Weirton, West Virginia


Weirton Banner Application

      
VFW Post 2716




SSgt Dean C. Allen
40th. Division, 224 Battalion, Korea
United States Army


SFC Lyndon ''Sarge'' Allman
24th Infantry Division - Korean War
United States Army


 Robert Franklin Amos
WWII, Germany
United States Army


Corporal Patsy Aria
58th. Engineer Floating Bridge, Korea
United States Army


Sgt George Ash
101st Airborne Division - Vietnam
United States Army


Tech 4 Edmund Guy Ashbee
21st QMC AR CO. - WWII
United States Army


E 5 Fred Baldt Jr.
80th. Division, Cannon Company WWII, Europe
United States Army


PFC John M. Bartolovich
Co. B, 61st Signal Batallion, WWII, Rhineland Central Europe
United States Army


Sgt Anthony A. Battista
43rd Construction Battalion - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater
United States Army


Cpl Ralph Bell
5th Air Force, 309 Air Engineers, Japan WW II, 1946-47
United States Army Air Force


PFC Camden Joe Bennett
HV Mortar Co. 38th Infantry Div. - Korea
United States Army


SP5 Larry ''Jim''  Bissett
1st Cavalry Division/Artillery , Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Richard D. Blanc
199th. Light Infantry Brigade, Vietnam 1968-69
United States Army


PFC Roy B. Blankenship
31st Infantry Regiment, 7th Infantry Division - Light Weapons Assault Crewman
United States Army


Tec5 Alfred John Boniti
799th ORD (LM) Company, WW II GO 33 WD 45 Normandy
United States Army


CPL John R. Bright Sr.
Infantry, South Pacific, WW II
United States Army


Pvt Angelo Canei
101st Airborne Division, 501st Parachute Regiment - WWII
United States Army


Captain Emil Capito
Medic, WW II, Algiers, Italy, South Pacific
United States Army


T/Sgt Dominic A. Carducci
13th Armored Division, Military Band, WW II, Germany
United States Army


PFC Anthony Carpini, Sr.
Company F, 242nd Infantry - WWII
United States Army


Pfc Guy  Ceraolo
2nd Armored Division, 41st Armored Infantry Regiment WWII
United States Army


Cpl Earl E. Chappell
423rd Infantry Regiment 106th Division - WWII - Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Cpl Arthur Chappell
169th Infantry Division - Korea
United States Army


E 5 Wm. M. Mike Churchman
Hawk Missile Radar and Battery Control Central, Korea, Vietnam Era
United States Army


Corporal Henry J.  Ciotti
3rd. Infantry Division, Rifle Co. Korean Conflict,and WW II
United States Army


Cpl Melio J. Conchel
16th Armored Field Artillery, 9th Armored Division - WWII - European Theater of Operations
United States Army


1LT Chester Conley
Pilot, WW II, European Theater (Germany) Army Occupation Forces
United States Army Air Corps


Sp 4 Jerome Patrick Connell
Engineer Supply Specialist, 39th Engineer Group
United States Army


Major Zach Corke
WAR ON TERROR - General Douglas MacArthur Leadership Award
United States Army


SP4 Roger A.  Criss
HQ Company, Military Intelligence - Pentagon
United States Army


PFC Robert W. Culler
10th. Mountain Division, 5th Army. WW II, European Invasion Italy
United States Army


Sergeant Thomas A. Czernek
Co. A, 41st. Tank Battalion, 11th. Armored Division, AR Dennes,Rhineland,Central Europe
United States Army


Pvt Joseph  D''Alesio
Company C, 201st Infantry, Aleutian Island Campaign, WWII
United States Army


Sgt C. William ''Bill'' D''Alesio
573rd. Pers. Svc., Cat Lai, Vietnam 1966-1967
United States Army


SSgt Albert D.  Daugherty
1st. Division, 26th Regiment C. Company, WWII France, Belgium, Germany
United States Army


Tec5 Robert J. DeFelice
164th Combat Engineers,WW II European Theater
United States Army


Sgt Craig T. Delanta
1st Infantry Division, C. Company, Vietnam 1967-1971
United States Army


SSG Terry DiBacco
352nd MP Company, Desert Storm 1990-1991
United States Army


LTC Danielle DiBacco
Commander 519 M.I. Battalion, War on Terror - First Female in U.S. Army history to command 519th
United States Army


Cpl John B. DiBacco
503rd. Military Police, Co. A, 82nd. Airborne, Vietnam Era
United States Army


SSG Jerry  DiBacco
Combat Engineer, Operation Desert Storm
United States Army


SGT Paul F. DiLorenzo
WWII - 11th Field Hospital, Sicily,Naples-Foggia, Rome-Arno, Southern France
United States Army


Sgt. Raymond Emidio Dintini
Combat Infantryman, MKM M-1 Rifle, WW II, Rome, Arno
United States Army


