Pfc John E. Anderson
Third Marine Division - WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Richard Andrade
2nd Marine 0311 / Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Pfc Earl J. Birdy
1st Division 6th Marines WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Robert Harbula
Korean War, Battle of the Chosin Reservior
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Mark Hart
Presidential Security Squadron HMX-1
United States Marine Corps


 Edward D Klemencic
WWII - Pacific
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Richard Kudrik
3rd Bat. 1st Marine Div. Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Reuben III Miller

United States Marine Corps


Sgt Edward R. Moreno
Korean War - Naval Mine Depot
United States Marine Corps


Cpl E. Edward O''Brien
WWII
United States Marine Corps


Col Mitchell Paige
Battle of Guadalcanal WWII
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Michael  Petruzzi
MP Co B/DEF II
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Joseph J. Pinneri Sr
8th Gen. Supply Co. Korean War
United States Marine Corps


SGT Craig V  Stumpf
HMH 464/Iraq & Afganistan
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Bernard J Stumpf
4th Marine Division
United States Marine Corps


SSgt George Yanichko
WWII
United States Marine Corps





PO2 Robert J. Andres
WWII - Radioman, LST 476, Pacific
United States Navy


SN1c James A Andrew
USS Coasters Harbor
United States Navy


MS5 SSM David M. Arovits
USS Queenfish, Pacific Fleet
United States Navy


PO3 Dennis Axelson
S-3 Division - Vietnam
United States Navy


SFC Michael Babjak
WWII
United States Navy


MoMM 3 Edward ''Red'' Cloherty
WWII
United States Navy


E-3 James P Donnelly
Vietnam
United States Navy


SN Tom Furnival
Korean War
United States Navy


AMM Nicholas Harris Jr
WWII - Aviation Machinist Mate
United States Navy


SCPO John C. Inglis
Operation Enduring Freedom
United States Navy


P.O. 3/C Neil H. James
USS Oriskany/Vietnam
United States Navy


SN  Charles Krebs
Pacific Atlantic Command WWII
United States Navy


SN  Joseph Lasobik
Marshall Islands WWII
United States Navy


SN James Long
WWII
United States Navy


PO3 Francis P. Marasco
Vietnam Era
United States Navy


Lt Albert D. Matta
WWII - Atlantic & Pacific Theaters
United States Navy


SF3C James Moneck
WWII
United States Navy


SN2 Duane J. Norton
WWII - 7th Fleet
United States Navy


Yeoman Michael J Petrozza
USS Jacob Jones DE-130/WWII
United States Navy


Seaman First Class Henry W Phillips Sr
WWII
United States Navy


AD Andrew Revak
Air Service Group/WWII Pacific
United States Navy


SN Egon H Ritter
WWII - Pacific
United States Navy


Aviation 1c Ralph W. Schich
WWII - Aerial Gunner
United States Navy


MCPO Thomas Russell Thomas
Operation Iraqi Freedom NMCB23
United States Navy


AM2c Raymond A Tkach
VA 125/Peacetime
United States Navy




RD3 Robert E. Kiser
WWII - Radarman - Pearl Harbor
United States Coast Guard






SrA John J Collins Sr
36th CES/Desert Storm
United States Air Force


AIC John P Deffenbaugh
Desert Storm
United States Air Force


TSgt Albert Evanov
6th Air Mobility Wing / Afghanistan
United States Air Force


A1C Gary J. Faupel Jr
819th Red Horse Squadron
United States Air Force


1st Lt. Robert Gilleland
411 Eng Spc Bat. - WWII
United States Air Force


Major Scott Harbula

United States Air Force


AIC William Lasobik
35th Security Police Vietnam
United States Air Force


SrA Thomas W. Nagy
4550th Sea Survival Vietnam Era
United States Air Force


MSgt Wade Szanca

United States Air Force


1st Lt. Joseph R. Walker
392nd 8th AF - Pilot B24 Liberator
United States Air Force


2nd Lt Courtney Wirtz
558th Flying Training Squadron
United States Air Force

































West Mifflin has always taken great pride
in those who have served our country in its times of need.
Now we would like to take this opportunity to invite you
to help us honor our friends and family who have
served our great country.
Please Click Here for a
Military Banner Application Form


Click Here for Heroes Helping Heroes Program information



VFW Post 914 Intrepid Meetings
7:00 p.m. LAST THURSDAY of each month
Thompson Run Athletic Club
4901 Ball Avenue
West Mifflin, PA 15122


Persian Gulf Veterans State Bonus

There are approximately 20,000 Pennsylvania military veterans still eligible to apply for a bonus recognizing their service in the Persian Gulf in 1990-91. The state-run bonus program pays $75 per month for qualifying, active-duty service members,
up to a maximum of $525.
Please Click Here for Complete Details























































































