Village of Williamsburg


Williamsburg Banner Application

      
American Legion Post 288





Staff Sergeant Roy E. Abrams
969 Engineers, WWII
United States Army


Private First Class Jack V. Arwine
WWII
United States Army


Private First Class Robert Bailey
77th Fighter Squadron Jet, WWII - Normandy
United States Army Air Forces


Master Sergeant Richard M. Bainum
World War II
United States Army Air Corps


 William G. Bainum
Vietnam War
United States Army


PFC Henry B. Balzhiser
Pearl Harbor
United States Army


Private First Class Darryl P. Barnes
Co. G, 116th Infantry, WWII - Normandy
United States Army


Corporal David W. Bickett
WWII
United States Army


Cadet LT Donald Blair
West Point Military Academy
United States Army


S/Sgt Donald Blair, Sr
WWII (Occupation of Japan), Korea, Vietnam
United States Army


SP/4 Ray Block
HQ Co 82nd SIG BN, Vietnam Era
United States Army


Sergeant Carl John Burger
3rd ID, Medic DET, WWII
United States Army


CPL Richard O. Burgess
WWII - 19th Air Base
United States Army


Sergeant Edwin Byrd
Vietnam War
United States Army


Private First Class Larry Cadwallader
43rd DIV, 1st BN, 11th INF REG - Korea
United States Army


Specialist 5 John R. Cooper
633rd CC&S Co, 69th Maint BN - Vietnam
United States Army


Specialist 4c Kenneth Edward Craig
HQ, HQ BTRY 2D, HOW BN 3rd ARTY
United States Army


Technician Third Grade David C. Cribbet
World War II
United States Army


 Robert S. Croswell
WWII
United States Army


TEC 5 Robert F. Cummins
World War II Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
United States Army


 Georgia O`Dell Danbury
WWII Nurse Corps - Cincinnati General Hospital
United States Army


Technician 3rd Class Lewis J. Danbury
WWII Philippines 831st Amphib Truck Co, 7th Army
United States Army


Specialist 4 Jeffery L. Dean
Delta Co, 16th Engineer Battalion
United States Army


Private First Class Harry Donaworth
526th Armored INF BN, WWII Europe, Africa, Middle East
United States Army


Sergeant Kevin J. Dyer
C Co, 148th INF, Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


Major General Gordon L. Ellis
38th Infantry Division, GWOT Afghanistan, Iraq, Kosovo
United States Army


Technician Fifth Grade Bob Fee
WWII, Philippines
United States Army


First Sergeant Robert Fee
1st ID, Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


Corporal Jack E. Fee
958th Ord Fld Maint Co. Korean War
United States Army


SP4 Stephen N Foster
US ADLB SCTY GD Co Vietnam
United States Army


Private First Class George N. Foster
HQ Co 25th Armd Engr BN, WWII
United States Army


SP3 Donald Gatch
78th Tank Co. Korea
United States Army


Specialist 4 Danny L. Hamblin
Co B, TRP CMD, USAD CRB, Vietnam Cam-Ranh Bay
United States Army


Private Ray Hamblin
World War II
United States Army


PFC Garrett Hamm
9 SIG Co, 9th INF World War II
United States Army


Private First Class William H. Hancock
82nd FTR GP, 97th FTR Squad - WWII - Balkans
United States Army


SGT(T) Michael Harbottle
Vietnam
United States Army


Specialist 4 Lawrence Hartman
25th Infantry, Vietnam War
United States Army


Private Royal J. Healey
Stockade Det, World War I
United States Army


SP3(T) John M Hurdle
MED DET, 3rd Engineering Battalion, Korea
United States Army


SPC Eric N. Hurdle
4ID, Raider Brigade, 3/66 AR Mortars, Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


Specialist 5 Edwin Jones
Vietnam
United States Army


SPC (P) Carol Jordan
2nd ID, 702nd MAINT BN, Camp Casey Korea
United States Army


Pfc Charles Jordan
Newfoundland
United States Army Air Corps


Sergeant Dana J. Kissinger
285th Co, MP Division, Vietnam
United States Army


Sergeant Theodore R. Liggett
947th Ord Co - WWII
United States Army


Private Second Class Jerry Lindsey
Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl William Luke
Korean War
United States Army


Major General William Lytle
War of 1812, 7th Ohio Militia, Founder of Williamsburg, Ohio
United States Army


Sergeant John W. Lytle
WWII - Northern France HQ CO 2ND BN 263RD INF 66TH DIV
United States Army