SP4 Bennedetto DiPietrantonio
Bravo Company, 94th Engineer Batallion, 18th Engineer Brigade, Darmstadt, Germany 1983-1989
United States Army


Sp 4 George F. Drane
HQ,Co.Bn (M) 54th Infantry,2nd Div. Armor Intel.Spec. Germany
United States Army


 William Drennan
Battery D, 198th Coast Artillery Regiment - WWII
United States Army


SP5 Perry Duckworth
1st Aviation Brigade - Huey Crew Chief - Vietnam
United States Army


Pvt Paul T. Duffy Sr.
France (1952-1954) - Korean War
United States Army


Sp 4 Thomas S. Durkin
1st Infantry Div./ 2nd Bn (Mech) 2nd Infantry Company A - Vietnam
United States Army


PFC John T. Edwards Jr.
Airplane and Engine Mechanic 747, WW II, Central Burma,Asiatic Pacific Theater
United States Army Air Corps


Sp 4 Chuck Elliott
Military Police,Vietnam War 1962-1964
United States Army


2LT Laurence J. Enrietti, Jr.
Bomber Pilot - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Sp 4 Harry R.  Evans
11th Armored Cavalry (Black Horse), Vietnam
United States Army


T-5 Milton ''Mike'' Fabianich
793rd, Military Police, Pattons 3rd. Army, Nuremberg Trials, Germany WW II 1944-47
United States Army


Pfc John M. ''Jack'' Fenske
24th Infantry Div. 21st. Regiment, WW II, Pacific Theatre, Philippine Islands, Mindanao
United States Army


Cpl George B. Ferrari
3rd. Armored , 86th Heavy Tank Battalion, Korean Conflict as Radioman on Eastern European Border
United States Army


PFC Walter L. Ferrari
KIA - WWII
United States Army


CPL Ralph P. Foster
Infantry - Camp Rucker, AL 1951-1953
United States Army


Pfc Kenneth R. Fulmer
342nd Inf, Co. G - WWII - European/Germany - Pacific/Corregidor Island
United States Army


SGM William Furda Sr.
328th Fighter Group - WWII
United States Army Air Force


T/5 Filbert A. Gain
301st. Infantry, Company K., WWII, Northern France, Rhineland
United States Army


PFC John Garan
89th Division - WWII - European Theatre
United States Army


MSG - retired Lawrence D. Gaston Sr
US Army Rctg Command (USAREC)
United States Army


SPC Lawrence D. Gaston, Jr.
4th Inf. Div. - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


Major C.P.  Gaudreau
Co.B, 309th Infantry, Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Cpl George N. Gerbo Sr.
82nd Airborne Division Band - Korean Conflict
United States Army


Sgt Chester P.  Grossi
Squadron W, 3701, AT-10, B-24, B-29 Flight Engineer/Mechanic - WWII - Aviation Cadet
United States Army Air Corps


Col - Ret Darlene ''Dee'' Grubor
Air Force Nurse Corps - Vietnam - Desert Storm
United States Army Air Force


S/Sgt Mark A. Grubor
Tactical Air Command - Desert Shield/Storm
United States Army Air Force


TSgt Michael Grubor
191st Tank Battalion - WWII
United States Army


 Osvaldo S. Guglielmo
WW II
United States Army Air Corps


Sp 4 Ernest Randall Guthrie
2nd Armored Division, Vietnam War Era
United States Army


1st Sgt Howard Allan Hair
153rd. Engineering Division, WW II
United States Army


SSgt Earl E. Hall
SB-17 Flying Fortress - Belle of the Brawl - POW - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


SFC Wayne Allen Hall
115th CSH - Operation Inherent Resolve - Kuwait
United States Army


E-4 Robert Allen Hans
1st Cavalry Division (1977-1980)
United States Army


1st Sgt Fred J. Hicks
Ground to Air Radio Operator, WW II
United States Army Air Corps


SSgt Robert J. ''Bob'' Horvath
Btry B, S & F Bn. Hawk FC Mechanic, Vietnam Era
United States Army


Sp 4 John H. Howell Jr.
1st Infantry Div.,1st Battalion, 26th Infantry, Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Michael Hvizdzak
112th AAF Base Unit, Philippines, Luzon, New Guinea
United States Army Air Corps


Captain - Retired Roderick Jamison
3rd Squadron, 5th Division (Black Knights) - Vietnam
United States Army


T/Sgt Charles E. Johnson
1571st, AAF-BU, WWII - Philippine Liberation 1941-1945
United States Army Air Force


SSG M. Scott Johnston
82nd Airborne Divison, June 1979- July 1989
United States Army


Sgt Johnny B. Jones
5th Armored Division, Belgium, WWII
United States Army


Sp 5 Chester R. Kaczmarek
7th Cavalry, Personnel Carrier, Korea 1962-1966
United States Army


