United States Air Force




CPO Anthony L. Urban
1973-1993
United States Coast Guard




Springboro is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?




Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs




Recent Local Fallen Heroes
Monroeville, Pa
December 9, 2012
~~~
PO 1
Nicolas Checque

Naval Special Warfare Unit
Navy SEAL
SEAL Team 6
~~~



SN Paul Allen
Vietnam Era
United States Navy


 John William Furr
USS Hunley (AS-31)
United States Navy


SN William Garlick
USS Truckee - Cuban Conflict
United States Navy


RM2 Henry M. Garlick
USS Gearing (DD-710)
United States Navy


 Lawrence Godwin
RON PT Boat 361 - WWII - South Pacific
United States Navy


BM3 Leo McIntyre

United States Navy


E4  Jaclyn Miller
USS Hue City (CG-66) - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Navy


EN2 Donald J. Mugridge
LARC Division
United States Navy


NCC - retired John Petry
USS Kidd (DDG-993) - Desert Storm
United States Navy


Pfc Harry Robert Ransom
USS Hank (DD-702) - Korean War
United States Navy


E-5 Dan Thomas Snyder Sr.
USS Rooks (DD-804) - Bay of Pigs
United States Navy


LTJG Anson Budd Sowry

United States Navy


S1c John J. Stagl
USS Solomons (CVE-67) - WWII
United States Navy


FC3 Matthew B. Steigerwald
USS Wayne E. Meyer (DDG 108)
United States Navy


MMW Jared A. Urban
2001-2015
United States Navy


SN Albert (Red) Whitman
Naval Ammunition - WWII - Guam
United States Navy





CPL Richard O. Bartlett
World War II
United States Marine Corps


PFC Melvin Barton
Korean Conflict
United States Marine Corps


PFC William G. Dill
3rd Force Service Regiment - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


CPL Sonny Gabel
Platoon 232
United States Marine Corps


PFC Audley Hyde

United States Marine Corps


PFC Wallace Hyde Jr.
1st Marine Division - WWII
United States Marine Corps


1stLt Matthew 'Brett' Rowland
12th Marines
United States Marine Corps


CPL Matthew Dwayne Rowland
1st Light Armored Reconnaissance Bn
United States Marine Corps


 Jay Wachowiak

United States Marine Corps