Specialist Kristen Maham
101st Airborne, 3-187 F Co. Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States Army


Pfc Dan Maham
WWII
United States Army


Specialist 4th class Lawrence N. Malott
589th Signal Co, 41st Signal Bn - Vietnam
United States Army


Sergeant Ivan P. Miller
HQ 2nd Signal Service Group - Korea
United States Army


Specialist 4 Danny L Miller
5/42 ARTY, Vietnam
United States Army


Captain Tom Miller
Vietnam
United States Army


Sergeant Hubert Dean Milton
1st Infantry Division - Vietnam
United States Army


Corporal James Morris
12th Infantry
United States Army


Cpl Charles Morris
90th Quartermaster Co, Korea
United States Army


Sergeant Marvin E. Morris
3rd ID, 3rd Recon, Korea - Chosin Reservoir
United States Army


Private First Class John B. Morris
562nd ARTY, 2D MSL BN
United States Army


Specialist 5 Donald James Morrison
25th INF DIV, Vietnam
United States Army


M/Sgt James Morrison
90th INF DIV - WWII
United States Army


Pfc Kenneth R. Osborne
4th Infantry Division, Korea
United States Army


Private John Pope
WWII
United States Army


Specialist 3 Earl L. Pringle
82nd Airborne
United States Army


TEC 4 Joseph L. Ramsey
WWII Bismarck Archipelago, Luzon New Guinea
United States Army


SP4 Robert W. Ring
B-5-56
United States Army


Technical Sergeant Albert F. Schloss
476th Engineers Shop Co. - WWII
United States Army


SPC Donald  Scott
2/92 Artillery, Vietnam
United States Army


 Jerome Scott

United States Army


Technician Fifth Grade Liveo C. Scovanner
20th Armored Division - WWII
United States Army


 Albert Sipple
World War II - Philippines
United States Army


Specialist 4 Ray Sipple
82nd Airborne - Vietnam Era
United States Army


MP Leslie R. Smith
WWII
United States Army


SP5 Dennis Spencer
9th Infantry - Vietnam
United States Army


Sergeant Richard Strathmann
Bravo Company, 147th Infantry, Korea
United States Army


Sergeant Melvin B. Tarvin
Korean War
United States Army


CPL(T) Donald L. Tarvin
148th Infantry Regiment - Korea
United States Army


SSgt Steely `Bud` Taylor
WWII
United States Army Air Forces


Technician 5th Grade George Thompson
845th ENG AVN BN - WWII - Africa, Europe
United States Army


 Robert Thornton
World War II
United States Army


TEC5 Herbert B. Wallace
36DIV 443rd AAA, WWII, African, Middle Eastern, European
United States Army


SP/5 Allen Ray Walsh
TRP B, 4th CAV, Vietnam
United States Army


PFC Glenn R.  Wegner
4th US Missile Det, Vietnam Era
United States Army


SP4(T) William J. White
2nd Army, 116th Transportation Co. - Vietnam
United States Army


SP3(T) Eugene M. Wilson
Co. B, 793rd D, MP BN
United States Army


Specialist 4 William A. Winkler
525th Ordnance Company
United States Army


Specialist Lloyd E. Wood
52nd ARTY, 2nd Missile Battalion
United States Army


Sergeant Arkie Wright
94th ARTY, 108th ARTY Group, Vietnam
United States Army


Specialist Jim Wright
5th Infantry, S&T BN
United States Army




Williamsburg is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's easy!
Simply click the Williamsburg Banner Application link above to get started.






Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs







Chief Warrant Officer 4 Tom Arwine
Vietnam
United States Navy


SK2 James E. Arwine
Vietnam
United States Navy


 Harold Behymer
WWII
United States Navy


Petty Officer 3rd Class Thomas Chapman
Airdale
United States Navy


Seaman 2c Johnnie Leeds Craig
USS Santa Ana, WWI
United States Navy


Torpedoman 2nd Class Donald Danbury
Atlantic Fleet, Korea
United States Navy


Y3C Kenneth E. Flisher
WWII, Leyte Gulf
United States Navy


Seaman 2nd Class Clemis Fox
World War II
United States Navy


Seaman First Class Clifford Hathorn
USS Daly - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific, Philippines
United States Navy


Petty Officer 2nd Class David P. Hess
USS Saratoga (CVA-60) - Vietnam Era
United States Navy