Major Peter G. Karavanic
Coast Artillery Corps, WW II
United States Army


1LT Mabel C. Karavanic
Nursing, WW II
United States Army


Sp 5 John E. Keen
Americal Div, 198th Light Infantry - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl John  Kelley
Korean Era, 1951-1953
United States Army


Sgt. Larry L. Kimble
Military AST Command, Vietnam War 1960-1971 Advisor for the South Vietnamese
United States Army


Sp 5 (T) Robert R. Klakos
564th. Trans Co. USARPAC, 64B20 Hvy Trk.Driver, Vietnam 1966-1968
United States Army


SP4 Harry Michael Kochman
Co.A,5th Bn.31st INF,197 INF. BDE3A, Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Edward J. Kochman Sr.
Co. C. 63rd Infantry Regiment WWII, New Guinea, Luzon, Asiatic Pacific Theatre
United States Army


Sgt John P. Krzys
497 Armored Field Artillery Battalion - WWII - France and Germany
United States Army


Tec 5 Dominic Lancia
332nd Quartermaster Truck Co.,42nd Quartermaster Batallion, WWII, Asiatic-Pacific Theater
United States Army


PFC Robert G. ''Clem'' Lemasters
6th Armored Division, Motorpool Transport, Korea 1953-55
United States Army


E5 Gary L. Lemasters
Fort Knox, Armored Tank Division
United States Army


Pfc Norman E. LeMasters
WWII - Army Ground Forces Replacement
United States Army


Tech 4 David G. Lemasters
463rd. AAA Batallion, 9th Armored Div. WW11, Germany, Battle of the Bulge
United States Army


Pvt John Lengyel, Jr.
WWII
United States Army


CPL (T) John C. Linkesh
Korean War 1949-1952
United States Army


SP5 George E. Livingston
Army Security Agency (ASA), Korean War Era 1954-1957
United States Army


Sgt Samuel J. LoPresti
375th Military Police, Escort Service - WWII
United States Army


PFC Raymond  Ludewig
Germany 1950's
United States Army


PFC Mustafa ''Mickey'' Mallas
Machine Gunner B-29/ Marksman, WW II
United States Army Air Force


LTC Robert W. Marsh
49th Armored Div. Texas, Berlin Crisis of 1960-1962
United States Army


SP4 James E. Mawhinney
Ground Troops, Vietnam
United States Army


CPL Thomas B. McDonald
Corporal Headquarters, 3rd. Bomb Group, WWII, South Pacific, Asiatic-Pacific Theatre,
United States Army


Sgt. Joseph E. Meador
2nd. Division, 10-6-1948 to 10-5-1951, Korea
United States Army


Cpl Donald J. ''Ducky'' Melvin
Co G, 147th Infantry, 37th Division - Korean War
United States Army


CPT Christopher P.  Mikula
Apache Pilot AH64,US Army 10 Mtn Div, Iraq
United States Army


PFC Ralph A. Mills
Co. K, 136th Infantry, WWII, East Indies, New Guinea,Luzon
United States Army


PFC John C. Moore Sr.
69th. Infantry,271st. Infantry, 2nd. Battalion,Co. F.,European Theater, London Blitz, Rhineland
United States Army


Sgt Ernest M. Nicholas
Demolition, 1092 Combat Engineers, (1947-1951) Korea
United States Army


1st Lt Edward M. Nogay
Combat Wounded in Battle of the Bulge, WW II
United States Army


Corporal Walter W. Nogay
Tank Division, WW II, Germany
United States Army


Cpl Kenneth H. Norman
462nd. Engineer Depot Co., WW II
United States Army


PFC Philip M.  Nutter
508th MP Battalion Co. B., Munich Germany
United States Army


Staff Sergeant John Ohalek
101st. Airborne Division, Korea
United States Army


Sgt John David Olenick
Company C, 3rd.Batallion, 196 Light Infantry Brigade of the Americal Division, Vietnam, (KIA)
United States Army


PFC Antonio C. ''Tony'' Orecchio
Co.D, SIG C, 21st Signal Co (SVC) Livorno Italy, Southern European Task Force 1955-57
United States Army


Sgt Leonard C. Pensis
9th AAF, Radio Operator, WWII
United States Army Air Force


Pvt John J. Pete
Company E, 117th Infantry,WWII, conflict France, Belgium, Holland
United States Army


Sgt Frank T. Porec
1st Signal Brigade,459 Signal Bn.,C. Company, Vietnam War
United States Army


PFC Robert E. Powelson
Company E, 301st. Infantry... Special Guard at Nuremburg Trials in Germany, WW II
United States Army


CPL William R. ''Ray'' Powers
Btry A 556th AAA AW BN, WW II, Landed Utah Beach 19th,Sept. 1944
United States Army