Cpl Robert E. Axelson
Battery C 431st CAC WWII
United States Army


Sgt Andrew L Baldesberger
576th Air Material Squadron
United States Army Air Corps


Pfc Paul R. Balint
WWII Army Corps of Engineers
United States Army


Sgt Marie P. Beney
Women''s Army Corp/WWII
United States Army


Pfc Joseph J. Bozsik Jr.
Panama / Okinawa WWII
United States Army


Sgt Walter C. Buck
Pacific WWII
United States Army


Private William C Cortazzo
3rd Armored Division, 36th Armored Regiment, Company C/WWII
United States Army


Sgt Edward J Czajkoski Sr
8th/Korean War - Stateside
United States Army


Pvt2 Regis A. Derry
Vietnam 101st Airborne
United States Army


SN  Joseph DiRocco
WWII
United States Army


Corporal Edward J Droppa
2nd Infantry/Korean War
United States Army


Cpl John W. Edwards
Vietnam Era
United States Army


Tec5 Francis J. Fisher
Japan WWII Victory Army Occupation
United States Army


LTC Carol Fontanese
CIV USA IMCOM
United States Army


Pfc David  Fontanese
WWII
United States Army


SP5 Charles W. Freyer
3rd Infantry/Vietnam Era
United States Army


Sgt Charles Edward 'Cuddy' Gilarski
MP
United States Army


Pfc James H. Gray
Co. B 313th Engineer Combat WWII
United States Army


SSgt Karl E. Haney
Korea 25th Infantry Div. 27th Regiment
United States Army


Pfc George Hartzer
WWII - 406th Infantry - 102nd Division
United States Army


Sgt Steve M. Honeygosky
WWII 529th Bomb Squadron
United States Army


Cpl Edward Hrinda
13th Corp. - 9th Army WWII
United States Army


SP4 William A. Isett
412th Trans Co RO/RO Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Rodgers O. Jenkins
WWII 2nd Reconnaissance Troop
United States Army


Pfc Gerald L Kampert
387 Transportation Company / Vietnam
United States Army


SP4 Robert T. Kiser
Vietnam A Troop, 9th-1st Cav. Div,
United States Army


Pfc Michael J. Kmetz
WWII - Asiatic - Pacific Theater
United States Army


SP4 Robert Kostelnik

United States Army


SP4 Richard Krebs
3rd Armoured Division Vietnam
United States Army


SP4 Charles Krebs Jr
611 Air Direct Support Vietnam
United States Army


1st Sgt Joseph A. Lucsko
WWII Europe 825th Aviation Engineers
United States Army


Cpl Nick Markoff
33rd Field Artillery WWII
United States Army


SP5 James H. Matthews
Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Michael Mauer
Third Army Desert Storm
United States Army


Pfc Earl Morrow
First Veterinary Company WWII
United States Army


Sgt Richard Morrow
199th Light Infantry Brigade Vietnam
United States Army


Pfc Bernard S. Ordos
98th Coast Art. Battery F
United States Army


SPC Francis C. Pasay
WWII - Okinawa
United States Army


Cpl Donald Rider
101st Airborn
United States Army


Capt MaryAnn Rosko
Nurse Corps
United States Army


Sgt Casey Scalese
Operations Iraqi &Enduring Freedom
United States Army


Sgt Stephen S. Schwab
WWII - Tank Destroyer - Co. B807
United States Army


SSgt Jerome Schweitzer
WWII - 110th Army Air Force
United States Army


Platoon Sgt Joseph G. Sharp
WWII 7th Armored Division
United States Army


PFC Charles J Sloss
317th Engineer Battalion/Germany
United States Army


PFC Charles P Sloss
2nd Infantry/WWII
United States Army


Staff Sargent Bernard J Stumpf
379th Army Air Force Unit/WWII
United States Army Air Force


PFC John  Suchta
WWII
United States Army Air Corps


SP4 Matthew Szanca
37th Engineering Det., Korea
United States Army


 Lawrence Vunak
25th Infantry/Vietnam
United States Army


TSgt Joseph Walters
WWII
United States Army Air Corp


Master Sergeant Roy E. Watkins
Military Railway Service 3rd Division - WWII Occupying Force
United States Army


Pvt Edward Wrobleski
Company A Regiment / WW II
United States Army


Pfc Eric M.  Ziegler
Operation Enduring Freedom
United States Army






SP4 Joseph H Stumpf
2nd BN 176th ADA (Hercules) / Vietnam Era
Army National Guard