West Liberty


West Liberty Banner Application

      
West Liberty Bicentennial Committee




MSgt Jacob Lowell Detwiler
Vietnam
United States Air Force


SSgt Cody Flora
Gunner on AC-130U Gunship - GWOT
United States Air Force


Sgt Richard Hemphill
6131st Security Squadron
United States Air Force


SSGT Dale A King
779th Tactical Airlift Squadron - TAC - Vietnam
United States Air Force


A1C Robert R. King
Korean War
United States Air Force


Col David Hartzler Zook, Jr.
Vietnem War - MIA
United States Air Force




SPC David Ackley
Armored Division
United States Army


SP4 Gary Joseph Barger
656th Transportation Co. - Vietnam War
United States Army Reserve


Private C. L. Boyd
WWll -1045th AAFB4 San Antonio, TX
United States Army


SP-4 John Clark
502 MP Co. 2nd Army Division
United States Army


Pfc Richard F. Detrick
Engineer - Korean War
United States Army


PFC Herbert J. Foughty
Infantry WWll
United States Army


Cpl William T  Fredericks
2532 NDAAF Base Unit - WWII
United States Army Air Corps


Pfc Donald Max Garman
9th/2nd Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


PFC Frank L. Hoge
101st Airborne Division - Vietnam
United States Army


T-5 Gayler Hooley
Co C 803rd Military Police Bn - WWII
United States Army


SP5 Ernest Eugene Horsley

United States Army


Cpl Charlie W. Hostetler
101st Division - Korean War
United States Army


Sgt Tracy Humble
Railroad Engineer - WWII
United States Army


TSgt Bernard H. Jeffers
WWll, 331st Bomb Squad, 94th Bomb Group
United States Army Air Force


SP4 Eldon LeRoy  Karg
Co A 5th Bn 33rd Armor
United States Army


Captain Roy J. Keely
371st Infantry Regiment - 92nd Infantry Division
United States Army


1st Lt Gene R. King
Vietnam War - HQ, 7th Maintenamce Battalion - Thailand
United States Army


PFC William E. King
WWll
United States Army


T/3 John C. King
3rd Army, 281st Ordnance Maint Co. - WWII - ETO
United States Army


Sgt Melvin V. King
Anti-Tank Co. 4th Division - WWII - Normandy, Northern France
United States Army


Pvt Ned King
Korean War
United States Army


Sgt Wilbur M. Kiser
13th Armored Div 59th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


 James W. Knoff
Okinawa - WWll - 1943 - 1945
United States Army


E4 Larry D. Lamb
3rd/33rd Armor Division - Vietnam Era
United States Army


Pfc John S. Love Sr.
Military Police - Korean War (1947-1950)
United States Army


Sgt Max L. Maxwell
Co G 9th Infantry 2nd Division - WWll
United States Army


S/Sgt Martin F. McGill, Jr.
World War II - Korean War
United States Army


T/Sgt Leland D. Metz
319th/325th Fighter Group - WWII - Checkertail Clan
United States Army Air Corps


SP4 Terry E. Miller
Vietnam War - Old Guard Washington D.C.
United States Army


Pfc Howard W. Mosbarger
Signal Corps - Korean War
United States Army


E4 Terry W. Nelson
3rd Infantry Division - Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Ross W. Nelson
WWll
United States Army


E5 Ross W. Nelson Jr
MACV - Vietnam
United States Army


Pvt Floyd Thomas Oder
864th Engineer Aviation Bn - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Julius 'Abe' Pearson
Communications - WWII
United States Army


Lt William M. Piatt
1st Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


Staff Sgt. John E. Piatt
WWII
United States Army Air Force


Sgt Norman E. Rex
17th Infantry (Buffalo) 7th Division - Korean War
United States Army


Pfc Donovan Keith Ricketts
Infantry - WWII
United States Army


Pfc Joseph Riley
Artillery - WWII
United States Army


SPC5 Francis Salyers
Co A 1st Bn 64th Armor 3rd Infantry Div - Vietnam Era
United States Army


Cpl William A. Short
World War II
United States Army Air Corps


TECH 4 James E. Stout
WWll
United States Army


Pvt Dewey Van Hoose
WWll
United States Army


Cpl Dewey Van Hoose Jr
MP - Arlington VA
United States Army


Pvt Russell W. Watt
WWII - Solomon Islands campaign
United States Army


PFC Clifford M. Williams
113th Cavalry Reconnaissance Squadron Mechanized - WWII
United States Army


1LT Benjamin D. Williamson
Medic - WWII - Korean War
United States Army


Pvt Jim Williamson
WWII - European Theater
United States Army


Pfc Alfred F. Wooten
WWII
United States Army


Sgt Carl Wren Jr.
15th Infantry 3rd Division - Korean War
United States Army


SSG Willard L. Zerkle
WWII - European Front (1941-1945)
United States Army


%>
Find my Banner!
West Liberty is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's simple.
Click the Application link above









The West Liberty Military Tribute Banner being introduced at the
West Liberty Labor Day Festival




Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs






PO2 Donald G. Albert
Aviation Electronics
United States Navy


SH3 Robert L. Allison
USS Neches (AO-47) - WWII - Ship''s Barber
United States Navy


PO1 Leroy Birt Jr
WWII
United States Navy


Shipfitter 3c Philip R. Black
WWII
United States Navy


E-3 Marlin Jack Daines
Koren Conflict
United States Navy


GSSN David L. Fridenmaker

United States Navy


SPC3 Max D. Harr
USS Wren (DD-568) - Korean War
United States Navy


QM3c Pleasant Junior Harrison
USS LCT 1185 LCT - Flotilla 38 - WWll - Asiatic-Pacific
United States Navy


Cox Herman Hickman
USS LST-651 - WWII
United States Navy


MoMM2c Floyd O. Jordan
LST 851 WWll Asiatic Pacific Theater
United States Navy


 Donald P Knoff
Korean War 1951 - 1955
United States Navy


S2c Herbert Don McClain
WWll - USS Starr (AKA-67)
United States Navy


 Harry M. Neal
Korean War
United States Navy


SFP2 John H. Overholt
USS Des Moines (CA-134) - Daisy Mae (1956-1960)
United States Navy


MAM3 James Darrell Plank
WWll (1945-1946)
United States Navy


 John C. Plank
WWII (1943 - 1945)
United States Navy


 J. Harley Plank
WWII (1943 - 1945)
United States Navy


AK2 Robert L. Smith
VF-96 USS Enterprise - Vietnam War
United States Navy





Pfc James L. Blaker
3rd Marine Division - Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Chester Deaton
3rd Division - WWII - Guam - Iwo Jima (raising of the U.S. Flag)
United States Marine Corps


PFC Michael Elser Jr
Combat Logistics Battalion 26 (CLB-26)
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Ryan T. Lamb
2nd Combat Engineer Bn / 1st LAR - Iraq - Afghanistan
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Roger R. Neff
2nd 105 Howitzer Battery - FMF/PAC - Vietnam Era
United States Marine Corps


Pfc William M. Short
Vietnam War
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Ronald K. Smucker
2d LAAM Bn - Vietnam War
United States Marine Corps





SP1 Herbert A. Traucht
WWII
United States Coast Guard