Pfc Troy L. Pratt
101st Airborne (Paratrooper) - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Dewey Provenzano
Co. L. 3rd. Regiment ASFTC, WW II
United States Army


T/Sgt Dwight L. Ralston
5th Bomb Squad - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


 Leon ''Butch'' Raveaux
WWI - wounded in France, 1918
United States Army


T/Sgt Michael F. Redish
968th. Air Engineer Squad,WW II, European Theater 1942-45
United States Army Air Corps


Cpl Harry J.  Reitter
General Offices, WW 11, 1942
United States Army


Sp.4 Robert P. Riggle
Finance Clerk, Ft. Hamilton, N.Y. Viet Nam Era
United States Army


Cpl George Risk
Screaming Eagle - Korean War
United States Army


PFC Leonard W. Robertson
83rd Infantry - WWII - POW (Germany)
United States Army


PFC John J. Rocchio
Ninth Army - WWII - European Theatre
United States Army


Pvt Edward S. Rodak
309th Infantry Regiment, 78th Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


E-7 John Joseph Rodgers
104th Infantry Division (Timberwolf) - WWII
United States Army


E-4 Thomas Michael Rodgers
Infantry - Vietnam War
United States Army


E 4 John Daniel Rodgers
Vietnam War
United States Army


Private Leonard J. Rogowski
Company A, 7th. Infantry, WW II, Operation Torch, Anzio
United States Army


PFC Rudy M. Rosnick
198th Signal Photo Company, WWII, European Theatre, Rhineland, Southern France, Britain
United States Army


SSG Herb Ross
28th Infantry Div. 1st Armored Div., Persion Gulf War, Global War on Terror
United States Army


Sgt William ''Bill'' Roth
169th Infantry, Co. H, Crane Operator. WWII, Luzon, Japan, Philippine Liberation ,
United States Army


Cpl. Louis A.  Ruiz
10th Infantry Division - Korean War
United States Army


Sergeant Douglas A. Rutherford
1st Air Cavalry, Grenada - Germany and Korea - June 1980 - Sept. 1989
United States Army


Private Leonard Salerno
1st. C1 Gunner, WWII
United States Army


Pfc Paul Louis Salerno
KIA - Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Howard J. Satterfield
Heavy Weapons, Co. M.7th. Inf. Regiment, Korean War
United States Army


PFC John A. Saxon
AGAO-C 095 Army Engineers, Pacific Theatre, WW II
United States Army


WO1 Brandon L. Scott
11150 AVN C. Co., Operation Dawn
United States Army Reserve


Sgt Charles Seabright
WW II, US II Corps
United States Army


1st Sgt Charles W. Seabright
U.S Army Signal Corps, Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc James Shreve
Co D, 2nd Bn, 16th Inf, 1st Div - Vietnam
United States Army


SSgt Walter Sikora
Co A, 47th Infantry, Battle of Attu - WWII
United States Army


SP 3 Lennie Smith
Radio Operator, Korean War 1952-1955
United States Army


PFC Alfred X. Sokolowski
82nd. Airborne, 505 Parachute Inf., WW II
United States Army


 Dale L. Sole
Germany - WWII
United States Army


Cpl. Joseph E. Spetek
28th Infantry Div.,Co.K. 112th Inf. Regiment, WW II
United States Army


CPL Albert J. Stasko
Co D,492nd Port Bn, - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theater
United States Army


PFC Albert T. Stefan
9th. Armoured Battalion, WW II, Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland, Air Offensive Europe
United States Army


PFC Dominic J. Tassey
Co. D 179th Infantry Div - WWII - European Theatre
United States Army


Cpl Louis A.  Tassey
110th AntiAircraft Artillery Battery B - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Daniel T. Tenaglio Sr.
69 th. Division, Shelby Miss., Burma, Asiatic, European Theatre, WW II
United States Army


Colonel Daniel G. Thomas
463rd. Engineer Batallion Commander, Served in Germany
United States Army


Pvt.  Harold K. Tice
Reconnaissance Trooper,Invasion of N. Africa, Sicily and Italy.1942-45, WW II
United States Army


Sp 5 Paul J. Tokash
7th. SFG (ABN) 1st. Special Forces, Vietnam 1966-1969
United States Army


Sgt Anthony ''Torch'' Torchio
Supply Company, Army Band, European Theater - WWII
United States Army Air Force


SSgt James G. Truax
101st Infantry - Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc James J. Velto
169 Infantry, Co F,43rd Div., New Guinea, Philippines, Luzon - WWII
United States Army


Pvt William R. Virtue
Co. B, 1285th Engineer Combat Battalion - WWII - Germany
United States Army