Coxswain Robert Alvin Hess
USS New Jersey, WWII
United States Navy


Seaman 2nd Class Estle Jones
WWII
United States Navy


Water Tender 2nd Class Joseph H. Kirby
WWII Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
United States Navy


Y2 Charles William Kirk
World War II
United States Navy


 James E. Lefferson
WWII USS Indiana BB 58, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Surrender of Japan
United States Navy


RM2 Tom Lefker
Comphibron 12
United States Navy


 Dale L. Malott
WWII, Korea
United States Navy


Seaman 1st Class John R. Malott, Sr
Harbor Defense Unit
United States Navy


CPO William D. Marshall
52nd Naval Construction - WWII
United States Navy


MM 3/C (T) Anthony F. Pangallo
124th Naval Construction Batt., WWII - Asiatic Pacific
United States Navy


Fireman Third Class Janis Perkins
USS New Jersey - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific, Philippines
United States Navy


AK3 Oakley V Rhoades
Attack Squadron 152, Vietnam
United States Navy


SR Jerry Robbins
USS Catamount (LSD-17)
United States Navy


Seaman First Class Robert William Stanley
USS Gilbert Island, WWII Asiatic-Pacific, Philippines
United States Navy


S1c Raymond Still
USS New Jersey (BB-62) - WWII
United States Navy


LT Steve White
Underwater Demolition Team 21
United States Navy


S2 Darrell Whiteman
World War II
United States Navy





Corporal Glen Bailey
HMM-261 (Raging Bulls)
United States Marine Corps


 James Burger
World War II
United States Marine Corps


 Fred Dyer
WWII
United States Marine Corps


PFC Harold G. Harry
WWII - China Marine
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Rick Healey
HMT-301 MAG16 3rd MAW
United States Marine Corps


First Lieutenant John H. Hornback
Korea and Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Lance Corporal David L. Huffman
3rd MAR DIV, Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Staff Sergeant Kyle C. Jones

United States Marine Corps


SGT Robert A. Jordan
WWII
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Alfred Guy Murray
6th Div, 29th Marines - WWII
United States Marine Corps


Sergeant Michael L. Obermeyer
VMFA-232, Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Private First Class Charles R. Prine
WWII - Invasion and Occupation of Guam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl  William  Puckett
4th Division - Vietnam War
United States Marine Corps


Gunnery Sergeant Edward A. Shannon
2nd Marine Division, Operation Desert Thunder (Iraq), GWOT (Afghanistan)
United States Marine Corps


Lance Corporal Gerald Spoonamore
HQ Co, HQDN MCS, Quantico
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Charles `Pete` Vice
Korean War
United States Marine Corps


Corporal Nicholas L. White
3rd BN, 21st Marines, 3rd MAR DIV, WWII - Guam, Iwo Jima
United States Marine Corps


MGySgt Earl Whiteman
Air-Wing VMFA 323, Vietnam
United States Marine Corps





Sergeant Gregory L. Bickett
21 TAC AIR SPT 59, Vietnam
United States Air Force


SSGT Curtis L. Blair
Det. 4
United States Air Force


Sergeant George C. Ellis
Squadron 37D1, Korean War
United States Air Force


Staff Sergeant Carl E. Ely
3510th USAF Hosp ARTC
United States Air Force


SGT Bill Everhart
463rd FMS - Vietnam
United States Air Force


Captain Charles R. Frost
USAF Regional Hospital, Shaw AFB
United States Air Force


MSGT Homer Hatcher
SAC, Korea, Vietnam
United States Air Force


Sgt  Roy  Honeycutt
Refueling - Vietnam / Direct Support
United States Air Force


Major Kenneth R. Hughes
389th TAC FTR SQDN, 366TH TAC FTR WING, 7th AF - Vietnam
United States Air Force


Sr Airman Stephen G. Jordan
8th Air Force - Global War on Terror
United States Air Force


 Donald H. Lawrence
Korea
United States Air Force


Sergeant Rodney P. Osborne
SAC 15th Recon Squadron, Vietnam
United States Air Force


Airman 1st Class Thomas A. Schuler
8th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Vietnam Era
United States Air Force




Sergeant Clifford Boggs
216th Combat Engineers - Operation Iraqi Freedom
Army National Guard


Specialist E-4 Henry C. Marshall
337th GEN SUP
Army National Guard





Seaman John R. Kelsey
WWII
United States Coast Guard


PO1 Sammie Ray Malott
Vietnam Era - United States Coast Guard
United States Coast Guard