Toronto


Toronto Banner Application

      
American Legion Post 86


Recent Local Fallen Heroes
O'Hara Township, Pa
December 10, 2012
~~~
Major
Benjamin H. Follansbee

Army Special Forces
Green Berets
(Airborne)
~~~



SGT David D. Barcus
1485th Trans Co. - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


CPL John P. Blackburn
Co.B, 12th Armored Infantry Bn - Korean Conflict (1951-1953)
United States Army


Major Asa Oliver Blackburn
WWII and Korean War, served 22 years
United States Army


SSGT Andrew J. Blaner
WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater - Luzon Battle(1942-1946)
United States Army Air Corps


SP4 Michael T. Bodnar
101st Airborne - Vietnam
United States Army


Pvt Michael A. Bodnar
111th US Infantry, 28th Div. - World War I
United States Army


Sgt Michael A. (Bo) Bodnar
7th Army - World War II
United States Army


Sgt Keith W. Bodnar
101st Airborne - Sinai, Egypt
United States Army


PFC Harold Donovan Coulter
807th AAF Base Unit WWII
United States Army Air Forces


SGT Ronald J. Dacko
3rd Armored Division - Vietnam Era
United States Army


S/Sgt Raymond C. Eshbaugh Sr.
3rd INF DIV - World War II
United States Army


T/4 James Edwin Foster
11th Airborne Paratrooper - World War II
United States Army


Cpl Chester E. Galaszewski
European Conflict WWII
United States Army


E4 John T. Hannan
Army
United States Army


Lt Myles Henry
1st Cavalry Div, Gunship - Vietnam (1967-1968)
United States Army


PVT2 Walter D. Holmes Sr.
76th Ord. Stock Central Detachment
United States Army Air Forces


Sgt Rick Hughes
HHC USA CDCEC Fort Ord California - Vietnam
United States Army


TEC 5 Earl R. Hutchison
83rd Armored Field Artillery Battalion, Tank Division, WWII - KIA - Troop Carrier hit by German 88
United States Army


E-4 Terry L. Jones
25th Inf Div - 4th Cav - Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Philip F. Lamantia Sr.
North Africa, Italy WWII
United States Army


T-SGT Thomas J. Lowery
78th Infantry Division, WWII, Battle of the Bulge, Central Europe
United States Army


PFC Louis W. McGrath
World War II
United States Army


Cpl Ralph Pavia
WWII - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Cpl Russell R. Roth
59th AART, 17th Infantry, MP - WWII
United States Army


PVT Harry Robert Schevlin
Company D, 147th Infantry, 37th Div - Korea
United States Army


SGT William R. Straka Sr.
12th Field Station - Japan - Korea Intercept Operation
United States Army


Pfc Anthony Francis Tyska
19th Infantry - World War II
United States Army


Spec 4 Gerald `Gus` Walker
8th Missile Battalion, 3rd Artillery, Vietnam
United States Army


Pvt John R. Watts
86th Division (Blackhawks) - WWII - European & Asian Theaters (1944-1945)
United States Army


1st LT Raymond Zorbini
Armored Division - Vietnam
United States Army





SGT Richard E. Burns Jr.
436th Aerial Port Squadron - Vietnam
United States Air Force


SSgt Matthew O. Hannan
27th Tactical Fighter Wing - Operation Desert Storm
United States Air Force


E-4 Brett Kruise
Iraq
United States Air Force


E4 Pat McCourt
Vietnam War
United States Air Force


E4 Robert E. McGrath
Vietnam
United States Air Force


A1c Charles S Rogers
Korean War
United States Air Force



Toronto is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?




Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs




Recent Local Fallen Heroes
Monroeville, Pa
December 9, 2012
~~~
PO 1
Nicolas Checque

Naval Special Warfare Unit
Navy SEAL
SEAL Team 6
~~~



SN Dean (Diz) Byers
USS Gainard (DD-706) - Korean War
United States Navy


S1c Lawrence W. Gillis
World War II (1944-1946)
United States Navy


S1c James R. Hannan, Sr.
World War II
United States Navy


GM3 Jared E. Hawkins
WWII (1944-1946)
United States Navy


CPO William M. Hutchison
Aviation Metalsmith 3/c, WWII
United States Navy


E-4 Ralph Kruise Jr.
Vietnam
United States Navy


E5 Tony Lamantia
USS Pueblo, POW North Korea, Vietnam
United States Navy


E3 Philip F Lamantia
USS Shasta, Killed in Accident on Board Ship
United States Navy


E5 James R. Litva
Desron-8 (DD-831) Cuban Blockade - Med Cruise
United States Navy


MM2 Richard Podwell
USS Thresher (SSN-593) - Eternal Patrol
United States Navy


EM1c Gerald Blaine Richards
World War II (1942-1948)
United States Navy


S1c Chester Stasiulewicz
USS General ML Hersey - WWII
United States Navy


MM3 John Watts
M-Division, USS Lexington (CVS-16) - Vietnam
United States Navy


EM1 George M Wenner
Nuclear Sub Service- Vietnam War
United States Navy


HM1 Robert L West
US Navy and USMC WWII and Korea
United States Navy





‎MSG Doris M. (Reinhardt) Mann
Control Tower Operator WWII
United States Marine Corps


LCpl James (Jim) Allen
1959-1962
United States Marine Corps


Pvt Dale G. Blankenship
Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


SGT Walter W. (Bill) Byers
World War II - Asiatic-Pacific Theater
United States Marine Corps


SGT Dohrman (Doc) Byers
Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Major Trisha (Myler)  Carpenter
Second Marine Expeditionary Force - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Marine Corps


PFC John T. Hannan, Sr.
Korean War
United States Marine Corps


CPL Russell T. Hodgkiss, Jr.

United States Marine Corps


M/Sgt (Joseph) Jay F. Mann
Marine Aviation Separation, Unit One -WWII and Korean War
United States Marine Corps


PFC Robert W. McGrath
World War II
United States Marine Corps


Cpl James Porter
USMC 1958-1963
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Nathaniel S.  Rock
Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Marine Corps