Cpl David J. Waggoner
19th Division - WWII
United States Army


SFC Ted  Wagner
7th Infantry Division, Korean War
United States Army


Sp 4 William A. Wallace
1956-1958
United States Army


E 4 James ''Jim'' Wells
4th Infantry Division, Viet Nam Era 1962-1964
United States Army


SP4 Robert L. West, Jr.
HHC 78th Engr BN
United States Army


E 4 Dale A. Whear
1st. Batallion, 40th Artillary, 1966-1968, Vietnam
United States Army


Sp 4 William A. White, Jr.
463rd Combat Engineers, Company B
United States Army Reserve


Sgt. Ben A. Will
Korean War
United States Army


Tec 5 Jack R. Winwood
306th Engineer Combat Battalion, WW II, Southern Philippines, Western Pacific 1943-46
United States Army


Sgt Dan  Wolverton
196th Light Infantry Brigade, Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Frank Porec Yakunich
Battery C,501 Armd Fld Arty Bn., WWII, France, Germany, Central Europe
United States Army


S/Sgt John R. Yeager
49th Fighter Group - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Sgt John R. Yeager, Jr
101st Airborne Division, 502nd Infantry - Vietnam
United States Army


Private Delbert G.  Yost
Front Line Weapons Provider, Korean War
United States Army


Lt John J. Zidzik
19th Troop Carrier Squadron - WWII
United States Army Air Corps





BM2 Patrick ''Fish''  Finnegan
Coxswain/ Boarding Officer, Cold War Veteran 1977-1997
United States Coast Guard


SN1c Patsy Robb Jr
Harbor Patrol - New York City
United States Coast Guard


S2c Edward Joseph Sikora
Fifth Naval District, WWII
United States Coast Guard



Find my Banner!

Weirton, West Virginia is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
Just Click the Weirton Banner Application Link shown above






Weirton VFW Post 2716 Commander George Ash
gains highest status possible within VFW
Please click here to view the entire article
Photo/Article from the Weirton Daily Times



Weirton Finds Another Way to Honor Vets
By Sarafina Brooks - WTOV NBC 9 FOX
Wednesday, December 2nd 2015





Banners Honoring City Veterans

January 10, 2016
By CRAIG HOWELL - Managing editor (chowell@weirtondailytimes.com) , Weirton Daily Times


WEIRTON - A group of Weirton residents, led by representatives of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2716, are working to honor the city's veterans, and they are looking for the community's support.

The VFW, working with HTM Designs of Pittsburgh, has launched the Weirton Military Banner Program as a way to salute the men and women of Weirton who have served in the armed forces. As part of the program, banners will be placed throughout the city, with the names, information and photos of local veterans.

The banners, measuring 2 feet by 3 feet, will be on display each year from Memorial Day to Veterans Day.

Some of those involved in the Weirton military banner program stand in front of the veterans memorial at the Millsop Community Center. The program is an effort to honor those Weirton residents who have served in the military. From left are VFW Quartermaster Lyndon 'Sarge' Allman, Ward 1 Councilman Tim Connell, Ward 4 Councilman and VFW Commander George Ash, Mayor Harold Miller and Chris Connell. -- Craig Howell

Chris Connell is among those spearheading the effort. She explained the owners of HTM Designs began creating the banners in 2009 to honor a family friend. Since then, it has spread to several communities in Pennsylvania, as well as Virginia and Ohio.

"Weirton will be the first West Virginia town," she said. "This is a project to honor the men and women who have bravely given their time, and even their lives, to protect our country here and abroad."

Those interested in honoring veterans or active-duty military will make a one-time payment of $100 in exchange for one double-sided banner, the bracket and mounting hardware and placement on the Weirton banner website at www.troopbanners.com/weirton.

The banners will include the name and rank of each service person, the branch of the military in which they served, their division or squad and also whether they served during any conflicts. They also will include a listing of any medals of valor received.

"I believe every family has someone who has served in the military, either past or present," Connell said.

The banners will be owned by the families, who will be able to either keep them or allow the VFW to store and maintain them when they are not on display.

For those looking for a smaller option, there also will be 12-inch by 18-inch yard signs available.

"They can also purchase the yard banners for $15," Connell noted.

Mayor Harold Miller commended the effort, noting the importance of recognizing the community's veterans, saying the program also will serve as a way to beautify the city.

Order forms for the banners can be found at the VFW, the Mary H. Weir Public Library and the Weirton City Building. For more information, contact either the VFW at (304) 748-9674 or Connell at (304) 748-5655.

Connell noted they would like to have this year's orders by May 1 in order to have the banners in place for Memorial Day.


(Howell can be contacted at chowell@weirtondailytimes.com,
and followed via Twitter @CHowellWDT)





Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development




Services provided
by

HTM Designs






SN Graydon Lynn Allen
POW, WWII
United States Navy


MOMM1/C William Clay Allen
Motor Machinist Mate 1/C SV6, USNR,Asiatic-Pacific Area, WW II
United States Navy


RD3 Robert Ellsworth Amos
Radarman 3rd Class, Cuban Crisis 1957-1963
United States Navy


RM3 Robert Franklin Amos
Radioman 3rd Class, Operation Desert Storm 1991-1995
United States Navy


YN3 Gary Anderson
VAW-88, Vietnam Era 1970-1976
United States Navy


MM1c Michael Baly
WWII
United States Navy


PO2 Boyd K. Barker
Supply Company, Korean War
United States Navy


LCDR Chad E. Barkley
VP-10
United States Navy


LCDR Chad E. Barkley

United States Navy


BM2 Franklin Deloyd Barkley
WWII
United States Navy


PO2c Raymond E. Barth II
Gunners Mate, WWII Pacific Theater
United States Navy


S1c Frank T. Battista
New Guinea - WWII
United States Navy


SH2c Guilio Bernola
Ships Serviceman (L) WW II
United States Navy


E 5 David T. Bloomer
USS Mars, AFF1, Shipfitter 2nd class, Vietnam 1965-69
United States Navy


MASN Eric Ciaverelli
Bravo Section, NSF, Bahrain
United States Navy


MASN Jillian Ciaverelli
Antiterrorism Division
United States Navy


PO2 Roy R. Coates
Radio Operator - WWII
United States Navy


S2c Mario Colantonio
Company 939, WW II
United States Navy


RM3 Timothy C. Connell
Radioman, LST 1163, USS Waldo County 1965-1968 Vietnam Era
United States Navy


2nd. Class Petty Officer Daniel P. Connell
VF-84 Fighting Tomcats
United States Navy


PO2 Robert 'Sonny' Connell
Air Traffic Control, U.S.S. Nimitz
United States Navy


AVG 3 Robert F. Connell Sr.
Flight Deck Gas P.O.(1953) U.S.S. Ticonderoga, Korean Era
United States Navy


S1c Alden C.  Cork
NSD 134, Brisbane, Australia. WW II
United States Navy


PO3 Edward J. Davis
USS SC1324 - Mediterranean - WWII
United States Navy


EM3 Edward J. Davis, II
USS John F. Kennedy (CV-67)
United States Navy


S1c John DiBacco
S.S. John Marshall, Battleship Gunner, WWII
United States Navy


ARM2C George H. Evans
VR-11,VR-13, Aviation Radioman, WWII, Pacific Theatre, Philippines.
United States Navy


PO2 William D. Freeland
Sub Squadron 6, Machine Repairman, 1974-1981
United States Navy


EOCN William B. Freeland
Seabees - NMCB One - Gulf War
United States Navy


YN3 Winona Pleasants Greenlief
National Naval Medical Center - Korean War
United States Navy


SA Daniel P. Grossi
WWII ERA
United States Navy


CSM Johnny R. Jackson
Vietnam, Bosnia, Iraq - Marines, WV National Guard
United States Navy


ADR3 Omar Jenkins
R6D-1 Military Air Transport Service 1955-1959
United States Navy


BTFN Kenneth Jerrel
Vietnam
United States Navy


E 3 Elizabeth L. (Myers) Kelly
Supply USNAS, Anacostia, D.C., Vietnam Era 1957-1962
United States Navy


AMM3 Mitchell E. Klukowski
Patrol Squad 91, WW II, Asiatic Pacific
United States Navy


LCDR Alison Knight
Medical Service Corps. 1989-2009 Retired
United States Navy


2nd Class Petty Officer Thomas W. Knutsen
USS Amphion (AR-13), Vietnam War, 1959-1962
United States Navy


PhM1 William C. Lind
First Class Navy Diver - Philippine Islands - WWII
United States Navy


MOMM 3/C Joseph T.  Mankowski
Motor Machinist Mate USS PC 612, WW II
United States Navy


FP1 George Martich
Oiltankers - Canisteo and Alikomin - Korean Conflict
United States Navy


LTJG Dorothy (Connell) Martin
Medical Staff - Korea
United States Navy


EN3 Richard E. McKitrick
Engineman, U.S.S. Jason ARH-1, Korean War 1951-1954
United States Navy


WT2 Philip Archie Minor
USS John Rodgers (DD-983) - WWII
United States Navy


E5 Charles W. Mitchell
Radioman Petty Officer 2nd Class
United States Navy


Seaman 1st Class Henry E. Myers
Gunners Mate, WWII, Germany
United States Navy


SN Kenneth Orlando
3rd. Division,Boatswain''s Mate, USS Newport News, Vietnam
United States Navy


LCDR Richard E. Parks
Naval Academy Flight School
United States Navy


RM2 James  Pauchnik
Submarine Service, SSBN 659 - Vietnam
United States Navy


RM 3 Robert Pavel
Radioman, USS Saratoga 1976-1980
United States Navy


HM2 Anna  Pavel-Smith
Hospital Corpsman, 2nd Class, Vietnam Era
United States Navy


PO2c Wenceslaus ''Whitey'' John Pawlowski
Motor Machinist Mate - WW II
United States Navy


GM3 Michael R. Petrovich Sr.
USS Wood County (LST-1178), Vietnam Era 1967-1969
United States Navy


SA Joseph ' Larry' Ramsey
Storekeeper,Sixth Fleet, Destroyer USS Hank, Italy, France,Spain
United States Navy


EMC Kenneth F. Richmond
WWII, Pacific
United States Navy


LT Stanley A. Robinson
USS Sumpter, Service Warfare Officer. Vietnam Era
United States Navy


E5 John B. Rowe
Engineman, P.T. Boat, Aleutian Islands, WW II
United States Navy


E-6 Joseph R. Scott
HCT-16, Vietnam War 1974-1983
United States Navy


QM3 Donald ''Bucky'' Walter
Signalman - Korean Conflict (1952-1956)
United States Navy


BM2 Robert J. Watson
Boatswain Mate 2c - WWII 1943-1945
United States Navy


HM1 Robert Leland West
WWII - Korean War
United States Navy


MM3 Ralph Wyatt
USS Tutuila (ARG-4) - WWII
United States Navy


MM Warren F. Yingst
USS Hooper Island ARG 17, Korean War 1951-1955
United States Navy


Lt. ( J.G. ) Edward A. Zagula
U.S.S. President Adams, APA 19, Troop Carrier in Pacific, WW II
United States Navy





Pfc Thomas Adams
3rd Marine Division - Okinawa - Philippines
United States Marine Corps


Cpl William G. Alstadt
Machine Gunner, 2nd Battalion, W-Company 1970-76
United States Marine Corps


Pvt. Alex Barrett
PLT. 81- 4th Rec. Bn., WWII, MP, Guam
United States Marine Corps


M Sgt Raymond C. Barth
2nd. Marine Div., Iraq
United States Marine Corps


Sgt. Raymond E. Barth III
1st Marine Division, Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Sgt James ''Jim'' Brecht
1st Marine Div., 4th.Marine Div. WWII, Marshall Islands, Korea, Iwo Jima, Saipan, Tinian, ROI, Namur
United States Marine Corps


PFC Ruth Campbell Coates
AWRS-9,MCAS Mar Air West, El Toro, Calif. Aviation Machinist Mate, WW II
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Mark D. Cool
H&S Co.1st. BN, 26th Marines, 3rd. Mar.Div, III MAF, Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


PFC Clyde L.  DiAngelo, Sr.
4th Defense Batallion, Pearl Harbor Survivor, 1938-1945
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Raymond Eugene  Dintini
2nd. Marine Division FMF, Camp Lejeune, Vietnam 1967-1969
United States Marine Corps


L/Cpl Harold D.  Elliott
3rd. Marine Division, South East Asia 1961-1965
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Bernard D. Fair
1st Marine Division - Korea
United States Marine Corps


Pvt Sundo J. ''Sandy'' Fuscardo
3rd. Batallion, 5th Marines,1st. Division,Second Squad, Vietnam 1963-1967
United States Marine Corps


S/Sgt Mike  Garan
Marine Observation Squadron 251, WWII, Pacific Theater including Philippine Islands Campaign and Capture/Occupation of Okinawa
United States Marine Corps


PFC Howard Smith Gatrell
WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Alex Gryskevich Jr.
FMF-PAC, Marksman; Guam, Peleliu, Marshall Islands, WW II, Pacific Theatre
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Bruce R. Hornick
3rd Batallion,7th Marines,Vietnam 1967-68
United States Marine Corps


Captain Peter A Jaskiewicz
3 Bn 4th Marines I Co, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Iraq War
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Richard L. Kimball
1st ITR, MCB, Camp Lejeune, N.C. Nov. 1967
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Mark E. LeMasters
3rd Batallion, 7th.Marine,1st Marine Division...DaNang,Vietnam 1968-1969
United States Marine Corps


Captain Rick Lemasters
FLSG-Bravo, DongHa, Vietnam 1968-1970 ( 2 tours)
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Frank D. Lemasters
Headquarters Batallion,1st Marine Div...DaNang,Vietnam 1968-1969
United States Marine Corps


Cpl William K. Livingston
4th. Marine Division,4th.Motor Transport Battalion Company A, Iwo Jima, Saipan
United States Marine Corps


CPL Matthew Magnone
2nd Marine Division, 8th Regiment - WWII - Pacific Theatre
United States Marine Corps


E3 Mike  Martinovich
5th. MCR and Recruitment Div., Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Grace E. Haun Millich
Clerk/Typist, Camp Lejeune, Washington D.C., WW II
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Felix Pawlowski Jr.
Marine Torpedo Bombing Squadron (CVS) 233, killed during maneuvers, Radio Gunner,WW II
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Ray P. Powers
ServCo, HQ Bn, 1st Marine Division - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl R. Steve  Roberts
Hotel 2nd. Batallion, 5th. Marines
United States Marine Corps


Sgt. Robert R.  Ross
VMO-2 USMC,Air Combat Wings, USMC. AES 33rd,USAF, Aero Medical Evac C-130,USAFR Vietnam, Desert Storm
United States Marine Corps


PFC Dwight V. Ryan
3rd Marine Division, (Guam, Iwo Jima) WWII
United States Marine Corps


Staff Sergeant Richard  Sakara
Guantanamo, Cuba 1957-1960
United States Marine Corps


SSgt Samuel Spano
WWII - Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Jack Stevens
Marine Wing Service Group 27 - Ordnance (1956-1958)
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Jack Truax
First Marine Division, Korea
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Ronnie L. Underwood

United States Marine Corps


Cpl Michael Volosin
Engineering
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Harlen Waggle
76th Rifle Company, FMF, USMC, Gulf War
United States Marine Corps





SrA Steve R. Balog
792d Aircraft Control and Warning Squadron - Korean War
United States Air Force


Master Sergent David L. Byrd
Presidential Honor Guard, Secret Service, Executive Branch..Vietnam, Desert Shield, Desert Storm 1966-1992
United States Air Force


RE-3 John J. 'Jack' Connell
604th. Camron (ADC), Radar Repairman, 1954-1957
United States Air Force


A1c Thomas E.  Connell
Aircraft Hydraulic Repair,Nellis AFB, Las Vegas
United States Air Force


Major Jonathan Clark Criss
Iraq, Germany.Bethesda Naval Hospital, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
United States Air Force


M/Sgt Michael Paul Criss
Iraq, Italy, S. Korea Crew Chief Instructor F-16 Thunderbirds,
United States Air Force


Sgt Dearl H. ''Bud'' Drury
Pacific Air Forces, Vietnam
United States Air Force


Colonel Norman D. Ferrari Jr.
Liaison Officer - 30 years
United States Air Force


SSG Christ S. Gillette Jr.
530th Airborne, Japan - Korean War 1951-1956
United States Air Force


A1c Hayden D. Greenlief
SAC, Castle AFB
United States Air Force


Major Thomas J. Jones
Pilot, B-29 Superfortress, 21st Bomber Command, WWII Pacific Campaign
United States Air Force


Lt Roberta Knight
Nurse Corps, 1959-1961
United States Air Force


1LT John J. Kraina
8th Air Force,480 Bomb Group,Navigator B-17, WWII, Germany
United States Air Force


Colonel Joseph B. Magnone
1974-2001
United States Air Force


A/1C (P) George James Makricostas
83rd.USAF SUFRON (TAC) ,Petrl Sup Spec 1, Korea 1953-1956
United States Air Force


1st Lt Raymond  Mazur
Navigator/Pilot, Korean War Era 1953-1956
United States Air Force


S/Sgt Pete Neo Melonas
360th Bomb Sq., 303rd Bombardment Wing - Korean War Era
United States Air Force


S/Sgt Bernard Charles Morgan
1949-1952
United States Air Force


SSgt Anthony R. ''Tony'' Paolo
445 Bombardment Sq.,321st. Bombardment Wing (M)(Sac), Korean War
United States Air Force


A/2C Frank Joseph Perrone
3415th Motor Vehicle Squadron - Korean War
United States Air Force


SRA Christopher Michael Petrovich
Ground Equipment Mechanic F111, Desert Storm,1988-1993
United States Air Force


Sgt E-4 Duke Provenzano
ACFT Air Force Jet Mechanic, Vietnam
United States Air Force


Sgt E-4 Reginald ''Reggie'' Roth
336 TFSq. TAC Hydraulic Technician, Vietnam
United States Air Force


SRA Khris Roth
560th Flying Training Squadron and 4950th.Test Wing, Desert Storm
United States Air Force


MSgt Ryan L. Scott
911 Air Wing/ 911 Logistics Readiness Squadron, Operation Southern Watch, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom
United States Air Force


A1c Donald Lee Scott
Korean War
United States Air Force


Sgt Wade Louis Sikora
2750th. ABW (AFLC), Electrical Power Production Specialist, Vietnam Era 1971-1974
United States Air Force


LTC Sarah M. Six
Vietnam
United States Air Force


Colonel Michael Waggle
Deputy Commandor for 89th. Maintenance Group, Iraq War
United States Air Force


SSgt Brent M. Zuccolotto
Special Operations Command, Iraq and Afghanistan, 3 tours of duty
United States Air Force